Delhi Bird Delhi Bird Leica
     
DelhiBird Pix delhibirdpix
Share your recent pictures with the Delhibird community.
Sign Up to get started
RECENT UPLOADS
Blue-fronted Redstart
Blue-fronted Redstart
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
Crested Bunting
Crested Bunting
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
 
Wallpaper Wallpapers
Wallpaper of the Month
Wallpaper
 
 
Home >> Checklists >> Neighboring Countries >> Bangladesh
 

Bangladesh

 
A Checklist of the Birds of Bangladesh
Compiled and updated by Bill Harvey
January 2004
 
   

ORDER: GALLIFORMES

Family: Phasianidae

Black Francolin (Black Partridge) Francolinus francolinus
Grey Francolin (Grey Partridge) Francolinus pondicerianus
Swamp Francolin (Swamp Partridge) Francolinus gularis
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
Rain Quail (Black-breasted Quail) Coturnix coromandelica
Blue-breasted Quail Coturnix chinensis
Jungle Bush Quail Perdicula asiatica
Manipur Bush Quail Perdicula manipurensis
Rufous-throated Partridge Arborophila rufogularis
(Rufous throated hill partridge)
White-cheeked Partridge Arborophila atrogularis
(White-cheeked Hill Partridge)
Mountain Bamboo Partridge Bambusicola fytchii
(Bamboo Partridge)
Painted Spurfowl Galloperdix lunulata
Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus
Kalij Pheasant Lophura leucomelanos
Grey Peacock Pheasant Polyplectron bicalcaratum
(Peacock Pheasant)
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus
(Common Peafowl, Blue Peafowl)
Green Peafowl Pavo muticus
(Burmese Peafowl)

ORDER: ANSERIFORMES

Family: Dendrocygndiae

Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor
(Large Whistling-teal, Fulvous Treeduck)
Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica
(Lesser Whistling-teal, Lesser Treeduck)

Family: Anatidae

Anserini

Bean Goose Anser fabalis
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
(White-fronted Goose)
Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus
Greylag Goose Anser anser
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
Ruddy Shelduck (Ruddy Sheldrake) Tadorna ferruginea
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
White-winged Duck Cairina scutulata
(White-winged Wood Duck)
Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Cotton Teal) Nettapus coromandelianus

Anatini

Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata
Gadwall Anas strepera
Falcated Duck (Falcated Teal) Anas falcata
Eurasian Wigeon (Wigeon) Anas penelope
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
(Spotbil Duck, Spotbill)
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
(Shoveller)
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
(Common Pintail, Pintail)
Garganey Anas querquedula
Baikal Teal Anas formosa
Common Teal Anas crecca
Marbled Duck (Marbled Teal) Marmaronetta angustirostris
Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
(Ferruginous Duck, White-eyed Pochard)
Baer’s Pochard Aythya baeri
Tufted Duck (Tufted Pochard) Aythya fuligula
Greater Scaup (Scaup Duck) Aythya marila
Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
(Goldeneye Duck, Goldeneye)
Smew Mergellus albellus
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
Common Merganser Mergus merganser
(Goosander, Merganser)

ORDER: TURNICIFORMES

Family: Turnicidae

Small Buttonquail Turnix sylvatica
(Little Bustardquail, Little buttonquail)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki
(Button Quail)
Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator
(Common Bustardquail)

ORDER: PICIFORMES

Family: Picidae

Eurasian x (Wryneck) Jynx torquilla
Speckled Piculet (Spotted Piculet) Picumnus innominatus
White-browed Piculet Sasia ochracea
(Rufous Piculet)
Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos nanus
(Brown-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus
(Grey-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos macei
(Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis
(Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker)
Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Dendrocopos hyperythrus
(Rufous-bellied Sapsucker)
Rufous Woodpecker Celeus brachyurus
Lesser Yellownape Picus chlorolophus
(Lesser Yellow-naped Woodpecker)
Greater Yellownape Picus flavinucha
(Greater Yellow-naped Woodpecker)
Streak-throated Woodpecker Picus xanthopygaeus
(Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)
Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus
(Black-naped Green Woodpecker)
Himalayan Flameback Dinopium shorii
(Three-toed Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Common Flameback Dinopium javanense
(Golden-backed Three-toed Woodpecker)
Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense
(Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes lucidus
(Larger Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Pale-headed Woodpecker Gecinulus grantia
Bay Woodpecker Blythipicus pyrrhotis
(Red-eared Bay Woodpecker)
Heart-spotted Woodpecker Hemicircus canente
Great Slaty Woodpecker Mulleripicus pulverulentus
(Himalayan Great Slaty Woodpecker)

Family: Megalaimidae

Great Barbet Megalaima virens
(Great Hill Barbet, Great Himalayan Barbet)
Lineated Barbet Megalaima lineata
Golden-throated Barbet Megalaima franklinii
Blue-throated Barbet Megalaima asiatica
Blue-eared Barbet Megalaima australis
Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)

ORDER: BUCEROTIFORMES

Family: Bucerotidae

Indian Grey Hornbill Ocyceros birostris
(Common Grey Hornbill, Gray Hornbill)
Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis
(Great Pied Hornbill, Giant Hornbill)
Rufous-necked Hornbill Aceros nipalensis
Wreathed Hornbill Aceros undulatus
Oriental Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris
(Indian Pied Hornbill, Pied Hornbill)

