Delhi Bird Delhi Bird Leica
     
DelhiBird Pix delhibirdpix
Share your recent pictures with the Delhibird community.
Sign Up to get started
RECENT UPLOADS
Blue-fronted Redstart
Blue-fronted Redstart
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
Crested Bunting
Crested Bunting
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
 
Wallpaper Wallpapers
Wallpaper of the Month
Wallpaper
 
 
Home >> Checklists >> Orissa >> Chilika
 

Chilika

 

A Checklist of the Birds of Chilika Lake, Orissa
Source: The Chilika Development Authority. November 2003

 

ORDER: GALLIFORMES

Family: Phasianidae

Grey Francolin (Grey Partridge) Francolinus pondicerianus
Jungle Bush Quail Perdicula asiatica

ORDER: ANSERIFORMES

Family: Dendrocygndiae

Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor
(Large Whistling-teal, Fulvous Treeduck)
Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica
(Lesser Whistling-teal, Lesser Treeduck)

Family: Anatidae

Anserini

Greylag Goose Anser anser
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
Ruddy Shelduck (Ruddy Sheldrake) Tadorna ferruginea
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Cotton Teal) Nettapus coromandelianus

Anatini

Gadwall Anas strepera
Falcated Duck (Falcated Teal) Anas falcata
Eurasian Wigeon (Wigeon) Anas penelope
Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
(Spotbil Duck, Spotbill)
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
(Shoveller)
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
(Common Pintail, Pintail)
Garganey Anas querquedula
Common Teal Anas crecca
Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
(Ferruginous Duck, White-eyed Pochard)
Tufted Duck (Tufted Pochard) Aythya fuligula

ORDER: PICIFORMES

Family: Megalaimidae

Brown-headed Barbet (Green Barbet) Megalaima zeylanica
Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)

ORDER: UPUPIFORMES

Family: Upupidae

Common Hoopoe (Hoopoe) Upupa epops

ORDER: CORACIIFORMES

Family: Coraciidae

Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis

Family: Alcedinidae

Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher, Eurasian Kingfisher)

Family: Halcyonidae

White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
(White-breasted Kingfisher)
Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata
(Black-capped Purple Kingfisher)

Family: Cerylidae

Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
(Lesser Pied Kingfisher)

Family: Meropidae

Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee-eater)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus

ORDER: CUCULIFORMES

Family: Cuculidae

Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
(Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin Cuckoo)
Common Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel, Common Koel)

Family: Centropodidae

Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
(Crow-pheasant)

ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES

Family: Psittacidae

Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri

ORDER: APODIFORMES

Family: Apodidae

Asian Palm Swift (Palm Swift) Cypsiurus balasiensis
House Swift (Little Swift) Apus affinis

ORDER: STRIGIFORMES

Family: Strigidae

Collared Scops Owl Otus bakkamoena
Spotted Owlet Athene brama

ORDER:COLUMBIFORMES

Family:Columbidae

Rock pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) Columba livia
Laughing Dove (Little Brown) Streptopelia senegalensis
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
(Indian Ring, Collared)

ORDER: GRUIFORMES

Family: Rallidae

Red-legged Crake Rallina fasciata
(Red-legged Banded Crake)
Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus
(Blue-breasted Banded Rail)
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
Brown Crake Amaurornis akool
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Ruddy) Porzana fusca
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule)
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
(Moorhen, Waterhen, Indian Gallinule)
Common Coot Fulica atra
(Coot, Eurasian Coot, Black Coot)

ORDER: CICONIIFORMES

Family: Scolopacidae

Scolopacinae

Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura
Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) Gallinago gallinago
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

Tringinae

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Eurasian Curlew (Curlew) Numenius arquata
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Common Redshank (Redshank) Tringa totanus
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank (Greenshank) Tringa nebularia
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Ruddy Turnstone (Turnstone) Arenaria interpres
Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus
(Snipe-billed Godwit)
Great Knot (Eastern Knot) Calidris tenuirostris
Red Knot (Knot) Calidris canutus
Sanderling Calidris alba
Spoon-billed Sandpiper Calidris pygmea
(Spoonbill Sandpiper)
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
Ruff Philomachus pugnax

Family: Rostratulidae

Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
(Painted Snipe)

Family: Jacanidae

Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus

Family: Charadriidae

Recurvirostrinae

Haematopodini

Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
(Oystercatcher, Common Oystercatcher)

Recurvirostrini

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Pied Avocet (Avocet) Recurvirostra avosetta

Charadriinae

Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
(Eastern /Asiatic Golden Plover)
Grey Plover (Black-bellied Plover) Pluvialis squatarola
Common Ringed Plover (Ringed ) Charadrius hiaticula
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Lesser Sand Plover(Mongolian) Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
(Large Sand Plover)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malarbaricus
River Lapwing (Spur-winged) Vanellus duvaucelii
Grey-headed Lapwing Vanellus cinereus
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus

Family: Glareolidae

Glareolinae

Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola
(Common Pratincole, European Pratincole)

Family: Laridae

Larini

Yellow-legged Gull (Herring) Larus cachinnans
Heuglin’s Gull
(Herring, Lesser Black-backed)) Larus heuglini
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
(Common Black-headed Gull)

Sternini

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
River Tern Sterna aurantia
(Indian River Tern)
Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis
(Indian Lesser Crested Tern)
Great Crested Tern Sterna bergii
(Large Crested Tern, Swift Tern)
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
Saunders’s Tern Sterna saundersi
(Saunders’s Little Tern)
Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
(White-winged Black)
Black Tern Chlidonias niger

Family: Accipitridae

Pandioninae

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Accipitrinae

Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus
(Honey Buzzard)
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
(Black-winged Kite)
Black Kite Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
White-bellied Sea Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster
(White-bellied Fish-Eagle)
Pallas’s Fish Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus
(Pallas’s Fishing Eagle)
White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
(Indian White-backed Vulture)
Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus
(Short-toed Eagle)
Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
(Pale Harrier)
Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos
Shikra Accipiter badius
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
(Sparrow Hawk, Northern Sparrowhawk)

Family: Falconidae

Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)
Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera
(Red-headed Merlin, Red-headed Falcon)
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
(Hobby, Northern Hobby)
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon)

Family: Podicipedidae

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus

Family: Anhingidae

Darter Anhinga melanogaster
(Indian Darter, Oriental Darter, Snakebird)

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
Indian Cormorant (Shag) Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)

Family: Ardeidae

Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Western Reef Egret Egretta gularis
(Indian Reef Heron)
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great Egret (Large Egret) Casmerodius albus
Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Plumed Egret)
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
(Pond Heron)
Little Heron Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, Striated Heron)
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
Cinnamon Bittern (Chestnut Bittern) Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis

Family: Phoenicopteridae

Greater Flamingo (Flamingo) Phoenicopterus ruber
Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopterus minor

Family: Threskiornithidae

Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
(White Ibis, Oriental White Ibis)
Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa
(Red-naped Ibis)
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
(Spoonbill, White Spoonbill)

Family: Pelecanidae

Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
(Rosy Pelican, White Pelican)
Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus
Spot-billed Pelican (Grey Pelican) Pelecanus philippensis

Family: Ciconiidae

Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
(Asian Openbill Stork)
Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked) Ciconia episcopus

ORDER: PASSERIFORMES

Family: Laniidae

Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus

Corvinae

Rufous Treepie (Indian Treepie) Dendrocitta vagabunda
House Crow Corvus splendens
Large-billed Crow (Jungle/Black Crow) Corvus macrorhynchos

Oriolini

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
(Golden Oriole)

Dicrurini

Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus

Family: Muscicapidae

Turdinae

Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius

Muscicapinae

Saxicolini

Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata
(Black Robin, Indian Chat)
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
Common Redstart (Redstart) Phoenicurus phoenicurus

Family: Sturnidae

Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus
(Rosy Pastor, Rose-coloured Starling)
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
(Starling, Eurasian Starling)
Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra
(Pied Myna)
Common Myna (Mynah) Acridotheres tristis
Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus

Family: Hirundinidae

Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
(Swallow, Common Swallow)
Red-rumped Swallow(Striated) Hirundo daurica

Family: Pycnonotidae

Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotus luteolus

Family: Cisticolidae

Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
(Plain Wren-Warbler, White-browed Prinia)

Family: Sylviidae

Acrocephalinae

Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
(Indian Great Reed Warbler)
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
(Dull Green Leaf Warbler)

Sylviinae

Timaliini

Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense
Large Grey Babbler Turdoides malcolmi
Jungle Babbler Turdoides striatus

Family: Alaudidae

Singing Bushlark (Lark) Mirafra cantillans
Indian Bushlark Mirafra erythroptera
(Red-winged Bushlark, Indian Lark)
Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark Eremopterix grisea
(Ashy-crowned Finch Lark)
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
(Short-toed lark)
Lesser Short-toed Lark Calandrella rufescens
Sand Lark Calandrella raytal
(Indian Short-toed Lark, Indian Sandlark)
Crested Lark Galerida cristata
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)

Family: Nectariniidae

Nectariniinae

Nectariniini

Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectarinia zeylonica

Family:Passeridae

Passerinae

House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Motacillinae

White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola citreola
(Yellow-headed/hooded Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola calcarata
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
(Indian Pipit)
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris

Ploceinae

Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
(Streaked Weaver/Striated Weaver)
Baya Weaver (Baya) Ploceus philippinus

Estrildinae

Black-headed Munia Lonchura malacca
(Chestnut Munia)

TOP
 
 
 
LEICA V-LUX 20 LEICA ULTRAVID 42 Leica