Delhi Bird Delhi Bird Leica
     
DelhiBird Pix delhibirdpix
Share your recent pictures with the Delhibird community.
Sign Up to get started
RECENT UPLOADS
Blue-fronted Redstart
Blue-fronted Redstart
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
Crested Bunting
Crested Bunting
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
 
Wallpaper Wallpapers
Wallpaper of the Month
Wallpaper
 
 
Home >> Checklists >> Neighboring Countries >> Bhutan
 

Bhutan

 
A Checklist of the Birds of BHUTAN
By Carol Inskipp, Tim Inskipp & Richard Grimmett
(Birds of Bhutan:Christopher Helm Publishers)
 
   

ORDER: GALLIFORMES

Family: Phasianidae

Snow Partridge Lerwa lerwa
Tibetan Snowcock Tetraogallus tibetanus
Black Francolin (Black Partridge) Francolinus francolinus
Tibetan Partridge Perdix hodgsoniae
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
Japanese Quail Coturnix japonica
Hill Partridge (Common Hill Partridge) Arborophila torqueola
Rufous-throated Partridge Arborophila rufogularis
(Rufous throated hill partridge)
Chestnut-breasted Partridge Arborophila mandellii
(Red-breasted Hill Partridge)
Satyr Tragopan Tragopan satyra
(Crimson Tragopan)
Blyth’s Tragopan Tragopan blythii
Himalayan Monal Lophophorus impejanus
(Impeyan Pheasant)
Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus
Grey Peacock Pheasant Polyplectron bicalcaratum
(Peacock Pheasant)
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus
(Common Peafowl, Blue Peafowl)

ORDER: ANSERIFORMES

Family: Anatidae

Anserini

Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
Greylag Goose Anser anser
Ruddy Shelduck (Ruddy Sheldrake) Tadorna ferruginea
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna

Anatini

Gadwall Anas strepera
Eurasian Wigeon (Wigeon) Anas penelope
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Spotbilled Duck Anas poecilorhychna
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
(Shoveller)
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
(Common Pintail, Pintail)
Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
Baer’s Pochard Aythya baeri
Garganey Anas querquela
Common Teal Anas crecca
Common Merganser Mergus merganser
(Goosander, Merganser)

ORDER: TURNICIFORMES

Family: Turnicidae

Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki
(Button Quail)
Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator
(Common Bustardquail)

ORDER: PICIFORMES

Family: Indicatoridae

Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicator xanthonotus
(Honeyguide, Orange-rumped Honeyguide)

Family: Picidae

Eurasian Wryneck (Wryneck) Jynx torquilla
Speckled Piculet(Spotted Piculet) Picumnus innominatus
White-browed Piculet Sasia ochracea
(Rufous Piculet)
Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus
(Grey-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos macei
(Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker)
Stripe-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos atratus
(Stripe-breasted Pied Woodpecker)
Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Dendrocopos hyperythrus
(Rufous-bellied Sapsucker)
Crimson-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos cathpharius
(Crimson-breasted Pied Woodpecker)
Darjeeling Woodpecker Dendrocopos darjellensis
(Darjeeling Pied Woodpecker)
Rufous Woodpecker Celeus brachyurus
Lesser Yellownape Picus chlorolophus
(Lesser Yellow-naped Woodpecker)
Greater Yellownape Picus flavinucha
(Greater Yellow-naped Woodpecker)
Streak-throated Woodpecker Picus xanthopygaeus
(Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)
Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus
(Black-naped Green Woodpecker)
Himalayan Flameback Dinopium shorii
(Three-toed Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes lucidus
(Larger Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Pale-headed Woodpecker Gecinulus grantia
Bay Woodpecker Blythipicus pyrrhotis
(Red-eared Bay Woodpecker)
Great Slaty Woodpecker Mulleripicus pulverulentus
(Himalayan Great Slaty Woodpecker)

Family: Megalaimidae

Great Barbet Megalaima virens
(Great Hill Barbet, Great Himalayan Barbet)
Lineated Barbet Megalaima lineata
Golden-throated Barbet Megalaima franklinii
Blue-throated Barbet Megalaima asiatica
Blue-eared Barbet Megalaima australis
Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)

ORDER: BUCEROTIFORMES

Family: Bucerotidae

Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis
(Great Pied Hornbill, Giant Hornbill)
Rufous-necked Hornbill Aceros nipalensis
Wreathed Hornbill Aceros undulatus
Oriental Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris

ORDER: UPUPIFORMES

Family: Upupidae

Common Hoopoe (Hoopoe) Upupa epops

ORDER: TROGONIFORMES

Family: Trogonidae

Red-headed Trogon Harpactes erythrocephalus
Ward’s Trogon Harpactes wardi

ORDER: CORACIIFORMES

Family: Coraciidae

Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis
Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis
(Broad-billed Roller)

