Delhi Bird Delhi Bird Leica
     
DelhiBird Pix delhibirdpix
Share your recent pictures with the Delhibird community.
Sign Up to get started
RECENT UPLOADS
Blue-fronted Redstart
Blue-fronted Redstart
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
Crested Bunting
Crested Bunting
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
 
Wallpaper Wallpapers
Wallpaper of the Month
Wallpaper
 
 
Home >> Checklists >> Neighboring Countries >> Sri Lanka
 

Sri Lanka

 
A Checklist to the Birds of Sri Lanka

Source; J. Harrison: A Field Guide to the Birds of Sri Lanka (OUP)
S Kotagama & P Fernando: A field guide to the Birds of Sri Lanka
(The Wildlife Heritage Trust of Sri Lanka)

 
   

ORDER: GALLIFORMES

Family: Phasianidae

Painted Francolin (Painted Partridge) Francolinus pictus
Grey Francolin (Grey Partridge) Francolinus pondicerianus
Rain Quail (Black-breasted Quail) Coturnix coromandelica
Blue-breasted Quail Coturnix chinensis
Jungle Bush Quail Perdicula asiatica
Sri Lanka Spurfowl Galloperdix bicalcarata
(Ceylon Spurfowl)
Sri Lanka Junglefowl Gallus lafayetiir
(Ceylon Junglefowl/Lafayetti)
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus
(Common Peafowl, Blue Peafowl)

ORDER: ANSERIFORMES

Family: Dendrocygndiae

Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor
(Large Whistling-teal, Fulvous Treeduck)
Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica
(Lesser Whistling-teal, Lesser Treeduck)

Family: Anatidae

Anserini

Greylag Goose Anser anser
Ruddy Shelduck (Ruddy Sheldrake) Tadorna ferruginea
Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Cotton Teal) Nettapus coromandelianus

Anatini

Gadwall Anas strepera
Eurasian Wigeon (Wigeon ) Anas penelope
Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
(Spotbil Duck , Spotbill)
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
(Shoveller)
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
(Common Pintail, Pintail)
Garganey Anas querquedula
Common Teal Anas crecca
Tufted Duck (Tufted Pochard) Aythya fuligula

ORDER: TURNICIFORMES

Family: Turnicidae

Small Buttonquail Turnix sylvatica
(Little Bustardquail, Little buttonquail)
Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator
(Common Bustardquail)

ORDER: PICIFORMES

Family: Picidae

Eurasian Wryneck (Wryneck) Jynx torquilla
Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos nanus
(Brown-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis
(Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker)
Rufous Woodpecker Celeus brachyurus
Lesser Yellownape Picus chlorolophus
(Lesser Yellow-naped Woodpecker)
Streak-throated Woodpecker Picus xanthopygaeus
(Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)
Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense
(Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes lucidus
(Larger Golden-backed Woodpecker)
White-naped Woodpecker Chrysocolaptes festivus
(Black-backed Woodpecker)

Family: Megalaimidae

Brown-headed Barbet (GreenBarbet) Megalaima zeylanica
Yellow-fronted Barbet Megalima flavifrons
Crimson-fronted Barbet Megalaima rubricapilla
(Crimson-throated Barbet)
Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)

ORDER: BUCEROTIFORMES

Family: Bucerotidae

Sri Lanka Grey Hornbill
(Ceylon Grey-Hornbill)
Malabar Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros coronatus

ORDER: UPUPIFORMES

Family: Upupidae

Common Hoopoe (Hoopoe) Upupa epops

ORDER: TROGONIFORMES

Family: Trogonidae

Malabar Trogon(Ceylon Trogon) Harpactes fasciatus

ORDER: CORACIIFORMES

Family: Coraciidae

Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis
Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis
(Broad-billed Roller)

Family: Alcedinidae

Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher, Eurasian Kingfisher)
Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedo meninting
Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Ceyx erithacus
(Three-toed Kingfisher)

Family: Halcyonidae

Stork-billed Kingfisher Halcyon capensis
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
(White-breasted Kingfisher)
Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata
(Black-capped Purple Kingfisher)