ORDER: UPUPIFORMES

Family: Upupidae

Common Hoopoe (Hoopoe) Upupa epops

ORDER: TROGONIFORMES

Family: Trogonidae

Red-headed Trogon Harpactes erythrocephalus

ORDER: CORACIIFORMES

Family: Coraciidae

Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis
Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis
(Broad-billed Roller)

Family: Alcedinidae

Blyth’s Kingfisher (Great Blue) Alcedo hercules
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher, Eurasian Kingfisher)
Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedo meninting
Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Ceyx erithacus
(Three-toed Kingfisher)

Family: Halcyonidae

Brown-winged Kingfisher Halcyon amauroptera
Stork-billed Kingfisher Halcyon capensis
Ruddy Kingfisher Halcyon coromanda
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
(White-breasted Kingfisher)
Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata
(Black-capped Purple Kingfisher)
Collared Kingfisher Todiramphus chloris
(White-collared Kingfisher)

Family: Cerylidae

Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris
(Greater Pied Kingfisher)
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
(Lesser Pied Kingfisher)

Family: Meropidae

Blue-bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis athertoni
Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee-eater)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Merops leschenaulti

ORDER: CUCULIFORMES

Family: Cuculidae

Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
(Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin Cuckoo)
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Clamator coromandus
(Red-winged Creasted Cuckoo)
Large Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioides
Common Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus
Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
(The Cuckoo, Common Cuckoo)
Lesser Cuckoo (Small Cuckoo) Cuculus poliocephalus
Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii
(Indian Banded Bay Cuckoo)
Plaintive Cuckoo Cacomantis merulinus
(Rufous-bellied Plaintive Cuckoo)
Asian Emerald Cuckoo Chrysococcyx maculatus
(Emerald Cuckoo)
Violet Cuckoo Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus
Drongo Cuckoo Surniculus lugubris
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel, Common Koel)
Green-billed Malkoha Phaenicophaeus tristis
(Large Green-billed Malkoha)
Sirkeer Malkoha Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii
(Sirkeer Cuckoo, Sirkeer)

Family: Centropodidae

Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
(Crow-pheasant)
Lesser Coucal Centropus bengalensis

ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES

Family: Psittacidae

Vernal Hanging Parrot Loriculus vernalis
(Indian Lorikeet)
Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
(Large Indian Parakeet, Large Parakeet)
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Grey-headed Parakeet Psittacula finschii
(Eastern Slaty-headed Parakeet)
Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala
(Blossom-headed Parakeet)
Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacula roseata
(Eastern Blossom-headed)
Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri
(Rose-breasted Parakeet)

ORDER: APODIFORMES

Family: Apodidae

Himalayan Swiftlet Collocalia brevirostris
(Edible-nest Swiftlet)
White-rumped Needletail Zoonavena sylvatica
(White-rumped Spinetail)
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus
(White-throated Spinetail Swift)
Silver-backed Needletail Hirundapus cochinchinensis
(Cochinchina Spinetail Swift)
Brown-backed Needletail Hirundapus giganteus
(Large Brown-throated Spinetail Swiftt)
Asian Palm Swift (Palm Swift) Cypsiurus balasiensis
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus
(Large White-rumped Swift)
House Swift (Little Swift) Apus affinis

Family: Hemiprocnidae

Crested Treeswift (Crested Swift) Hemiprocne coronata

ORDER: STRIGIFORMES

Family: Tytonidae

Barn Owl Tyto alba
Grass Owl (Eastern Grass Owl) Tyto capensis
Oriental Bay Owl (Bay Owl) Phodilus badius

Family: Strigidae

Mountain Scops Owl Otus spilocephalus
(Spotted Scops Owl)
Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops
(European Scops Owl)
Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia
(Scops Owl, Little Scops Owl)
Collared Scops Owl Otus bakkamoena
Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo
(Great Horned Owl, Eagle Owl)
Rock Eagle Owl Bubo bubo bengalensis
Spot-bellied Eagle Owl Bubo nipalensis
(Forest Eagle Owl)
Dusky Eagle Owl Bubo coromandus
(Dusky Horned Owl)
Brown Fish Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
Tawny Fish Owl Ketupa flavipes
Buffy Fish Ow l(Malay Fish Owl) Ketupa ketupu
Mottled Wood Owl Strix ocellata
Brown Wood Owl Strix leptogrammica
Collared Owlet (Collared Pygmy) Glaucidium brodiei
Asian Barred Owlet (Barred Owlet) Glaucidium cuculoides
Jungle Owlet Glaucidium radiatum
(Barred Jungle Owlet)
Spotted Owlet Athene brama
Brown Hawk Owl (Brown Boobook) Ninox scutulata
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

Family: Batrachostomidae

Hodgson’s Frogmouth Batrachostomus hodgsoni

Family: Eurostopodidae

Great Eared Nightjar Eurostopodus macrotis

Family: Caprimulgidae

Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
(Indian Jungle Nightjar)
Sykes’s Nightjar Caprimulgus mahrattensis
Large-tailed Nightjar (Long-tailed) Caprimulgus macrurus
Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus
(Common Indian Nightjar)
Savanna Nightjar (Franklin’s) Caprimulgus affinis

