Delhi Bird Delhi Bird Leica
     
DelhiBird Pix delhibirdpix
Share your recent pictures with the Delhibird community.
Sign Up to get started
RECENT UPLOADS
Blue-fronted Redstart
Blue-fronted Redstart
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
Crested Bunting
Crested Bunting
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
 
Wallpaper Wallpapers
Wallpaper of the Month
Wallpaper
 
 
Home >> Checklists >> Karnataka
 

Karnataka

 
Checklist of the Birds Of KARNATAKA
Edited and compiled by Ameen Ahmed. January 2004

(For a more detailed version of the list go to http://www.karnatakabirds.com/chklist.htm)
 

ORDER: GALLIFORMES

Family: Phasianidae

Painted Francolin (Painted Partridge) Francolinus pictus
Grey Francolin (Grey Partridge) Francolinus pondicerianus
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
Rain Quail (Black-breasted Quail) Coturnix coromandelica
Blue-breasted Quail Coturnix chinensis
Jungle Bush Quail Perdicula asiatica
Rock Bush Quail Perdicula argoondah
Painted Bush Quail Perdicula erythrorhyncha
Red Spurfowl Galloperdix spadicea
Painted Spurfowl Galloperdix lunulata
Grey Junglefowl Gallus sonneratii
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus
(Common Peafowl, Blue Peafowl)

ORDER: ANSERIFORMES

Family: Dendrocygndiae

Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor
(Large Whistling-teal, Fulvous Treeduck)
Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica
(Lesser Whistling-teal, Lesser Treeduck)

Family: Anatidae

Anserini

Greylag Goose Anser anser
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
Ruddy Shelduck (Ruddy Sheldrake) Tadorna ferruginea
Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Cotton Teal) Nettapus coromandelianus

Anatini

Gadwall Anas strepera
Eurasian Wigeon (Wigeon) Anas penelope
Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
(Spotbil Duck, Spotbill)
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
(Shoveller)
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
(Common Pintail, Pintail)
Garganey Anas querquedula
Common Teal Anas crecca
Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
(Ferruginous Duck, White-eyed Pochard)
Tufted Duck (Tufted Pochard) Aythya fuligula

ORDER: TURNICIFORMES

Family: Turnicidae

Small Buttonquail Turnix sylvatica
(Little Bustardquail, Little buttonquail)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki
(Button Quail)
Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator
(Common Bustardquail)

ORDER: PICIFORMES

Family: Picidae

Eurasian Wryneck (Wryneck) Jynx torquilla
Speckled Piculet (Spotted Piculet) Picumnus innominatus
White-browed Piculet Sasia ochracea
(Rufous Piculet)
Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos nanus
(Brown-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis
(Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker)
White-bellied Woodpecker Dryocopus javensis
(Indian Great Black Woodpecker)
Lesser Yellownape Picus chlorolophus
(Lesser Yellow-naped Woodpecker)
Streak-throated Woodpecker Picus xanthopygaeus
(Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)
Common Flameback Dinopium javanense
(Golden-backed Three-toed Woodpecker)
Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense
(Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes lucidus
(Larger Golden-backed Woodpecker)
White-naped Woodpecker Chrysocolaptes festivus
(Black-backed Woodpecker)
Heart-spotted Woodpecker Hemicircus canente

Family: Megalaimidae

Brown-headed Barbet Megalaima zeylanica
(Green Barbet)
White-cheeked Barbet (Small Green) Megalaima viridis
Crimson-fronted Barbet Megalaima rubricapilla
(Crimson-throated Barbet)
Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)

ORDER: BUCEROTIFORMES

Family: Bucerotidae

Indian Grey Hornbill Ocyceros birostris
(Common Grey Hornbill, Gray Hornbill)
Malabar Grey Hornbill Ocyceros griseus
Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis
(Great Pied Hornbill, Giant Hornbill)
Malabar Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros coronatus

ORDER: UPUPIFORMES

Family: Upupidae

Common Hoopoe (Hoopoe) Upupa epops

ORDER: TROGONIFORMES

Family: Trogonidae

Malabar Trogon (Ceylon Trogon) Harpactes fasciatus

ORDER: CORACIIFORMES

Family: Coraciidae

European Roller Coracias garrulus
Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis
Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis
(Broad-billed Roller)