Family: Alcedinidae

Blyth’s Kingfisher (Great Blue) Alcedo hercules
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher, Eurasian Kingfisher)
Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Ceyx erithacus
(Three-toed Kingfisher)

Family: Halcyonidae

Ruddy Kingfisher Halcyon coromanda
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
(White-breasted Kingfisher)

Family: Cerylidae

Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris
(Greater Pied Kingfisher)
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
(Lesser Pied Kingfisher)

Family: Meropidae

Blue-bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis athertoni
Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee-eater)
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Merops leschenaulti

ORDER: CUCULIFORMES

Family: Cuculidae

Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Clamator coromandus
(Red-winged Creasted Cuckoo)
Large Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioides
Common Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
Hodgson’s Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx fugax
Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus
Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
(The Cuckoo, Common Cuckoo)
Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus saturatus
(Himalayan Cuckoo)
Lesser Cuckoo (Small Cuckoo) Cuculus poliocephalus
Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii
(Indian Banded Bay Cuckoo)
Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus
(Indian Plaintive Cuckoo)
Plaintive Cuckoo Cacomantis merulinus
(Rufous-bellied Plaintive Cuckoo)
Asian Emerald Cuckoo Chrysococcyx maculatus
(Emerald Cuckoo)
Violet Cuckoo Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus
Drongo Cuckoo Surniculus lugubris
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel, Common Koel)
Green-billed Malkoha Phaenicophaeus tristis
(Large Green-billed Malkoha)

Family: Centropodidae

Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
(Crow-pheasant)
Lesser Coucal (Small Coucal) Centropus bengalensis

ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES

Family: Psittacidae

Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
(Large Indian Parakeet, Large Parakeet)
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacula himalayana
Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri
(Rose-breasted Parakeet)

ORDER: APODIFORMES

Family: Apodidae

Himalayan Swiftlet Collocalia brevirostris
(Edible-nest Swiftlet)
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus
(White-throated Spinetail Swift)
Asian Palm Swift (Palm Swift) Cypsiurus balasiensis
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus
(Large White-rumped Swift)
Dark-rumped Swift Apus acuticauda
(Dark-backed Swift, Khasi Hills Swift)
House Swift (Little Swift) Apus affinis

Family: Hemiprocnidae

Crested Treeswift (Crested Swift) Hemiprocne coronata

ORDER: STRIGIFORMES

Family: Strigidae

Mountain Scops Owl Otus spilocephalus
(Spotted Scops Owl)
Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia
(Scops Owl, Little Scops Owl)
Collared Scops Owl Otus bakkamoena
Spot-bellied Eagle Owl Bubo nipalensis
(Forest Eagle Owl)
Tawny Fish Owl Ketupa flavipes
Brown Wood Owl Strix leptogrammica
Tawny Owl(Tawny Wood Owl) Strix aluco
Collared Owlet (Collared Pygmy) Glaucidium brodiei
Asian Barred Owlet (Barred Owlet) Glaucidium cuculoides
Jungle Owlet Glaucidium radiatum
(Barred Jungle Owlet)
Spotted Owlet Athene brama
Brown Hawk Owl (Brown Boobook) Ninox scutulata
Long-eared Owl Asio otus
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

Family: Caprimulgidae

Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
(Indian Jungle Nightjar)
Large-tailed Nightjar (Long-tailed) Caprimulgus macrurus
Savanna Nightjar (Franklin’s) Caprimulgus affinis

ORDER:COLUMBIFORMES

Family:Columbidae

Rock pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) Columba livia
Snow Pigeon Columba leuconota
Speckled Wood Pigeon Columba hodgsonii
Ashy Wood Pigeon Columba pulchricollis
Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
(Rufous Turtle Dove)
Laughing Dove (Little Brown) Streptopelia senegalensis
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
Red Collared Dove (Red Turtle) Streptopelia tranquebarica
1. Eurasian Collared Dove
(Indian Ring, Collared) Streptopelia decaocto
Barred Cuckoo Dove Macropygia unchall
(Bar-tailed Cuckoo Dove)
Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica
(Bronze-winged Dove)
Orange-breasted Green Pigeon Treron bicincta
(Orange-breasted Pigeon)
Pompadour Green Pigeon Treron pompadora
(Pompadour Pigeon)
Thick-billed Green Pigeon Treron curvirostra
(Thick-billed Pigeon)
Pin-tailed Green Pigeon Treron apicauda
(Pin-tailed Pigeon)
Wedge-tailed Green Pigeon Treron sphenura
(Wedge-tailed Pigeon)
Green Imperial Pigeon Ducula aenea
Mountain Imperial Pigeon (Imperial) Ducula badia

ORDER: GRUIFORMES

Family: Gruidae

Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo
Common Crane Grus grus
Black-necked Crane Grus nigricollis

Family: Rallidae

White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
Black-tailed Crake Porzana bicolor
(Elwes’s Crake)
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Ruddy) Porzana fusca
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule)
Common Coot Fulica atra
(Coot, Eurasian Coot, Black Coot)