ORDER:COLUMBIFORMES

Family:Columbidae

Rock pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) Columba livia
Pale-capped Pigeon (Purple Wood) Columba punicea
Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
(Rufous Turtle Dove)
Laughing Dove (Little Brown) Streptopelia senegalensis
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
Red Collared Dove (Red Turtle) Streptopelia tranquebarica
1. Eurasian Collared Dove
(Indian Ring, Collared) Streptopelia decaocto
Barred Cuckoo Dove Macropygia unchall
(Bar-tailed Cuckoo Dove)
Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica
(Bronze-winged Dove)
Orange-breasted Green Pigeon Treron bicincta
(Orange-breasted Pigeon)
Pompadour Green Pigeon Treron pompadora
(Pompadour Pigeon)
Thick-billed Green Pigeon Treron curvirostra
(Thick-billed Pigeon)
Yellow-footed Green Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera
(Yellow-legged Green or Bengal)
Pin-tailed Green Pigeon Treron apicauda
(Pin-tailed Pigeon)
Wedge-tailed Green Pigeon Treron sphenura
(Wedge-tailed Pigeon)
Green Imperial Pigeon Ducula aenea
Mountain Imperial Pigeon (Imperial) Ducula badia

ORDER: GRUIFORMES

Family: Otididae

Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis
Lesser Florican (Likh) Sypheotides indica

Family: Gruidae

Sarus Crane Grus antigone
Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo
Common Crane Grus grus

Family: Heliornithidae

Masked Finfoot Heliopais personata

Family: Rallidae

Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus
(Blue-breasted Banded Rail)
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
Brown Crake Amaurornis akool
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
Black-tailed Crake Porzana bicolor
(Elwes’s Crake)
Little Crake Porzana parva
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Ruddy) Porzana fusca
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule)
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
(Moorhen, Waterhen, Indian Gallinule)
Common Coot Fulica atra
(Coot, Eurasian Coot, Black Coot)

ORDER: CICONIIFORMES

Family: Pteroclidae

Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles exustus
(Indian Sandgrouse)
Painted Sandgrouse (Close-barred) Pterocles indicus

Family: Scolopacidae

Scolopacinae

Eurasian Woodcock (Woodcock) Scolopax rusticola
Solitary Snipe Gallinago solitaria
Wood Snipe Gallinago nemoricola
Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura
Swinhoe’s Snipe Gallinago megala
Great Snipe Gallinago media
Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) Gallinago gallinago
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

Tringinae

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Eurasian Curlew (Curlew) Numenius arquata
Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis
(Far Eastern Curlew)
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Common Redshank (Redshank) Tringa totanus
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank (Greenshank) Tringa nebularia
Nordmann’s Greenshank Tringa guttifer
(Spotted Greenshank)
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Grey-tailed Tattler Heteroscelus brevipes
Ruddy Turnstone (Turnstone) Arenaria interpres
Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus
(Snipe-billed Godwit)
Great Knot (Eastern Knot) Calidris tenuirostris
Red Knot (Knot) Calidris canutus
Sanderling Calidris alba
Spoon-billed Sandpiper Calidris pygmea
(Spoonbill Sandpiper)
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis
(Eastern Little Stint, Rufous-necked Stint)
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
Ruff Philomachus pugnax

Family: Rostratulidae

Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
(Painted Snipe)

Family: Jacanidae

Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus

Family: Burhinidae

Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
(Stone-curlew, Stone-Plover)
Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris
(Great Stone Plover)

Family: Charadriidae

Recurvirostrinae

Haematopodini

Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
(Oystercatcher, Common Oystercatcher)

Recurvirostrini

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Pied Avocet (Avocet) Recurvirostra avosetta

Charadriinae

Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
(Eastern /Asiatic Golden Plover)
Grey Plover (Black-bellied Plover) Pluvialis squatarola
Common Ringed Plover (Ringed) Charadrius hiaticula
Long-billed Plover Charadrius placidus
(Long-billed Ringed Plover,)
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Lesser Sand Plover (Mongolian) Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
(Large Sand Plover)
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
(Eurasian Lapwing, Lapwing)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malarbaricus
River Lapwing (Spur-winged) Vanellus duvaucelii
Grey-headed Lapwing Vanellus cinereus
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius
(Sociable Plover)
White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus

Family: Glareolidae

Glareolinae

Indian Courser Cursorius coromandelicus
Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum
(Indian Large Pratincole)
Small Pratincole Glareola lactea
(Little Pratincole)

Family: Laridae

Larinae

Stercorariini

Parasitic Jaegar Stercorarius parasiticus
(Parasitic Skua, Arctic Skua)

Rynchopini

Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis

Larini

Yellow-legged Gull (Herring) Larus cachinnans
Pallas’s Gull Larus ichthyaetus
(Great Black-headed)
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
(Common Black-headed Gull)

Sternini

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
River Tern Sterna aurantia
(Indian River Tern)
Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis
(Indian Lesser Crested Tern)
Great Crested Tern Sterna bergii
(Large Crested Tern, Swift Tern)
Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus
Lesser Noddy Anous tenuirostris
White Tern Gygis alba
(Indian Ocean White Tern)