Family: Alcedinidae

Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher, Eurasian Kingfisher)
Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedo meninting
Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Ceyx erithacus
(Three-toed Kingfisher)

Family: Halcyonidae

Stork-billed Kingfisher Halcyon capensis
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
(White-breasted Kingfisher)
Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata
(Black-capped Purple Kingfisher)
Collared Kingfisher Todiramphus chloris
(White-collared Kingfisher)

Family: Cerylidae

Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
(Lesser Pied Kingfisher)

Family: Meropidae

Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee-eater)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus
European Bee-eater Merops apiaster
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Merops leschenaulti

ORDER: CUCULIFORMES

Family: Cuculidae

Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
(Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin Cuckoo)
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Clamator coromandus
(Red-winged Crested Cuckoo)
Large Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioides
Common Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
Hodgson’s Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx fugax
Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus
Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
(The Cuckoo, Common Cuckoo)
Lesser Cuckoo (Small Cuckoo) Cuculus poliocephalus
Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii
(Indian Banded Bay Cuckoo)
Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus
(Indian Plaintive Cuckoo)
Drongo Cuckoo Surniculus lugubris
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel, Common Koel)
Blue-faced Malkoha Phaenicophaeus viridirostris
(Small Green-billed Malkoha)
Sirkeer Malkoha Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii
(Sirkeer Cuckoo, Sirkeer)

Family: Centropodidae

Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
(Crow-pheasant)
Lesser Coucal (Small Coucal) Centropus bengalensis

ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES

Family: Psittacidae

Vernal Hanging Parrot Loriculus vernalis
(Indian Lorikeet)
Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
(Large Indian Parakeet, Large Parakeet)
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala
(Blossom-headed Parakeet)
Malabar Parakeet Psittacula columboides
(Blue-winged Parakeet)
Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri
Nicobar Parakeet Psittacula caniceps
Long-tailed Parakeet Psittacula longicauda
(Red-cheeked Parakeet)

ORDER: APODIFORMES

Family: Apodidae

Indian Swiftlet Collocalia unicolor
(Indian Edible-nest Swiftlet)
White-rumped Needletail Zoonavena sylvatica
(White-rumped Spinetail)
Brown-backed Needletail Hirundapus giganteus
(Large Brown-throated Spinetail Swiftt)
Asian Palm Swift (Palm Swift) Cypsiurus balasiensis
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus
(Large White-rumped Swift)
House Swift (Little Swift) Apus affinis

Family: Hemiprocnidae

Crested Treeswift (Crested Swift) Hemiprocne coronata

ORDER: STRIGIFORMES

Family: Tytonidae

Grass Owl (Eastern Grass Owl) Tyto capensis
Oriental Bay Owl (Bay Owl) Phodilus badius

Family: Strigidae

Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops
(European Scops Owl)
Collared Scops Owl Otus bakkamoena
Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo
(Great Horned Owl, Eagle Owl)
Spot-bellied Eagle Owl Bubo nipalensis
(Forest Eagle Owl)
Dusky Eagle Owl Bubo coromandus
(Dusky Horned Owl)
Brown Fish Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
Mottled Wood Owl Strix ocellata
Brown Wood Owl Strix leptogrammica
Jungle Owlet Glaucidium radiatum
(Barred Jungle Owlet)
Spotted Owlet Athene brama
Brown Hawk Owl (Brown Boobook) Ninox scutulata
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

Family: Batrachostomidae

Sri Lanka Frogmouth Batrachostomus moniliger
(Ceylon Frogmouth)

Family: Caprimulgidae

Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
(Indian Jungle Nightjar)
Sykes’s Nightjar Caprimulgus mahrattensis
Large-tailed Nightjar (Long-tailed) Caprimulgus macrurus
Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus
(Common Indian Nightjar)
Savanna Nightjar (Franklin’s) Caprimulgus affinis