Family: Cerylidae

Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
(Lesser Pied Kingfisher)

Family: Meropidae

Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee-eater)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus
European Bee-eater Merops apiaster
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Merops leschenaulti

ORDER: CUCULIFORMES

Family: Cuculidae

Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
(Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin Cuckoo)
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Clamator coromandus
(Red-winged Creasted Cuckoo)
Common Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus
Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
(The Cuckoo, Common Cuckoo)
Lesser Cuckoo (Small Cuckoo) Cuculus poliocephalus
Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii
(Indian Banded Bay Cuckoo)
Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus
(Indian Plaintive Cuckoo)
Asian Emerald Cuckoo Chrysococcyx maculatus
(Emerald Cuckoo)
Drongo Cuckoo Surniculus lugubris
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel, Common Koel)
Blue-faced Malkoha Phaenicophaeus viridirostris
(Small Green-billed Malkoha)
Sirkeer Malkoha Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii
(Sirkeer Cuckoo, Sirkeer)
Red-faced Malkoha Phaenicophaeus pyrrhocephalus

Family: Centropodidae

Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
(Crow-pheasant)
Lesser Coucal(Small Coucal) Centropus bengalensis
Green-billed Coucal (Ceylon Coucal) Centropus chlororhynchus

ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES

Family: Psittacidae

Sri Lanka Hanging Parrot Loriculus beryllinus
(Ceylon Lorikeet, Ceylon Hanging Parrot)
Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
(Large Indian Parakeet, Large Parakeet)
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala
(Blossom-headed Parakeet)
Layard’s Parakeet Psittacula calthropae

ORDER: APODIFORMES

Family: Apodidae

Indian Swiftlet Collocalia unicolor
(Indian Edible-nest Swiftlet)
Brown-backed Needletail Hirundapus giganteus
(Large Brown-throated Spinetail Swiftt)
Asian Palm Swift(Palm Swift) Cypsiurus balasiensis
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
House Swift(Little Swift) Apus affinis

Family: Hemiprocnidae

Crested Treeswift (Crested Swift) Hemiprocne coronata

ORDER: STRIGIFORMES

Family: Tytonidae

Barn Owl Tyto alba
Oriental Bay Owl (Bay Owl) Phodilus badius

Family: Strigidae

Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia
(Scops Owl, Little Scops Owl)
Collared Scops Owl Otus bakkamoena
Spot-bellied Eagle Owl Bubo nipalensis
(Forest Eagle Owl)
Brown Fish Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
Brown Wood Owl Strix leptogrammica
Jungle Owlet Glaucidium radiatum
(Barred Jungle Owlet)
Chestnut-backed Owlet Glaucidium castanonotum
Brown Hawk Owl(Brown Boobook) Ninox scutulata
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

Family: Batrachostomidae

Sri Lanka Frogmouth Batrachostomus moniliger
(Ceylon Frogmouth)

Family: Caprimulgidae

Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
(Indian Jungle Nightjar)
Jerdon’s Nightjar Caprimulgus atripennis

Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus
(Common Indian Nightjar)

ORDER:COLUMBIFORMES

Family:Columbidae

Rock pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) Columba livia
Sri Lanka Wood Pigeon(Ceylon) Columba torringtoni
Pale-capped Pigeon (Purple Wood) Columba punicea
Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
(Rufous Turtle Dove)
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
Red Collared Dove (Red Turtle) Streptopelia tranquebarica
1. Eurasian Collared Dove
(Indian Ring, Collared) Streptopelia decaocto
Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica
(Bronze-winged Dove)
Orange-breasted Green Pigeon Treron bicincta
(Orange-breasted Pigeon)
Pompadour Green Pigeon Treron pompadora
(Pompadour Pigeon)
Yellow-footed Green Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera
Green Imperial Pigeon Ducula aenea