Family: Accipitridae

Pandioninae

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Accipitrinae

Jerdon’s Baza Aviceda jerdoni
(Blyth’s Baza, Brown Baza)
Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes
(Indian Black-crested, Black-crested Baza)
Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus
(Honey Buzzard)
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
(Black-winged Kite)
Black Kite Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
White-bellied Sea Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster
(White-bellied Fish-Eagle)
Pallas’s Fish Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus
(Pallas’s Fishing Eagle)
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla
(White-tailed Sea Eagle)
Lesser Fish Eagle Ichthyophaga humilis
(Himalyan Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
Grey-headed Fish Eagle Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
(Himalayan, Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
(Small White, Scavenger)
White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
(Indian White-backed Vulture)
Indian Vulture Gyps indicus
(Indian Long-billed, Indian Griffon)
Slender-billed Vulture Gyps tenurostris
Himalayan Griffon Gyps himalayensis
(Himalayan Griffon Vulture)
Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus
(Griffon Vulture, Eurasian Griffon Vulture)
Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus
(Black Vulture)
Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
(King Vulture, Black Vulture)
Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus
(Short-toed Eagle)
Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela
Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)
Eastern Marsh Harrier Circus spilonotus
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
(Northern Harrier)
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
(Pale Harrier)
Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos
Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus
Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus
Shikra Accipiter badius
Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipiter gularis
Besra Accipiter virgatus
(Besra Sparrow-hawk)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
(Sparrow Hawk, Northern Sparrowhawk)
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
(Goshawk)
White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa
(White-eyed Buzzard Eagle)
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
(Buzzard, Eurasian Buteo)
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
(Long-legged Buteo)
Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis
Indian Spotted Eagle Aquila rastrata
Lesser Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca
Bonelli’s Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
(Bonelli’s Hawk Eagle)
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
(Booed Hawk Eagle)
Rufous-bellied Eagle Hieraaetus kienerii
(Rufous-bellied Hawk Eagle)
Changeable Hawk Eagle Spizaetus cirrhatus
(Crested Hawk Eagle)

Family: Falconidae

Collared Falconet Microhierax caerulescens
(Red-breasted Falconet)
Pied Falconet (White-legged) Microhierax melanoleucus
Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)
Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera
(Red-headed Merlin, Red-headed Falcon)
Amur Falcon Falco amurensis
(Red-legged Falcon)
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
(Hobby, Northern Hobby)
Oriental Hobby Falco severus
(Indian Hobby)
Laggar Falcon Falco jugger
Saker Falcon (Lanner) Falco cherrug
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon)

Family: Podicipedidae

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis

Family: Phaethontidae

Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda

Family: Sulidae

Red-footed Booby Sula sula

Family: Anhingidae

Darter Anhinga melanogaster
(Indian Darter, Oriental Darter, Snakebird)

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
Indian Cormorant (Shag) Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)

Family: Ardeidae

Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Western Reef Egret Egretta gularis
(Indian Reef Heron)
Pacific Reef Egret (Reef Heron) Egretta sacra
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
Goliath Heron (Giant Heron) Ardea goliath
White-bellied Heron Ardea insignis
(Great White-bellied Heron, Imperial Heron)
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great Egret (Large Egret) Casmerodius albus
Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Plumed Egret)
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
(Pond Heron)
Chinese Pond Heron Ardeola bacchus
Little Heron Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, Striated Heron)
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)
Malayan Night Heron Gorsachius melanolophus
(Malay Bittern, Malay Night Heron)
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
Cinnamon Bittern (Chestnut Bittern) Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis
Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris
(Bittern/Eurasian Bittern)

Family: Phoenicopteridae

Greater Flamingo (Flamingo) Phoenicopterus ruber

Family: Threskiornithidae

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
(White Ibis, Oriental White Ibis)
Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa
(Red-naped Ibis)
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
(Spoonbill, White Spoonbill)

Family: Pelecanidae

Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
(Rosy Pelican, White Pelican)
Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus
Spot-billed Pelican (Grey Pelican) Pelecanus philippensis

Family: Ciconiidae

Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
(Asian Openbill Stork)
Black Stork Ciconia nigra
Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked) Ciconia episcopus
White Stork Ciconia ciconia
Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana
(Oriental White Stork, White Stork)
Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus
(Lesser Adjutant Stork)
Greater Adjutant Leptoptilos dubius
(Adjutant, Greater Adjutant Stork)

Hydrobatinae

Black-bellied Storm-petrel Fregetta tropica
(Dusky-vented Storm-petrel)

ORDER: PASSERIFORMES

Family: Pittidae

Blue-naped Pitta Pitta nipalensis
Blue Pitta Pitta cyanea
Hooded Pitta Pitta sordida
(Green-breasted Pitta)
Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura
Mangrove Pitta Pitta megarhyncha

Family: Eurylaimidae

Silver-breasted Broadbill (Collared) Serilophus lunatus
(Hodgson’s Broadbill)
Long-tailed Broadbill Psarisomus dalhousiae

Family: Irenidae

Asian Fairy Bluebird Irena puella
(Fairy Bluebird)
Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis cochinchinensis
(Gold-mantled /Jerdon’s Chloropsis)
Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons
Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropsis hardwickii