ORDER: CICONIIFORMES

Family: Scolopacidae

Scolopacinae

Eurasian Woodcock (Woodcock) Scolopax rusticola
Solitary Snipe Gallinago solitaria
Wood Snipe Gallinago nemoricola
Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura
Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) Gallinago gallinago

Tringinae

Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Eurasian Curlew (Curlew) Numenius arquata
Common Redshank (Redshank) Tringa totanus
Common Greenshank(Greenshank) Tringa nebularia
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii

Family: Burhinidae

Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
(Stone-curlew, Stone-Plover)

Family: Charadriidae

Recurvirostrini

Ibisbill Ibidorhyncha struthersii
Pied Avocet (Avocet) Recurvirostra avosetta

Charadriinae

Long-billed Plover Charadrius placidus
(Long-billed Ringed Plover,)
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Lesser Sand Plover (Mongolian) Charadrius mongolus
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
(Eurasian Lapwing, Lapwing)
River Lapwing (Spur-winged) Vanellus duvaucelii
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus

Family: Glareolidae

Glareolinae

Small Pratincole Glareola lactea
(Little Pratincole)

Family: Laridae

Larini

Pallas’s Gull Larus ichthyaetus
(Great Black-headed)
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus

Sternini

River Tern Sterna aurantia
(Indian River Tern)
Common Tern Sterna hirundo

Family: Accipitridae

Pandioninae

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Accipitrinae

Jerdon’s Baza Aviceda jerdoni
(Blyth’s Baza, Brown Baza)
Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus
(Honey Buzzard)
Black Kite Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
Pallas’s Fish Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus
(Pallas’s Fishing Eagle)
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla
(White-tailed Sea Eagle)
Lesser Fish Eagle Ichthyophaga humilis
(Himalyan Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
Lammergeier Gypaetus barbatus
(Bearded Vulture)
White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
(Indian White-backed Vulture)
Himalayan Griffon Gyps himalayensis
(Himalayan Griffon Vulture)
Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
(King Vulture, Black Vulture)
Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus
(Short-toed Eagle)
Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela
Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
(Northern Harrier)
Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos
Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus
Shikra Accipiter badius
Besra Accipiter virgatus
(Besra Sparrow-hawk)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
(Sparrow Hawk, Northern Sparrowhawk)
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
(Goshawk)
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
(Buzzard, Eurasian Buteo)
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
(Long-legged Buteo)
Upland Buzzard Buteo hemilasius
(Upland Buteo)
Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis
Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos
Bonelli’s Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
(Bonelli’s Hawk Eagle)
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
(Booed Hawk Eagle)
Rufous-bellied Eagle Hieraaetus kienerii
(Rufous-bellied Hawk Eagle)
Mountain Hawk Eagle Spizaetus nipalensis
(Hodgson’s Hawk Eagle)

Family: Falconidae

Collared Falconet Microhierax caerulescens
(Red-breasted Falconet)
Pied Falconet (White-legged) Microhierax melanoleucus
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)
Amur Falcon Falco amurensis
(Red-legged Falcon)
Merlin Falco columbarius
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
(Hobby, Northern Hobby)
Oriental Hobby Falco severus
(Indian Hobby)
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon)

Family: Podicipedidae

Little Grebe Podiceps ruficollis
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
Indian Cormorant (Shag) Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)

Family: Ardeidae

Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
White-bellied Heron Ardea insignis
(Great White-bellied Heron, Imperial Heron)
Great Egret (Large Egret) Casmerodius albus
Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Plumed Egret)
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
(Pond Heron)
Little Heron Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, Striated Heron)
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)

Family: Ciconiidae

Black Stork Ciconia nigra
Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked) Ciconia episcopus

ORDER: PASSERIFORMES

Family: Pittidae

Blue-naped Pitta Pitta nipalensis
Hooded Pitta Pitta sordida
(Green-breasted Pitta)

Family: Eurylaimidae

Silver-breasted Broadbill (Collared) Serilophus lunatus
(Hodgson’s Broadbill)
Long-tailed Broadbill Psarisomus dalhousiae

Family: Irenidae

Asian Fairy Bluebird Irena puella
(Fairy Bluebird)
Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons
Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropsis hardwickii

Family: Laniidae

Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
(Rufous-backed Shrike)
Grey-backed Shrike (Tibetan) Lanius tephronotus

Family: Corvidae

Corvini

Eurasian Jay(Jay) Garrulus glandarius
Yellow-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa flavirostris
(Gold-billed Magpie)
Common Green Magpie Cissa chinensis
Rufous Treepie (Indian Treepie) Dendrocitta vagabunda
Grey Treepie (Himalyan Treepie) Dendrocitta formosae
Collared Treepie Dendrocitta frontalis
(Black-browed Treepie)
Black-billed Magpie (Eurasian/Magpie) Pica pica
Spotted Nutcracker
(Nutcracker/Eurasian) Nucifraga caryocatactes
Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
Yellow-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus
(Alpine Chough)
House Crow Corvus splendens
Large-billed Crow (Jungle/Black Crow) Corvus macrorhynchos
Common Raven (Raven) Corvus corax