ORDER: GRUIFORMES

Family: Rallidae

Slaty-legged Crake Rallina eurizonoides
(Banded Crake,Slaty-legged Banded Crake)
Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus
(Blue-breasted Banded Rail)
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
Corn Crake Crex crex
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Ruddy) Porzana fusca
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule)
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
(Moorhen, Waterhen, Indian Gallinule)
Common Coot Fulica atra
(Coot, Eurasian Coot, Black Coot)

ORDER: CICONIIFORMES

Family: Scolopacidae

Scolopacinae

Eurasian Woodcock(Woodcock) Scolopax rusticola
Wood Snipe Gallinago nemoricola
Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura
Swinhoe’s Snipe Gallinago megala
Great Snipe Gallinago media
Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) Gallinago gallinago
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

Tringinae

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Eurasian Curlew (Curlew) Numenius arquata
Slender- Curlew Numenius tenurostris
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Common Redshank (Redshank) Tringa totanus
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank(Greenshank) Tringa nebularia
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Grey-tailed Tattler Heteroscelus brevipes
Ruddy Turnstone(Turnstone) Arenaria interpres
Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus
(Snipe-billed Godwit)
Red Knot (Knot) Calidris canutus
Sanderling Calidris alba
Spoon-billed Sandpiper Calidris pygmea
(Spoonbill Sandpiper)
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata
(Asian Pectoral Sandpiper)
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
Ruff Philomachus pugnax
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus

Family: Rostratulidae

Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
(Painted Snipe)

Family: Jacanidae

Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus

Family: Burhinidae

Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
(Stone-curlew, Stone-Plover)
Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris
(Great Stone Plover)

Family: Charadriidae

Recurvirostrinae

Haematopodini

Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
(Oystercatcher, Common Oystercatcher)

Recurvirostrini

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Pied Avocet(Avocet) Recurvirostra avosetta

Charadriinae

Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
(Eastern /Asiatic Golden Plover)
Grey Plover(Black-bellied Plover) Pluvialis squatarola
Common Ringed Plover(Ringed ) Charadrius hiaticula
Long-billed Plover Charadrius placidus
(Long-billed Ringed Plover,)
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Lesser Sand Plover(Mongolian) Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
(Large Sand Plover)
Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus
(Sand Plover)
Oriental Plover (Sand Plover) Charadrius veredus
Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malarbaricus
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius
(Sociable Plover)

Family: Glareolidae

Dromadinae

Crab-plover Dromas ardeola

Glareolinae

Indian Courser Cursorius coromandelicus
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola
(Common Pratincole, European Pratincole)
Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum
(Indian Large Pratincole)
Small Pratincole Glareola lactea
(Little Pratincole)

Family: Laridae

Larinae

Stercorariini

Brown Skua Catharacta antarctica
(Antarctic Skua, Catharacta Skua)
South-Polar Skua Catharacta maccormicki
(MacCormick’s Skua, Catharacta Skua)
Pomarine Jaeger (Pomatorhine) Stercorarius pomarinus
Parasitic Jaegar Stercorarius parasiticus
(Parasitic Skua, Arctic Skua)

Larini

Sooty Gull Larus hemprichii
(Hemprich’s Gull)
Yellow-legged Gull (Herring) Larus cachinnans
2. Heuglin’s Gull
(Herring,Lesser Black-backed)) Larus heuglini
Pallas’s Gull Larus ichthyaetus
(Great Black-headed)
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
(Common Black-headed Gull)
Slender-billed Gull Larus genei

Sternini

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis
(Indian Lesser Crested Tern)
Great Crested Tern Sterna bergii
(Large Crested Tern, Swift Tern)
Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
Roseate Tern(Rosy) Sterna dougallii
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
Saunders’s Tern Sterna saundersi
(Saunders’s Little Tern)
White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa
Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus
(Brown-winged)
Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
(White-winged Black)
Black Tern Chlidonias niger
Brown Noddy Anous stolidus
(Noddy Tern, Common Noddy)
Black Noddy Anous minutus
(White-capped Noddy)
Lesser Noddy Anous tenuirostris