Family: Laniidae

Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
Burmese Shrike Lanius collurioides
Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
(Rufous-backed Shrike)
Grey-backed Shrike (Tibetan) Lanius tephronotus
Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor
Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis
(Grey Shrike)

Family: Corvidae

Pachycephalinae

Mangrove Whistler (Grey Thickhead) Pachycephala grisola

Corvinae

Corvini

Red-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa erythrorhyncha
(Red-billed Magpie)
Common Green Magpie Cissa chinensis
Rufous Treepie (Indian Treepie) Dendrocitta vagabunda
Grey Treepie (Himalyan Treepie) Dendrocitta formosae
Collared Treepie Dendrocitta frontalis
(Black-browed Treepie)
House Crow Corvus splendens
Large-billed Crow (Jungle/Black Crow) Corvus macrorhynchos

Artamini

Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus
(Ashy Swallow-shrike)

Oriolini

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
(Golden Oriole)
Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
Black-hooded Oriole (Black-headed) Oriolus xanthornus
Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii
Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei
Black-winged Cuckooshrike Coracina melaschistos
(Smaller Grey/Dark Cuckooshrike)
Black-headed Cuckooshrike Coracina melanoptera
Rosy Minivet Pericrocotus roseus
Swinhoe’s Minivet Pericrocotus cantonensis
Small Minivet (Little Minivet) Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
Ashy Minivet Pericrocots divaricatus
White-bellied Minivet Pericrocotus erythropygius
Long-tailed Minivet Pericrocotus ethologus
Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus flammeus
(Orange Minivet)
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Hemipus picatus
(Pied Flycatcher-shrike)

Dicrurinae

Rhipidurini

Yellow-bellied Fantail Rhipidura hypoxantha
(Yellow-bellied Fantail Flycatcher)
White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
(White-throated Fantail Flycatcher)
White-browed Fantail (Flycatcher) Rhipidura aureola
(White-breasted Fantail Flycatcher)

Dicrurini

Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
Ashy Drongo(Grey) Dicrurus leucophaeus
White-bellied Drongo Dicrurus caerulescens
(White-vented Drongo)
Crow-billed Drongo Dicrurus annectans
Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus
(Little Bronzed Drongo)
Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus remifer
(Small Racket-tailed Drongo)
Spangled Drongo (Hair-crested) Dicrurus hottentottus
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus
(Racket-tailed Drongo)

Monarchini

Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea
(Black-naped Flycatcher, Azure Flycatcher)
Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
(Paradise-flycatcher)

Aegithininae

Common Iora (Iora) Aegithina tiphia
Marshall’s Iora Aegithina nigrolutea
(White-tailed Iora)

Malaconotinae

Large Woodshrike Tephrodornis gularis
Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus
(Woodshrike, Lesser Wood-shrike)

Family: Cinclidae

Brown Dipper Cinclus pallasii

Family: Muscicapidae

Turdinae

Blue-capped Rock Thrush Monticola cinclorhynchus
(Blue-headed Rock Thrush)
Chestnut-bellied Rock Thrush Monticola rufiventris
Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius
Blue Whistling Thrush Myophonus caeruleus
(Whistling Thrush)
Orange-headed Thrush Zoothera citrina
Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma
(Speckled Mountain Thrush)
Long-billed Thrush Zoothera monticola
(Large Brown Thrush)
Dark-sided Thrush Zoothera marginata
(Lesser Brown Thrush)
Tickell’s Thrush Turdus unicolor
(Indian Grey Thrush)
Black-breasted Thrush Turdus dissimilis
White-collared Blackbird Turdus albocinctus
Grey-winged Blackbird Turdus boulboul
Eyebrowed Thrush (Dark Thrush) Turdus obscurus
Dark-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis
(Red-throated/Black-throated Thrush)
Dusky Thrush Turdus naumanni
(Rufous-tailed Thrush)
Lesser Shortwing Brachypteryx leucophrys

Muscicapinae

Muscicapini

Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapa sibirica
(Sooty Flycatcher, Asian Sooty Flycatcher)
Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica
(Brown Flycatcher)
Brown-breasted Flycatcher(Layard’s) Muscicapa muttui
Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Ficedula strophiata
(Orange-gorgeted Flycatcher)
Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula parva
(Red-breasted Flycatcher)
Snowy-browed Flycatcher Ficedula hyperythra
(Rufous-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Little Pied Flycatcher(Westermann’s) Ficedula westermanni
Ultramarine Flycatcher Ficedula superciliaris
(White-browed Blue Flycatcher)
Slaty-blue Flycatcher Ficedula tricolor
Sapphire Flycatcher Ficedula sapphira
(Sapphire-headed Flycatcher)
Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassina
Large Niltava Niltava grandis
Small Niltava Niltava macgrigoriae
Rufous-bellied Niltava (Beautiful) Niltava sundara
Pale-chinned Flycatcher Cyornis poliogenys
(Brook’s Flycatcher)
Pale Blue Flycatcher Cyornis unicolor
Blue-throated Flycatcher Cyornis rubeculoides
Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae
(Orange-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
(Grey-headed Flycatcher)