Artamini

Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus
(Ashy Swallow-shrike)

Oriolini

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
(Golden Oriole)
Slender-billed Oriole Oriolus tenuirostris
Black-hooded Oriole (Black-headed) Oriolus xanthornus
Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii
Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei
Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike (Barred) Coracina striata
Black-winged Cuckooshrike Coracina melaschistos
(Smaller Grey/Dark Cuckooshrike)
Rosy Minivet Pericrocotus roseus
Ashy Minivet Pericrocotus divaricatus
Small Minivet(Little Minivet) Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
Grey-chinned Minivet Pericrocotus solaris
(Yellow-throated Minivet)
Long-tailed Minivet Pericrocotus ethologus
Short-billed Minivet Pericrocotus brevirostris
Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus flammeus
(Orange Minivet)
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Hemipus picatus
(Pied Flycatcher-shrike)

Dicrurinae

Rhipidurini

Yellow-bellied Fantail Rhipidura hypoxantha
(Yellow-bellied Fantail Flycatcher)
White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
(White-throated Fantail Flycatcher)

Dicrurini

Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
Ashy Drongo (Grey) Dicrurus leucophaeus
Crow-billed Drongo Dicrurus annectans
Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus
(Little Bronzed Drongo)
Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus remifer
(Small Racket-tailed Drongo)
Spangled Drongo (Hair-crested) Dicrurus hottentottus
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus
(Racket-tailed Drongo)

Monarchini

Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea
(Black-naped Flycatcher, Azure Flycatcher)
Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
(Paradise-flycatcher)

Aegithininae

Common Iora (Iora) Aegithina tiphia

Malaconotinae

Large Woodshrike Tephrodornis gularis

Family: Cinclidae

White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus
(White-breasted Dipper, Dipper)
Brown Dipper Cinclus pallasii

Family: Muscicapidae

Turdinae

Blue-capped Rock Thrush Monticola cinclorhynchus
(Blue-headed Rock Thrush)
Chestnut-bellied Rock Thrush Monticola rufiventris
Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius
Blue Whistling Thrush Myophonus caeruleus
(Whistling Thrush)
Orange-headed Thrush Zoothera citrina
Plain-backed Thrush Zoothera mollissima
(Plain-backed Mountain Thrush)
Long-tailed Thrush Zoothera dixoni
(Long-tailed Mountain Thrush)
Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma
(Speckled Mountain Thrush)
Long-billed Thrush Zoothera monticola
(Large Brown Thrush)
Tickell’s Thrush Turdus unicolor
(Indian Grey Thrush)
White-collared Blackbird Turdus albocinctus
Grey-winged Blackbird Turdus boulboul
Chestnut Thrush Turdus rubrocanus
(Grey-headed Thrush)
Kessler’s Thrush (White-backed) Turdus kessleri
Eyebrowed Thrush (Dark Thrush) Turdus obscurus
Dark-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis
(Red-throated/Black-throated Thrush)
Dusky Thrush Turdus naumanni
(Rufous-tailed Thrush)
Gould’s Shortwing Brachypteryx stellata
Lesser Shortwing Brachypteryx leucophrys
White-browed Shortwing Brachypteryx montana

Muscicapinae

Muscicapini

Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapa sibirica
(Sooty Flycatcher, Asian Sooty Flycatcher)
Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica
(Brown Flycatcher)
Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapa ferruginea
Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Ficedula zanthopygia
Slaty-backed Flycatcher Ficedula hodgsonii
(Rusty-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Ficedula strophiata
(Orange-gorgeted Flycatcher)
Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula parva
(Red-breasted Flycatcher)
Kashmir Flycatcher Ficedula subrubra
(Kashmir Red-breasted Flycatcher)
White-gorgeted Flycatcher Ficedula monileger
Snowy-browed Flycatcher Ficedula hyperythra
(Rufous-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Little Pied Flycatcher (Westermann’s) Ficedula westermanni
Ultramarine Flycatcher Ficedula superciliaris
(White-browed Blue Flycatcher)
Slaty-blue Flycatcher Ficedula tricolor
Sapphire Flycatcher Ficedula sapphira
(Sapphire-headed Flycatcher)
Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassina
Large Niltava Niltava grandis
Small Niltava Niltava macgrigoriae
Rufous-bellied Niltava(Beautiful) Niltava sundara
Pale-chinned Flycatcher Cyornis poliogenys
(Brook’s Flycatcher)
Pale Blue Flycatcher Cyornis unicolor
Blue-throated Flycatcher Cyornis rubeculoides
Pygmy Blue Flycatcher Muscicapella hodgsoni
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
(Grey-headed Flycatcher)