Family: Accipitridae

Pandioninae

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Accipitrinae

Jerdon’s Baza Aviceda jerdoni
(Blyth’s Baza, Brown Baza)
Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes
(Indian Black-crested, Black-crested Baza)
Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus
(Honey Buzzard)
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
(Black-winged Kite)
Black Kite Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
White-bellied Sea Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster
(White-bellied Fish-Eagle)
Grey-headed Fish Eagle Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
(Himalayan, Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
(Small White, Scavenger)
Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela
Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
(Pale Harrier)
Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos
Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus
Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus
Shikra Accipiter badius
Besra Accipiter virgatus
(Besra Sparrow-hawk)
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
(Buzzard, Eurasian Buteo)
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
(Long-legged Buteo)
Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis
Indian Spotted Eagle Aquila rastrata
Bonelli’s Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
(Bonelli’s Hawk Eagle)
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
(Booed Hawk Eagle)
Rufous-bellied Eagle Hieraaetus kienerii
(Rufous-bellied Hawk Eagle)
Changeable Hawk Eagle Spizaetus cirrhatus
(Crested Hawk Eagle)
Mountain Hawk Eagle Spizaetus nipalensis
(Hodgson’s Hawk Eagle)

Family: Falconidae

Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)
Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera
(Red-headed Merlin, Red-headed Falcon)
Amur Falcon Falco amurensis
(Red-legged Falcon)
Oriental Hobby Falco severus
(Indian Hobby)
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon)

Family: Podicipedidae

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis

Family: Phaethontidae

Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus
(Short-tailed Tropicbird)
White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus
(Long-tailed Tropic-bird)

Family: Sulidae

Masked Booby Sula dactylatra
Red-footed Booby Sula sula
Brown Booby Sula leucogaster

Family: Anhingidae

Darter Anhinga melanogaster
(Indian Darter, Oriental Darter, Snakebird)

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
Indian Cormorant (Shag) Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)

Family: Ardeidae

Little Egret Egretta garzetta
3. Western Reef Egret
(Indian Reef Heron) Egretta gularis
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
Goliath Heron (Giant Heron) Ardea goliath
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great Egret (Large Egret) Casmerodius albus
Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Plumed Egret)
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
(Pond Heron)
Little Heron Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, Striated Heron)
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)
Malayan Night Heron Gorsachius melanolophus
(Malay Bittern, Malay Night Heron)
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
Cinnamon Bittern (Chestnut Bittern) Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis
4. Great Bittern
(Bittern/Eurasian Bittern) Botaurus stellaris

Family: Phoenicopteridae

Greater Flamingo (Flamingo) Phoenicopterus ruber

Family: Threskiornithidae

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
(White Ibis, Oriental White Ibis)
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
(Spoonbill, White Spoonbill)

Family: Pelecanidae

Spot-billed Pelican (Grey Pelican) Pelecanus philippensis
571. White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus

Family: Ciconiidae

Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
(Asian Openbill Stork)
Black Stork Ciconia nigra
Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked) Ciconia episcopus
White Stork Ciconia ciconia
Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus
(Lesser Adjutant Stork)

Family: Fregatidae

Great Frigatebird (Lesser) Fregata minor
Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel
(Least Frigate Bird, Small Frigatebird)
Christmas Island Frigatebird Fregata andrewsi
(Christmas Frigatebird)

Family: Procellariidae

Procellariinae

Cape Petrel Daption capense
Barau’s Petrel Pterodroma baraui
Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis
Jouanin’s Petrel Bulweria fallax
(Jouanin’s Gadfly Petrel)
Streaked Shearwater Calonectris leucomelas
(White-fronted Shearwater)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater Puffinus pacificus
(Green-billed Shearwater)
Flesh-footed Shearwater Puffinus carneipes
(Pink-footed Shearwater)
Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus
Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris
(Slender-billed Shearwater)
Audubon’s Shearwater Puffinus Iherminieri
Persian Shearwater Puffinus persicus

Hydrobatinae

Wilson’s Storm-petrel Oceanites oceanicus
Swinhoe’s Storm-petrel Oceanodroma monorhis
(Asy Storm Petrel, Fork-tailed Storm Petrel)