ORDER:COLUMBIFORMES

Family:Columbidae

Rock pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) Columba livia
Nilgiri Wood Pigeon Columba elphinstonii
Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
(Rufous Turtle Dove)
Laughing Dove (Little Brown) Streptopelia senegalensis
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
Red Collared Dove (Red Turtle) Streptopelia tranquebarica
Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
(Indian Ring, Collared)
Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica
(Bronze-winged Dove)
Orange-breasted Green Pigeon Treron bicincta
(Orange-breasted Pigeon)
Pompadour Green Pigeon Treron pompadora
(Pompadour Pigeon)
Yellow-footed Green Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera
(Yellow-legged Green or Bengal)
Green Imperial Pigeon Ducula aenea
Mountain Imperial Pigeon (Imperial) Ducula badia

ORDER: GRUIFORMES

Family: Otididae

Indian Bustard (Great Indian) Ardeotis nigriceps
Lesser Florican (Likh) Sypheotides indica

Family: Gruidae

Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo

Family: Rallidae

Slaty-legged Crake Rallina eurizonoides
(Banded Crake, Slaty-legged Banded Crake)
Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus
(Blue-breasted Banded Rail)
Brown Crake Amaurornis akool
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
Little Crake Porzana parva
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Ruddy) Porzana fusca
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule)
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
(Moorhen, Waterhen, Indian Gallinule)
Common Coot Fulica atra
(Coot, Eurasian Coot, Black Coot)

ORDER: CICONIIFORMES

Family: Pteroclidae

Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles exustus
(Indian Sandgrouse)
Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis
(Imperial Sandgrouse)
Painted Sandgrouse (Close-barred) Pterocles indicus

Family: Scolopacidae

Scolopacinae

Eurasian Woodcock (Woodcock) Scolopax rusticola
Wood Snipe Gallinago nemoricola
Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura
Swinhoe’s Snipe Gallinago megala
Great Snipe Gallinago media
Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) Gallinago gallinago
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

Tringinae

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Eurasian Curlew (Curlew) Numenius arquata
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Common Redshank (Redshank) Tringa totanus
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank (Greenshank) Tringa nebularia
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Ruddy Turnstone (Turnstone) Arenaria interpres
Great Knot (Eastern Knot) Calidris tenuirostris
Spoon-billed Sandpiper Calidris pygmea
(Spoonbill Sandpiper)
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
Ruff Philomachus pugnax
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus

Family: Rostratulidae

Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
(Painted Snipe)

Family: Jacanidae

Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus

Family: Burhinidae

Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
(Stone-curlew, Stone-Plover)
Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris
(Great Stone Plover)

Family: Charadriidae

Recurvirostrinae

Haematopodini

Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
(Oystercatcher, Common Oystercatcher)

Recurvirostrini

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Pied Avocet (Avocet) Recurvirostra avosetta

Charadriinae

Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
(Eastern /Asiatic Golden Plover)
Grey Plover (Black-bellied Plover) Pluvialis squatarola
Common Ringed Plover (Ringed) Charadrius hiaticula
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Lesser Sand Plover (Mongolian) Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
(Large Sand Plover)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malarbaricus
Grey-headed Lapwing Vanellus cinereus
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus

Family: Glareolidae

Dromadinae

Crab-plover Dromas ardeola

Glareolinae

Indian Courser Cursorius coromandelicus
Small Pratincole Glareola lactea
(Little Pratincole)

Family: Laridae

Larinae

Stercorariini

South-Polar Skua Catharacta maccormicki
(MacCormick’s Skua, Catharacta Skua)
Parasitic Jaegar Stercorarius parasiticus
(Parasitic Skua, Arctic Skua)

Rynchopini

Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis

Larini

Yellow-legged Gull (Herring) Larus cachinnans
Heuglin’s Gull Larus heuglini
(Herring, Lesser Black-backed)
Pallas’s Gull Larus ichthyaetus
(Great Black-headed)
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
(Common Black-headed Gull)
Slender-billed Gull Larus genei

Sternini

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
River Tern Sterna aurantia
(Indian River Tern)
Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis
(Indian Lesser Crested Tern)
Great Crested Tern Sterna bergii
(Large Crested Tern, Swift Tern)
Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
Roseate Tern (Rosy) Sterna dougallii
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda
Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus
(Brown-winged)
Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
(White-winged Black)