Saxicolini

Siberian Rubythroat Luscinia calliope
(Rubythroat, Eurasian Rubythroat)
White-tailed Rubythroat (Himalayan) Luscinia pectoralis
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Firethroat Luscinia pectardens
Indian Blue Robin (Blue Chat) Luscinia brunnea
Orange-flanked Bush Robin Tarsiger cyanurus
(Red-flanked Bluetail)
White-browed Bush Robin Tarsiger indicus
Rufous-breasted Bush Robin Tarsiger hyperythrus
(Rufous-bellied Bush Robin)
Oriental Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis
(Magpie Robin Dayal)
White-rumped Shama(Shama) Copsychus malabaricus
Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata
(Black Robin, Indian Chat)
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus
Blue-fronted Redstart Phoenicurus frontalis
White-capped Water Redstart Chaimarrornis leucocephalus
(White-capped Redstart)
Plumbeous Water Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosus
(Plumbeous Redstart)
White-tailed Robin Myiomela leucura
(White-tailed Blue Robin)
Little Forktail Enicurus scouleri
Black-backed Forktail Enicurus immaculatus
Slaty-backed Forktail Enicurus schistaceus
White-crowned Forktail Enicurus leschenaulti
(Leschenault’s Forktail)
Spotted Forktail Enicurus maculatus
Purple Cochoa Cochoa purpurea
Hodgson’s Bushchat Saxicola insignis
(White-throated Bushchat)
Common Stonechat Saxicola torquata
(Collared Bushchat)
White-tailed Stonechat Saxicola leucura
(White-tailed Bushchat)
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
(Pied Stone-chat)
Jerdon’s Bushchat Saxicola jerdoni
Grey Bushchat Saxicola ferrea
(Dark-grey Bushchat)
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti
Brown Rock-chat Cercomela fusca
(Indian Chat)

Family: Sturnidae

Asian Glossy Starling Aplonis panayensis
(Glossy Stare, Philippine Glossy Starling)
Spot-winged Starling Saroglossa spiloptera
(Spotted-winged Stare, Spot-winged Stare)
Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnus malabaricus
(Grey-headed Myna)
Brahminy Starling Sturnus pagodarum
(Black-headed /Brahminy Myna)
Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus
(Rosy Pastor, Rose-coloured Starling)
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
(Starling, Eurasian Starling)
Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra
(Pied Myna)
Common Myna(Mynah) Acridotheres tristis
Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus
Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus
White-Vented Myna Acridotheres cinereus
(Orange-billed Jungle Myna)
Hill Myna Gracula religiosa
(Grackle, Common Hill Myna, Talking Myna)

Family: Sittidae

Sittinae

Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sitta castanea
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sitta frontalis
(Velvet-fronted Blue Nuthatch)

Family: Paridae

Parinae

Great Tit (Grey Tit) Parus major
Green-backed Tit Parus monticolus
Yellow-cheeked Tit Parus spilonotus
(Black-spotted Yellow Tit)
Sultan Tit Melanochlora sultanea

Family: Hirundinidae

Pale Martin (Collared Sand Martin) Riparia diluta
Sand Martin (Collared Sand Martin) Riparia riparia
Plain Martin Riparia paludicola
(Plain Sand Martin)
Dusky Crag Martin Hirundo concolor
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
(Swallow, Common Swallow)
Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
Red-rumped Swallow (Striated) Hirundo daurica
Striated Swallow (Larger Striated) Hirundo striolata
Streak-throated Swallow Hirundo fluvicola
(Indian Cliff Swallow)
Asian House Martin Delichon dasypus
(Asian Martin)
Nepal House Martin Delichon nipalensis
(Nepal Martin)

Family: Pycnonotidae

Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus atriceps
Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotus melanicterus
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
Flavescent Bulbul Pycnonotus flavescens
(Blyth’s Bulbul)
White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotus luteolus
White-throated Bulbul Alophoixus flaveolus
Olive Bulbul Iole virescens
Ashy Bulbul Hemixos flavala
(Brown-eared Bulbul)
Mountain Bulbul Hypsipetes mcclellandii
(Rufous-bellied Bulbul)
Black Bulbul (Gray) Hypsipetes leucocephalus

Family: Cisticolidae

Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
(Streaked Fantail Warbler)
Bright-headed Cisticola Cisticola exilis
(Fantail Warbler, Bright-capped Cisticola)
Rufous-vented Prinia Prinia burnesii
(Long-tailed Grass Warbler)
Striated Prinia Prinia criniger
(Brown Hill Warbler/Prinia)
Hill Prinia Prinia atrogularis
(Black-throated Hill Warbler/Prinia)
Rufous-fronted Prinia (Wren Warbler) Prinia buchanani
Rufescent Prinia Prinia rufescens
(Beavan’s Wren Warbler, Rufous Prinia)
Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
(Franklin’s Wren Warbler)
Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis
(Streaked Wren Warbler)
Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica
(Jungle Wren-Warbler, Large Prinia)
Yellow-bellied Prinia Prinia flaviventris
(Yellow-bellied Wren-Warbler)
Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis
(Ashy Wren Warbler)
Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
(Plain Wren-Warbler, White-browed Prinia)

Family: Zosteropidae

Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus
(White-eye, Small White-eye)