ORDER: PASSERIFORMES

Family: Pittidae

Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura

Family: Irenidae

Asian Fairy Bluebird Irena puella
(Fairy Bluebird)
Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis cochinchinensis
(Gold-mantled /Jerdon’s Chloropsis)
Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons

Family: Laniidae

Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
Brown Shrike (Philippine Shrike) Lanius cristatus lucionensis
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
(Rufous-backed Shrike)
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor

Family: Corvidae

Corvini

Sri Lanka Blue Magpie Urocissa ornata
(Ceylon Magpie)
House Crow Corvus splendens
Large-billed Crow (Jungle/Black Crow) Corvus macrorhynchos

Artamini

Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus
(Ashy Swallow-shrike)

Oriolini

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
(Golden Oriole)
Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
Black-hooded Oriole (Black-headed) Oriolus xanthornus
Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei
Black-headed Cuckooshrike Coracina melanoptera
Small Minivet(Little Minivet) Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus flammeus
(Orange Minivet)
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Hemipus picatus
(Pied Flycatcher-shrike)

Dicrurinae

Rhipidurini

White-browed Fantail (Flycatcher) Rhipidura aureola
(White-breasted Fantail Flycatcher )

Dicrurini

Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
Ashy Drongo(Grey) Dicrurus leucophaeus
White-bellied Drongo Dicrurus caerulescens
(White-vented Drongo)
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus
( Racket-tailed Drongo)

Monarchini

Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea
(Black-naped Flycatcher, Azure Flycatcher)
Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
(Paradise-flycatcher)

Aegithininae

Common Iora(Iora) Aegithina tiphia

Malaconotinae

Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus
(Woodshrike, Lesser Wood-shrike)

Family: Muscicapidae

Turdinae

Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius
Sri Lanka Whistling Thrush(Ceylon) Myophonus blighi
Pied Thrush (Pied Ground Thrush) Zoothera wardii
Orange-headed Thrush Zoothera citrina
Spot-winged Thrush Zoothera spiloptera
(Spotted-winged Thrush)
Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma
(Speckled Mountain Thrush)
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula

Muscicapinae

Muscicapini

Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica
(Brown Flycatcher)
Brown-breasted Flycatcher(Layard’s) Muscicapa muttui
Kashmir Flycatcher Ficedula subrubra
(Kashmir Red-breasted Flycatcher)
Dull-blue Flycatcher Eumyias sordida
(Dusky Blue Flycatcher)
Blue-throated Flycatcher Cyornis rubeculoides
Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae
(Orange-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
(Grey-headed Flycatcher)

Saxicolini

Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Indian Blue Robin (Blue Chat) Luscinia brunnea
Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes
(Rufous Chat, Rufous-tailed Bush Chat)
Oriental Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis
(Magpie Robin Dayal)
White-rumped Shama(Shama) Copsychus malabaricus
Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata
(Black Robin, Indian Chat)
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
(Pied Stone-chat)
Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka
(Pleschanka’s Pied Chat)
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti
Isabelline Wheatear (Chat) Oenanthe isabellina

Family: Sturnidae

White-faced Starling Sturnus senex
(Ceylon White-headed Myna/Starling)
Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnus malabaricus
(Grey-headed Myna)
Brahminy Starling Sturnus pagodarum
(Black-headed /Brahminy Myna)
Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus
(Rosy Pastor, Rose-coloured Starling)
Common Myna(Mynah) Acridotheres tristis
Sri Lanka Myna(Ceylon) Gracula ptilogenys
Hill Myna Gracula religiosa
(Grackle, Common Hill Myna, Talking Myna)

Family: Sittidae

Sittinae

Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sitta frontalis
(Velvet-fronted Blue Nuthatch)

Family: Paridae

Parinae

Great Tit (Grey Tit) Parus major

Family: Hirundinidae

Sand Martin (Collared Sand Martin) Riparia riparia
Dusky Crag Martin Hirundo concolor
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
(Swallow, Common Swallow)
Pacific Swallow (House, Hill) Hirundo tahitica
Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
Red-rumped Swallow(Striated) Hirundo daurica
Streak-throated Swallow Hirundo fluvicola
(Indian Cliff Swallow)