Saxicolini

Siberian Rubythroat Luscinia calliope
(Rubythroat, Eurasian Rubythroat)
White-tailed Rubythroat (Himalayan) Luscinia pectoralis
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Indian Blue Robin (Blue Chat) Luscinia brunnea
Orange-flanked Bush Robin Tarsiger cyanurus
(Red-flanked Bluetail)
Golden Bush Robin Tarsiger chrysaeus
White-browed Bush Robin Tarsiger indicus
Rufous-breasted Bush Robin Tarsiger hyperythrus
(Rufous-bellied Bush Robin)
Oriental Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis
(Magpie Robin Dayal)
White-rumped Shama(Shama) Copsychus malabaricus
Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata
(Black Robin, Indian Chat)
Blue-capped Redstart Phoenicurus coeruleocephalus
(Blue-headed Redstart)
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
Hodgson’s Redstart Phoenicurus hodgsoni
White-throated Redstart Phoenicurus schisticeps
Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus
White-winged Redstart Phoenicurus erythrogaster
(Guldenstadt’s Redstart)
Blue-fronted Redstart Phoenicurus frontalis
White-capped Water Redstart Chaimarrornis leucocephalus
(White-capped Redstart)
Plumbeous Water Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosus
(Plumbeous Redstart)
White-bellied Redstart Hodgsonius phaenicuroides
(Hodgson’s Shortwing)
White-tailed Robin Myiomela leucura
(White-tailed Blue Robin)
Blue-fronted Robin Cinclidium frontale
(Blue-fronted Long-tailed Robin)
Grandala (Hodgson’s) Grandala coelicolor
Little Forktail Enicurus scouleri
Black-backed Forktail Enicurus immaculatus
Slaty-backed Forktail Enicurus schistaceus
White-crowned Forktail Enicurus leschenaulti
(Leschenault’s Forktail)
Spotted Forktail Enicurus maculatus
Purple Cochoa Cochoa purpurea
Green Cochoa Cochoa viridis
Hodgson’s Bushchat Saxicola insignis
(White-throated Bushchat)
Common Stonechat Saxicola torquata
(Collared Bushchat)
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
(Pied Stone-chat)
Grey Bushchat Saxicola ferrea
(Dark-grey Bushchat)
Isabelline Wheatear (Chat) Oenanthe isabellina

Family: Sturnidae

Spot-winged Starling Saroglossa spiloptera
(Spotted-winged Stare, Spot-winged Stare)
Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnus malabaricus
(Grey-headed Myna)
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
(Starling, Eurasian Starling)
Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra
(Pied Myna)
Common Myna(Mynah) Acridotheres tristis
Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus
Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus
White-Vented Myna Acridotheres cinereus
(Orange-billed Jungle Myna)
Hill Myna Gracula religiosa
(Grackle, Common Hill Myna, Talking Myna)

Family: Sittidae

Sittinae

Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sitta castanea
White-tailed Nuthatch Sitta himalayensis
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sitta frontalis
(Velvet-fronted Blue Nuthatch)
Beautiful Nuthatch Sitta formosa

Tichodrominae

Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria

Family: Certhiidae

Certhinii

Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris
(Tree Creeper, Common Treecreeper)
Rusty-flanked Treecreeper Certhia nipalensis
(Nepal Treecreeper)
Brown-throated Treecreeper Certhia discolor
(Sikkim Treecreeper)

Troglodytinae

Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
(Wren, Northern Wren)

Family: Paridae

Remizinae

Fire-capped Tit Cephalopyrus flammiceps

Parinae

Rufous-vented Tit Parus rubidiventris
(Rufous-bellied Crested Tit)
Coal Tit Parus ater
Grey-crested Tit Parus dichrous
(Brown Crested Tit, Crested Brown Tit)
Great Tit (Grey Tit) Parus major
Green-backed Tit Parus monticolus
Yellow-cheeked Tit Parus spilonotus
(Black-spotted Yellow Tit)
Yellow-browed Tit Sylviparus modestus
Sultan Tit Melanochlora sultanea

Family: Aegithalidae

Black-throated Tit Aegithalos concinnus
(Red-headed Tit)
Rufous-fronted Tit Aegithalos iouschistos
(Black-browed Tit)

Family: Hirundinidae

Pale Martin (Collared Sand Martin) Riparia diluta
Sand Martin (Collared Sand Martin) Riparia riparia
Plain Martin Riparia paludicola
(Plain Sand Martin)
Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundo rupestris
(Crag Martin, Northern Crag Martin)
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
(Swallow, Common Swallow)
Asian House Martin Delichon dasypus
(Asian Martin)
Nepal House Martin Delichon nipalensis
(Nepal Martin)