Family: Sylviidae

Acrocephalinae

Chestnut-headed Tesia Tesia castaneocoronata
(Chestnut-headed Ground Warbler)
Slaty-bellied Tesia Tesia olivea
(Slaty-bellied Ground Warbler)
Grey-bellied Tesia Tesia cyaniventer
(Dull Slaty-bellied Ground Warbler)
Asian Stubtail Urospena squameiceps
(Stub-tailed Bush-Warbler)
Brownish-flanked Bush Warbler Cettia fortipes
(Strong-footed Bush Warbler)
Spotted Bush Warbler Bradypterus thoracicus
Long-billed Bush Warbler (Large) Bradypterus major
Brown Bush Warbler Bradypterus luteoventris
Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata
(Streaked Grasshopper Warbler)
Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
(Common Grasshopper Warbler)
Rusty-rumped Warbler Locustella certhiola
(Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler)
Black-browed Reed Warbler Acrocephalus bistrigiceps
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola
Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalus concinens
(Blunt-winged Paddyfield Warbler)
Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
Oriental Reed Warbler Acrocephalus orientalis
(Eastern Great Reed Warbler)
Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
(Indian Great Reed Warbler)
Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalus aedon
Booted Warbler Hippolais caligata
(Booted Tree Warbler)
Mountain Tailorbird Orthotomus cuculatus
(Golden-headed Tailorbird)
Common Tailorbird (Tailorbird) Orthotomus sutorius
Dark-necked Tailorbird Orthotomus atrogularis
(Black-necked Tailorbird)
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
(Brown Leaf Warbler, Chiffchaff)
Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus
(Dusky Leaf Warbler)
Smoky Warbler Phylloscopus fuligiventer
(Smoky Leaf Warbler)
Tickell’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus affinis
(Tickell’s Warbler)
Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi
(Radde’s Leaf Warbler)
Lemon-rumped Warbler Phylloscopus chloronotus
(Pallas’s Leaf Warbler)
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
(Inornate Leaf Warbler, Plain Leaf Warbler)
Hume’s Warbler Phylloscopus humei
(Plain Leaf Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler)
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
( Dull Green Leaf Warbler)
Large-billed Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris
(Large-billed Tree Warbler)
Western Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus occipitalis
(Large Crowned Leaf Warbler)
Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus coronatus
Blyth’s Leaf Warbler (Crowned) Phylloscopus reguloides
Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopus cantator
(Black-browed Leaf Warbler)
Golden-spectacled Warbler Seicercus burkii
(Black-browed Flycatcher Warbler)
Grey-hooded Warbler Seicercus xanthoschistos
(Grey-headed Flycatcher Warbler)
White-spectacled Warbler Seicercus affinis
(Allied Flycatcher Warbler, Allied Warbler)
Grey-cheeked Warbler Seicercus poliogenys
(Grey-cheeked Flycatcher Warbler)
Chestnut-crowned Warbler Seicercus castaniceps
(Cestnut-headed Flycatcher Warbler)
Rufous-faced Warbler Abroscopus albogularis
(White-throated Flycatcher Warbler)
Yellow-bellied Warbler Abroscopus superciliaris
(Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Warbler)

Megalurinae

Striated Grassbird Megalurus palustris
(Striated Marsh Warbler, Striated Warbler)
Bristled Grassbird Chaetornis striatus
(Bristled Grass Warbler)
Rufous-rumped Grassbird Graminicola bengalensis
(Large Grass Warbler)

Garrulacinae

White-crested Laughingthrush Garrulax leucolophus
Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax monileger
(Necklaced Laughing Thrush)
Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax pectoralis
(Black-gorgeted Laughingthrush,)
Rufous-necked Laughingthrush Garrulax ruficollis
Yellow-throated Laughingthrush Garrulax galbanus
Rufous-vented Laughingthrush Garrulax gularis
Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush Garrulax rufogularis
Red-faced Liocichla Liocichla phoenicea
(Crimson-winged Laughingthrush)