Family: Pycnonotidae

Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotus melanicterus
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
Yellow-eared Bulbul Pynconotus penicillatus
Yellow-browed Bulbul Iole indica
Black Bulbul(Gray) Hypsipetes leucocephalus

Family: Cisticolidae

Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
(Streaked Fantail Warbler)
Rufescent Prinia Prinia rufescens
(Beavan’s Wren Warbler, Rufous Prinia)
Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
(Franklin’s Wren Warbler)
Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica
(Jungle Wren-Warbler, Large Prinia)
Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis
(Ashy Wren Warbler)
Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
(Plain Wren-Warbler, White-browed Prinia)

Family: Zosteropidae

Sri Lanka White-eye Zosterops ceylonensis
(Ceylon White-eye, Ceylon Hill White-eye)
Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus
(White-eye, Small White-eye)

Family: Sylviidae

Acrocephalinae

Sri Lanka Bush Warbler Bradypterus palliseri
(Palliser’s Warbler)
Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata
(Streaked Grasshopper Warbler)
Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
(Common Grasshopper Warbler )
Rusty-rumped Warbler Locustella certhiola
(Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler )
Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
(Indian Great Reed Warbler)
Booted Warbler Hippolais caligata
(Booted Tree Warbler)
Common Tailorbird(Tailorbird) Orthotomus sutorius
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
( Dull Green Leaf Warbler)
Large-billed Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris
(Large-billed Tree Warbler)

Megalurinae

Broad-tailed Grassbird Schoenicola platyura
(Broad-tailed Grass Warbler)

Garrulacinae

Ashy-headed Laughingthrush Garrulax cinereifrons
(Ashy-headed Babbler)

Sylviinae

Timaliini

Brown-capped Babbler Pellorneum fuscocapillum
Indian Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus horsfieldii
Tawny-bellied Babbler Dumetia hyperythra
(Rufous-bellied Babbler)
Dark-fronted Babbler Rhopocichla atriceps
(Black-headed Babbler)
Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense
Orange-billed Babbler Turdoides rufescens
(Ceylon Rufous Babbler)
Yellow-billed Babbler Turdoides affinis
(White-headed Babbler)

Sylviini

Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca

Family: Alaudidae

Bengal Bushlark Mirafra assamica
Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark Eremopterix grisea
(Ashy-crowned Finch Lark)
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)

Family: Nectariniidae

Nectariniinae

Dicaeini

Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile
Legge’s Flowerpecker Dicaeum vincens
(White-throated Flowerpecker)
Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum erythrorynchos
(Tickell’s / Small Flowerpecker)

Nectariniini

Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectarinia zeylonica
Crimson-backed Sunbird Nectarinia minima
(Small Sunbird)
Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica
Loten’s Sunbird Nectarinia lotenia
(Long-billed Sunbird)

Family:Passeridae

Passerinae

House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia Petronia xanthocollis
(Yellow-throated Sparrow)

Motacillinae

Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
(Yellow-headed/hooded Wagtail)
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
(Indian Pipit)
Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
(Indian Tree Pipit, Olive Tree Pipit)

Ploceinae

Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
(Streaked Weaver/Striated Weaver)
Baya Weaver(Baya) Ploceus philippinus

Estrildinae

Indian Silverbill Lonchura malabarica
(White-throated Munia/Silverbill)
White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
(White-backed Munia, Striated Munia)
Black-throated Munia Lonchura kelaarti
(Rufous-bellied Munia, Ceylon Hill Munia)
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
(Spotted Munia, Nutmeg Mannikin)
Black-headed Munia Lonchura malacca
(Chestnut Munia)

 
 
TOP
 
Search
 
Events
Sunday Walk
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Ranthambore Trip
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
delhibird group
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
 
LEICA V-LUX 20 LEICA ULTRAVID 42 Leica