Family: Regulidae

Goldcrest Regulus regulus

Family: Pycnonotidae

Striated Bulbul Pycnonotus striatus
(Striated Green Bulbul)
Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotus melanicterus
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus
Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotus leucogenys
(White-cheeked Bulbul)
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
White-throated Bulbul Alophoixus flaveolus
Ashy Bulbul Hemixos flavala
(Brown-eared Bulbul)
Mountain Bulbul Hypsipetes mcclellandii
(Rufous-bellied Bulbul)
Black Bulbul (Gray) Hypsipetes leucocephalus

Family: Cisticolidae

Striated Prinia Prinia criniger
(Brown Hill Warbler/Prinia)
Hill Prinia Prinia atrogularis
(Black-throated Hill Warbler/Prinia)
Grey-crowned Prinia Prinia cinereocapilla
(Hodgson’s Wren Warbler)
Rufescent Prinia Prinia rufescens
(Beavan’s Wren Warbler, Rufous Prinia)
Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
(Franklin’s Wren Warbler)
Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica
(Jungle Wren-Warbler, Large Prinia)
Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
(Plain Wren-Warbler, White-browed Prinia)

Family: Zosteropidae

Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus
(White-eye, Small White-eye)

Family: Sylviidae

Acrocephalinae

Chestnut-headed Tesia Tesia castaneocoronata
(Chestnut-headed Ground Warbler)
Slaty-bellied Tesia Tesia olivea
(Slaty-bellied Ground Warbler)
Grey-bellied Tesia Tesia cyaniventer
(Dull Slaty-bellied Ground Warbler)
Pale-footed Bush Warbler Cettia pallidipes
(Blanford’s Bush Warbler)
Brownish-flanked Bush Warbler Cettia fortipes
(Strong-footed Bush Warbler)
Chestnut-crowned Bush Warbler Cettia major
(Large Bush Warbler)
Aberrant Bush Warbler Cettia flavolivacea
Yellowish-bellied Bush Warbler Cettia acanthizoides
(Yellow-bellied/Hume’s bler)
Grey-sided Bush Warbler Cettia brunnifrons
(Rufous-capped Bush Warbler)
Spotted Bush Warbler Bradypterus thoracicus
Brown Bush Warbler Bradypterus luteoventris
Russet Bush Warbler Bradypterus seebohmi
Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalus aedon
Mountain Tailorbird Orthotomus cuculatus
(Golden-headed Tailorbird)
Common Tailorbird (Tailorbird) Orthotomus sutorius
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
(Brown Leaf Warbler, Chiffchaff)
Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus
(Dusky Leaf Warbler)
Smoky Warbler Phylloscopus fuligiventer
(Smoky Leaf Warbler)
Tickell’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus affinis
(Tickell’s Warbler)
Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopus pulcher
(Orange-barred Leaf Warbler)
Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopus maculipennis
(Grey-faced Leaf Warbler)
Lemon-rumped Warbler Phylloscopus chloronotus
(Pallas’s Leaf Warbler)
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
(Inornate Leaf Warbler, Plain Leaf Warbler)
Hume’s Warbler Phylloscopus humei
(Plain Leaf Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler)
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
( Dull Green Leaf Warbler)
Large-billed Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris
(Large-billed Tree Warbler)
Blyth’s Leaf Warbler (Crowned) Phylloscopus reguloides
Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopus cantator
(Black-browed Leaf Warbler)
Golden-spectacled Warbler Seicercus burkii
(Black-browed Flycatcher Warbler)
Grey-hooded Warbler Seicercus xanthoschistos
(Grey-headed Flycatcher Warbler)
White-spectacled Warbler Seicercus affinis
(Allied Flycatcher Warbler, Allied Warbler)
Grey-cheeked Warbler Seicercus poliogenys
(Grey-cheeked Flycatcher Warbler)
Chestnut-crowned Warbler Seicercus castaniceps
(Chestnut-headed Flycatcher Warbler)
Broad-billed Warbler Tickellia hodgsoni
(Broad-billed Flycatcher Warbler)
Rufous-faced Warbler Abroscopus albogularis
(White-throated Flycatcher Warbler)
Black-faced Warbler Abroscopus schisticeps
(Black-faced Flycatcher Warbler)
Yellow-bellied Warbler Abroscopus superciliaris
(Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Warbler)

Garrulacinae

White-throated Laughingthrush Garrulax albogularis
White-crested Laughingthrush Garrulax leucolophus
Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax monileger
(Necklaced Laughing Thrush)
Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax pectoralis
(Black-gorgeted Laughingthrush,)
Striated Laughingthrush Garrulax striatus
Rufous-necked Laughingthrush Garrulax ruficollis
Rufous-vented Laughingthrush Garrulax gularis
Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush Garrulax rufogularis
Spotted Laughingthrush Garrulax ocellatus
(White-spotted Laughingthrush)
Grey-sided Laughingthrush Garrulax caerulatus
Streaked Laughingthrush Garrulax lineatus
Blue-winged Laughingthrush Garrulax squamatus
Scaly Laughingthrush Garrulax subunicolor
(Plain-colored Laughingthrush)
Black-faced Laughingthrush Garrulax affinis
Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush Garrulax erythrocephalus
(Red-headed Laughingthrush)
Red-faced Liocichla Liocichla phoenicea
(Crimson-winged Laughingthrush)