Family: Accipitridae

Pandioninae

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Accipitrinae

Jerdon’s Baza Aviceda jerdoni
(Blyth’s Baza, Brown Baza)
Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes
(Indian Black-crested, Black-crested Baza)
Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus
(Honey Buzzard)
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
(Black-winged Kite)
Black Kite Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
White-bellied Sea Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster
(White-bellied Fish-Eagle)
Pallas’s Fish Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus
(Pallas’s Fishing Eagle)
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla
(White-tailed Sea Eagle)
Grey-headed Fish Eagle Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
(Himalayan, Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
(Small White, Scavenger)
White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
(Indian White-backed Vulture)
Indian Vulture Gyps indicus
(Indian Long-billed, Indian Griffon)
Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus
(Griffon Vulture, Eurasian Griffon Vulture)
Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
(King Vulture, Black Vulture)
Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus
(Short-toed Eagle)
Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela
Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
(Northern Harrier)
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
(Pale Harrier)
Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos
Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus
Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus
Shikra Accipiter badius
Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipiter gularis
Besra Accipiter virgatus
(Besra Sparrow-hawk)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
(Sparrow Hawk, Northern Sparrowhawk)
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
(Goshawk)
White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa
(White-eyed Buzzard Eagle)
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
(Long-legged Buteo)
Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis
Indian Spotted Eagle Aquila hastrata
Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga
Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax
(Eurasian Tawny Eagle)
Bonelli’s Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
(Bonelli’s Hawk Eagle)
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
(Booed Hawk Eagle)
Rufous-bellied Eagle Hieraaetus kienerii
(Rufous-bellied Hawk Eagle)
Changeable Hawk Eagle Spizaetus cirrhatus
(Crested Hawk Eagle)

Family: Falconidae

Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)
Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera
(Red-headed Merlin, Red-headed Falcon)
Amur Falcon Falco amurensis
Sooty Falcon Falco concolor
Merlin Falco columbarius
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
(Hobby, Northern Hobby)
Oriental Hobby Falco severus
(Indian Hobby)
Laggar Falcon Falco jugger
Saker Falcon (Lanner) Falco cherrug
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon)

Family: Podicipedidae

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis

Family: Phaethontidae

Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus
(Short-tailed Tropicbird)
White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus
(Long-tailed Tropic-bird)

Family: Sulidae

Brown Booby Sula leucogaster

Family: Anhingidae

Darter Anhinga melanogaster
(Indian Darter, Oriental Darter, Snakebird)

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
Indian Cormorant (Shag) Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)

Family: Ardeidae

Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Western Reef Egret Egretta gularis
(Indian Reef Heron)
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great Egret (Large Egret) Casmerodius albus
Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Plumed Egret)
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
(Pond Heron)
Little Heron Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, Striated Heron)
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)
Malayan Night Heron Gorsachius melanolophus
(Malay Bittern, Malay Night Heron)
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
Cinnamon Bittern (Chestnut Bittern) Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis
Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris
(Bittern/Eurasian Bittern)

Family: Phoenicopteridae

Greater Flamingo (Flamingo) Phoenicopterus ruber

Family: Threskiornithidae

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
(White Ibis, Oriental White Ibis)
Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa
(Red-naped Ibis)
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
(Spoonbill, White Spoonbill)

Family: Pelecanidae

Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
(Rosy Pelican, White Pelican)
Spot-billed Pelican (Grey Pelican) Pelecanus philippensis

Family: Ciconiidae

Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
(Asian Openbill Stork)
Black Stork Ciconia nigra
Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked) Ciconia episcopus
White Stork Ciconia ciconia
Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus
(Lesser Adjutant Stork)
Greater Adjutant Leptoptilos dubius
(Adjutant, Greater Adjutant Stork)

Family: Fregatidae

Great Frigatebird (Lesser) Fregata minor
Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel
(Least Frigate Bird, Small Frigatebird)

Family: Procellariidae

Procellariinae

Wedge-tailed Shearwater Puffinus pacificus
(Green-billed Shearwater)
Audubon’s Shearwater Puffinus Iherminieri

Hydrobatinae

Wilson’s Storm-petrel Oceanites oceanicus

ORDER: PASSERIFORMES

Family: Pittidae

Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura

Family: Irenidae

Asian Fairy Bluebird Irena puella
(Fairy Bluebird)
Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis cochinchinensis
(Gold-mantled /Jerdon’s Chloropsis)
Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons

Family: Laniidae

Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
(Rufous-backed Shrike)
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor

Family: Corvidae

Corvini

Rufous Treepie (Indian Treepie) Dendrocitta vagabunda
White-bellied Treepie Dendrocitta leucogastra
(Southern Tree Pie)
House Crow Corvus spendens
Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
(Jungle/Black Crow)

Artamini

Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus
(Ashy Swallow-shrike)

Oriolini

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
(Golden Oriole)
Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
Black-hooded Oriole (Black-headed) Oriolus xanthornus
Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei
Black-winged Cuckooshrike Coracina melaschistos
(Smaller Grey/Dark Cuckooshrike)
Black-headed Cuckooshrike Coracina melanoptera
Rosy Minivet Pericrocotus roseus
Small Minivet (Little Minivet) Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
White-bellied Minivet Pericrocotus erythropygius
Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus flammeus
(Orange Minivet)
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Hemipus picatus
(Pied Flycatcher-shrike)

Dicrurinae

Rhipidurini

White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
(White-throated Fantail Flycatcher)
White-browed Fantail (Flycatcher) Rhipidura aureola
(White-breasted Fantail Flycatcher)

Dicrurini

Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
Ashy Drongo (Grey) Dicrurus leucophaeus
White-bellied Drongo Dicrurus caerulescens
(White-vented Drongo)
Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus
(Little Bronzed Drongo)
Spangled Drongo (Hair-crested) Dicrurus hottentottus
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus
(Racket-tailed Drongo)

Monarchini

Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea
(Black-naped Flycatcher, Azure Flycatcher)
Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
(Paradise-flycatcher)

Aegithininae

Common Iora (Iora) Aegithina tiphia

Malaconotinae

Large Woodshrike Tephrodornis gularis
Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus
(Woodshrike, Lesser Wood-shrike)

Family: Muscicapidae

Turdinae

Blue-capped Rock Thrush Monticola cinclorhynchus
(Blue-headed Rock Thrush)
Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius
Malabar Whistling Thrush Myophonus horsfieldii
Pied Thrush (Pied Ground Thrush) Zoothera wardii
Orange-headed Thrush Zoothera citrina
White-throated Thrush Zoothera citrina cyanotus
(Orange-headed Ground Thrush)
Spot-winged Thrush Zoothera spiloptera
(Spotted-winged Thrush)
Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma
(Speckled Mountain Thrush)
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula
Eyebrowed Thrush (Dark Thrush) Turdus obscurus
White-bellied Shortwing Brachypteryx major
(Rufous-bellied Shortwing)

Muscicapinae

Muscicapini

Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica
(Brown Flycatcher)
Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapa ruficauda
(Rufous-tailed Flycatcher)
Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapa muttui
(Layard’s)
Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula parva
(Red-breasted Flycatcher)
Taiga Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla
Ultramarine Flycatcher Ficedula superciliaris
(White-browed Blue Flycatcher)
Black-and-orange Flycatcher Ficedula nigrorufa
(Black-and-rufous Flycatcher)
Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassina
Nilgiri Flycatcher Eumyias albicaudata
White-bellied Blue Flycatcher Cyornis pallipes
Blue-throated Flycatcher Cyornis rubeculoides
Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae
(Orange-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
(Grey-headed Flycatcher)

Saxicolini

White-tailed Rubythroat (Himalayan) Luscinia pectoralis
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Indian Blue Robin (Blue Chat) Luscinia brunnea
Oriental Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis
(Magpie Robin Dayal)
White-rumped Shama (Shama) Copsychus malabaricus
Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata
(Black Robin, Indian Chat)
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
Common Stonechat Saxicola torquata
(Collared Bushchat)
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
(Pied Stone-chat)
Brown Rock-chat Cercomela fusca
(Indian Chat)

Family: Sturnidae

Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnus malabaricus
(Grey-headed Myna)
Brahminy Starling Sturnus pagodarum
(Black-headed /Brahminy Myna)
Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus
(Rosy Pastor, Rose-coloured Starling)
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
(Starling, Eurasian Starling)
Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra
(Pied Myna)
Common Myna (Mynah) Acridotheres tristis
Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus
Hill Myna Gracula religiosa
(Grackle, Common Hill Myna, Talking Myna)

Family: Sittidae

Sittinae

Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sitta castanea
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sitta frontalis
(Velvet-fronted Blue Nuthatch)