Sylviinae

Timaliini

Abbott’s Babbler Malacocincla abbotti
Buff-breasted Babbler Pellorneum tickelli
(Tickell’s Babbler)
Spot-throated Babbler Pellorneum albiventre
(Brown Babbler)
Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps
(Spotted Babbler)
Large Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus hypoleucos
(Long-billed Scimitar Babbler)
Rusty-cheeked Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus erythrogenys
White-browed Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus schisticeps
(Slaty-headed Scimitar Babbler)
Streak-breasted Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus ruficollis
(Rufous-necked Scimitar Babbler)
Red-billed Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus ochraciceps
(Lloyd’s Scimitar Babbler)
Slender-billed Scimitar Babbler Xiphirhynchus superciliaris
Long-billed Wren Babbler Rimator malacoptilus
Pygmy Wren Babbler Pnoepyga pusilla
(Brown Wren Babbler)
Spotted Wren Babbler Spelaeornis formosus
Rufous-fronted Babbler Stachyris rufifrons
(Red-fronted /Buff-chested Babbler)
Golden Babbler Stachyris chrysaea
(Golden/Gold-headed Babbler)
Grey-throated Babbler Stachyris nigriceps
(Black-throated Babbler)
Tawny-bellied Babbler Dumetia hyperythra
(Rufous-bellied Babbler)
Striped Tit Babbler Macronous gularis
(Yellow-breasted Babbler)
Chestnut-capped Babbler Timalia pileata
(Red-capped Babbler)
Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense
Jerdon’s Babbler Chrysomma altirostre
(Jerdon’s Moupinia)
Common Babbler Turdoides caudatus
Striated Babbler Turdoides earlei
Slender-billed Babbler Turdoides longirostris
Jungle Babbler Turdoides striatus
Silver-eared Mesia Leiothrix argentauris
Red-billed Leiothrix Leiothrix lutea
(Pekin Robin)
Black-eared Shrike Babbler Pteruthius melanotis
(Chestnut-throated Shrike Babbler)
White-hooded Babbler Gampsorhynchus rufulus
(White-headed Shrike Babbler)
Blue-winged Minla Minla cyanouroptera
(Blue-winged Siva)
Red-tailed Minla Minla ignotincta
Yellow-throated Fulvetta Alcippe cinerea
(Dusky-green Tit Babbler)
Rufous-winged Fulvetta Alcippe castaneceps
(Chestnut-headed Tit Babbler)
Rufous-throated Fulvetta Alcippe rufogularis
(Red-throated Tit Babbler)
Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippe poioicephala
(Quaker Babbler)
Nepal Fulvetta Alcippe nipalensis
(Nepal Babbler)
Long-tailed Sibia Heterophasia picaoides
Striated Yuhina Yuhina castaniceps
(White-browed Yuhina)
White-naped Yuhina Yuhina bakeri
Whiskered Yuhina Yuhina flavicollis
(Yellow-naped Yuhina)
Stripe-throated Yuhina Yuhina gularis
Black-chinned Yuhina Yuhina nigrimenta
White-bellied Yuhina Yuhina zantholeuca
Grey-headed Parrotbill Paradoxornis gularis
Black-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornis flavirostris
(Gould’s Parrotbill)
Spot-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornis guttaticollis
(White-throated Parrotbill)
Lesser Rufous-headed Parrotbill Paradoxornis atrosuperciliaris
(Lesser Red-headed Suthora)
Greater Rufous-headed Parrotbill Paradoxornis ruficeps
(Greater Red-headed Parrotbill)

Sylviini

Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis

Family: Alaudidae

Singing Bushlark (Lark) Mirafra cantillans
Bengal Bushlark Mirafra assamica
Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark Eremopterix grisea
(Ashy-crowned Finch Lark)
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
(Short-toed lark)
Hume’s Short-toed Lark Calandrella acutirostris
(Hume’s Lark)
Sand Lark Calandrella raytal
(Indian Short-toed Lark, Indian Sandlark)
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)

Family: Nectariniidae

Nectariniinae

Dicaeini

Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile
Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeum chrysorrheum
Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeum melanoxanthum
Orange-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeum trigonostigma
Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum erythrorynchos
(Tickell’s / Small Flowerpecker)
Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeum concolor
(Plain-colored Flowerpecker)
Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeum cruentatum

Nectariniini

Ruby-cheeked Sunbird (Rubycheek) Anthreptes singalensis
Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectarinia zeylonica
Purple-throated Sunbird Nectarinia sperata
(Van Hasselt’s Sunbird)
Olive-backed Sunbird Nectarinia jugularis
Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica
Mrs Gould’s Sunbird Aethopyga gouldiae
(Gould’s Sunbird)
Green-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga nipalensis
(Nepal Yellow-backed Sunbird)
Black-throated Sunbird Aethopyga saturata
(Black-breasted Sunbird)
Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja
(Yellow-backed Sunbird)
Fire-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga ignicauda
Little Spiderhunter Arachnothera longirostra
Streaked Spiderhunter Arachnothera magna

Family:Passeridae

Passerinae

House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Tree Sparrow) Passer montanus

Motacillinae

Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
(Yellow-headed/hooded Wagtail)
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
(Indian Pipit)
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii
Long-billed Pipit Anthus similis
(Brown Rock pipit)
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
(Eurasian Tree Pipit)
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
(Indian Tree Pipit, Olive Tree Pipit)
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus
Rosy Pipit Anthus roseatus
(Vinaceous-breasted Pipit)

Ploceinae

Black-breasted Weaver Ploceus benghalensis
(Black-throated Weaver/Weaver Bird)
Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
(Streaked Weaver/Striated Weaver)
Baya Weaver (Baya) Ploceus philippinus

Estrildinae

Red Avadavat (Red Munia) Amandava amandava
Indian Silverbill Lonchura malabarica
(White-throated Munia/Silverbill)
White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
(White-backed Munia, Striated Munia)
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
(Spotted Munia, Nutmeg Mannikin)
Black-headed Munia Lonchura malacca
(Chestnut Munia)

Family: Fringillidae

Carduelini

Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus
Scarlet Finch Haematospiza sipahi

Emberizinae

Crested Bunting Melophus lathami
Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberiza fucata
(Grey-headed Bunting)
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla
Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola
Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps
Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala

 
 
TOP
 
Search
 
Events
Sunday Walk
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Ranthambore Trip
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
delhibird group
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
 
LEICA V-LUX 20 LEICA ULTRAVID 42 Leica