Sylviinae

Timaliini

Abbott’s Babbler Malacocincla abbotti
Spot-throated Babbler Pellorneum albiventre
(Brown Babbler)
Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps
(Spotted Babbler)
Spot-breasted Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis
Rusty-cheeked Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus erythrogenys
White-browed Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus schisticeps
(Slaty-headed Scimitar Babbler)
Streak-breasted Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus ruficollis
(Rufous-necked Scimitar Babbler)
Coral-billed Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus ferruginosus
Slender-billed Scimitar Babbler Xiphirhynchus superciliaris
Long-billed Wren Babbler Rimator malacoptilus
Eyebrowed Wren Babbler Napothera epilepidota
(Small Wren Babbler)
Scaly-breasted Wren Babbler Pnoepyga albiventer
(Greater Scaly-breasted Wren Babbler)
Pygmy Wren Babbler Pnoepyga pusilla
(Brown Wren Babbler)
Rufous-throated Wren Babbler Spelaeornis caudatus
(Tailed Wren Babbler)
Bar-winged Wren Babbler Spelaeornis troglodytoides
(Long-tailed Spotted Wren Babbler)
Spotted Wren Babbler Spelaeornis formosus
Rufous-fronted Babbler Stachyris rufifrons
(Red-fronted /Buff-chested Babbler)
Rufous-capped Babbler Stachyris ruficeps
(Red-headed Babbler)
Golden Babbler Stachyris chrysaea
(Golden/Gold-headed Babbler)
Grey-throated Babbler Stachyris nigriceps
(Black-throated Babbler)
Striped Tit Babbler Macronous gularis
(Yellow-breasted Babbler)
Jungle Babbler Turdoides striatus
Silver-eared Mesia Leiothrix argentauris
Red-billed Leiothrix Leiothrix lutea
(Pekin Robin)
Cutia Cutia nipalensis
(Nepal Cutia)
Black-headed Shrike Babbler Pteruthius rufiventer
(Rufous-bellied Shrike Babbler)
White-browed Shrike Babbler Pteruthius flaviscapis
(Red-winged Shrike Babbler)
Green Shrike Babbler Pteruthius xanthochlorus
Black-eared Shrike Babbler Pteruthius melanotis
(Chestnut-throated Shrike Babbler)
White-hooded Babbler Gampsorhynchus rufulus
(White-headed Shrike Babbler)
Rusty-fronted Barwing Actinodura egertoni
(Spectacled Barwing)
Hoary-throated Barwing Actinodura nipalensis
(Hoary Barwing)
Blue-winged Minla Minla cyanouroptera
(Blue-winged Siva)
Chestnut-tailed Minla Minla strigula
(Bar-throated Siva/Minla)
Red-tailed Minla Minla ignotincta
Golden-breasted Fulvetta Alcippe chrysotis
(Golden-breasted Tit Babbler)
Yellow-throated Fulvetta Alcippe cinerea
(Dusky-green Tit Babbler)
Rufous-winged Fulvetta Alcippe castaneceps
(Chestnut-headed Tit Babbler)
White-browed Fulvetta Alcippe vinipectus
(White-browed Tit Babbler)
Brown-throated Fulvetta Alcippe ludlowi
(Ludlow’s Fulvetta)
Rufous-throated Fulvetta Alcippe rufogularis
(Red-throated Tit Babbler)
Rusty-capped Fulvetta Alcippe dubia
(Rufous-headed Tit Babbler)
Nepal Fulvetta Alcippe nipalensis
(Nepal Babbler)
Rufous-backed Sibia Heterophasia annectans
(Chestnut-backed Sibia)
Rufous Sibia Heterophasia capistrata
(Black-capped Sibia)
Long-tailed Sibia Heterophasia picaoides
Striated Yuhina Yuhina castaniceps
(White-browed Yuhina)
White-naped Yuhina Yuhina bakeri
Whiskered Yuhina Yuhina flavicollis
(Yellow-naped Yuhina)
Stripe-throated Yuhina Yuhina gularis
Rufous-vented Yuhina Yuhina occipitalis
Black-chinned Yuhina Yuhina nigrimenta
White-bellied Yuhina Yuhina zantholeuca
Fire-tailed Myzornis Myzornis pyrrhoura
Great Parrotbill Conostoma oemodium
Brown Parrotbill Paradoxornis unicolor
(Brown Suthora)
Grey-headed Parrotbill Paradoxornis gularis
Black-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornis flavirostris
(Gould’s Parrotbill)
Fulvous Parrotbill Paradoxornis fulvifrons
(Fulvous-fronted Suthora/Parrotbill)
Black-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornis nipalensis
(Orange Suthora, Nepal Parrotbill)
Lesser Rufous-headed Parrotbill Paradoxornis atrosuperciliaris
(Lesser Red-headed Suthora)
Greater Rufous-headed Parrotbill Paradoxornis ruficeps
(Greater Red-headed Parrotbill)

Family: Alaudidae

Bengal Bushlark Mirafra assamica
(Long-billed Calandra Lark)
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
(Short-toed lark)
Hume’s Short-toed Lark (Hume’s Lark) Calandrella acutirostris
Sand Lark Calandrella raytal
(Indian Short-toed Lark, Indian Sandlark)
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)

Family: Nectariniidae

Nectariniinae

Dicaeini

Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeum chrysorrheum
Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeum melanoxanthum
Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeum concolor
(Plain-colored Flowerpecker)
Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeum ignipectus
(Buff –bellied Flowerpecker
Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeum cruentatum

Nectariniini

Ruby-cheeked Sunbird (Rubycheek) Anthreptes singalensis
Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica
Mrs Gould’s Sunbird Aethopyga gouldiae
(Gould’s Sunbird)
Green-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga nipalensis
(Nepal Yellow-backed Sunbird)
Black-throated Sunbird Aethopyga saturata
(Black-breasted Sunbird)
Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja
(Yellow-backed Sunbird)
Fire-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga ignicauda
Little Spiderhunter Arachnothera longirostra
Streaked Spiderhunter Arachnothera magna

Family:Passeridae

Passerinae

House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Russet Sparrow Passer rutilans
(Cinnamon Tree Sparrow)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Tree Sparrow) Passer montanus

Motacillinae

Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
(Yellow-headed/hooded Wagtail)
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
(Indian Pipit)
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
(Eurasian Tree Pipit)
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
(Indian Tree Pipit, Olive Tree Pipit)
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus
Rosy Pipit Anthus roseatus
(Vinaceous-breasted Pipit)
Buff-bellied Pipit Anthus rubescens
(Water Pipit)

Prunellinae

Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris
Altai Accentor Prunella himalayana
(Rufous-streaked Accentor)
Robin Accentor Prunella rubeculoides
Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunella strophiata
Maroon-backed Accentor Prunella immaculata

Ploceinae

Black-breasted Weaver Ploceus benghalensis
(Black-throated Weaver/Weaver Bird)
Baya Weaver(Baya) Ploceus philippinus

Estrildinae

White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
(White-backed Munia, Striated Munia)
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
(Spotted Munia, Nutmeg Mannikin)

Family: Fringillidae

Fringillinae

Fringillini

Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
(Common Chaffinch)
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla

Carduelini

Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Carduelis spinoides
(Himalayan Greenfinch)
Tibetan Siskin (Serin) Carduelis thibetana
Plain Mountain Finch Leucosticte nemoricola
(Hodgson’s Mountain Finch)
Blanford’s Rosefinch Carpodacus rubescens
(Crimson Rosefinch)
Dark-breasted Rosefinch Carpodacus nipalensis
(Nepal Rosefinch)
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus
Beautiful Rosefinch Carpodacus pulcherrimus
Pink-browed Rosefinch Carpodacus rodochrous
Dark-rumped Rosefinch Carpodacus edwardsii
(Large Rosefinch, Edward’s Rosefinch)
Three-banded Rosefinch Carpodacus trifasciatus
White-browed Rosefinch Carpodacus thura
Streaked Rosefinch Carpodacus rubicilloides
(Eastern Great Rosefinch)
Red-fronted Rosefinch Carpodacus puniceus
(Red-breasted Rosefinch)
Crimson-browed Finch Propyrrhula subhimachala
(Red-headed Rosefinch)
Scarlet Finch Haematospiza sipahi
Red Crossbill (Crossbill) Loxia curvirostra
Brown Bullfinch Pyrrhula nipalensis
Red-headed Bullfinch Pyrrhula erythrocephala
Grey-headed Bullfinch Pyrrhula erythaca
(Beavan’s Bullfinch)
Collared Grosbeak Mycerobas affinis
(Allied Grosbeak)
Spot-winged Grosbeak Mycerobas melanozanthos
(Spotted-winged Grosbeak)
White-winged Grosbeak Mycerobas carnipes
Gold-naped Finch Pyrrhoplectes epauletta
(Gold-headed/Gold-crowned Black Finch)

Emberizinae

Crested Bunting Melophus lathami
Grey-necked Bunting Emberiza buchanani
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla
Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala

 
 
TOP
 
Search
 
Events
Sunday Walk
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Ranthambore Trip
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
delhibird group
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
 
LEICA V-LUX 20 LEICA ULTRAVID 42 Leica