Family: Paridae

Parinae

Great Tit (Grey Tit) Parus major
White-naped Tit Parus nuchalis
(White-winged Black Tit)
Black-lored Tit Parus xanthogenys
(Yellow-cheeked Tit)

Family: Hirundinidae

Sand Martin (Collared Sand Martin) Riparia riparia
Plain Martin Riparia paludicola
(Plain Sand Martin)
Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundo rupestris
(Crag Martin, Northern Crag Martin)
Dusky Crag Martin Hirundo concolor
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
(Swallow, Common Swallow)
Pacific Swallow (House, Hill) Hirundo tahitica
Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
Red-rumped Swallow (Striated) Hirundo daurica
Streak-throated Swallow Hirundo fluvicola
(Indian Cliff Swallow)
Northern House Martin Delichon urbica
(House Martin, Common House Martin)

Family: Pycnonotidae

Grey-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus priocephalus
Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotus melanicterus gularis
(Black-headed Yellow Bulbul)
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus
White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis
(White-cheeked Bulbul)
Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotus leucogenys
(White-cheeked Bulbul)
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
Yellow-throated Bulbul Pycnonotus xantholaemus
White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotus luteolus
Yellow-browed Bulbul Iole indica
Black Bulbul (Gray) Hypsipetes leucocephalus

Family: Cisticolidae

Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
(Streaked Fantail Warbler)
Bright-headed Cisticola Cisticola exilis
(Fantail Warbler, Bright-capped Cisticola)
Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
(Franklin’s Wren Warbler)
Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis
(Ashy Wren Warbler)
Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
(Plain Wren-Warbler, White-browed Prinia)

Family: Zosteropidae

Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus
(White-eye, Small White-eye)

Family: Sylviidae

Acrocephalinae

Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
(Common Grasshopper Warbler)
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola
Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
(Indian Great Reed Warbler)
Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalus aedon
Booted Warbler Hippolais caligata
Common Tailorbird (Tailorbird) Orthotomus sutorius
Dark-necked Tailorbird Orthotomus atrogularis
(Black-necked Tailorbird)
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
(Brown Leaf Warbler, Chiffchaff)
Tickell’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus affinis
(Tickell’s Warbler)
Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopus griseolus
(Olivaceous Leaf Warbler)
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
(Inornate Leaf Warbler, Plain Leaf Warbler)
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
(Dull Green Leaf Warbler)
Large-billed Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris
(Large-billed Tree Warbler)
Tytler’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus tytleri
(Slender-billed Warbler)
Western Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus occipitalis
(Large Crowned Leaf Warbler)

Megalurinae

Bristled Grassbird Chaetornis striatus
Broad-tailed Grassbird Schoenicola platyura
(Broad-tailed Grass Warbler)

Garrulacinae

Wynaad Laughingthrush Garrulax delesserti
Grey-breasted Laughingthrush Garrulax jerdoni
(White-breasted Laughingthrush)

Sylviinae

Timaliini

Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps
(Spotted Babbler)
White-browed Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus schisticeps
(Slaty-headed Scimitar Babbler)
Indian Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus horsfieldii
Tawny-bellied Babbler Dumetia hyperythra
(Rufous-bellied Babbler)
Dark-fronted Babbler Rhopocichla atriceps
(Black-headed Babbler)
Striped Tit Babbler Macronous gularis
Common Babbler Turdoides caudatus
Large Grey Babbler Turdoides malcolmi
Rufous Babbler Turdoides subrufus
Jungle Babbler Turdoides striatus
Yellow-billed Babbler Turdoides affinis
(White-headed Babbler)
Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippe poioicephala
(Quaker Babbler)

Sylviini

Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis

Family: Alaudidae

Singing Bushlark (Lark) Mirafra cantillans
Rufous-winged Bushlark Mirafra affinis
(Rufous-winged Lark, Bush Lark)
Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark Eremopterix grisea
(Ashy-crowned Finch Lark)
Rufous-tailed Lark Ammomanes phoenicurus
(Rufous-tailed Finch Lark)
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
(Short-toed lark)
Malabar Lark Galerida malabarica
(Malabar Crested Lark)
Sykes’s Lark Galerida deva
(Syke’s Crested Lark, Tawny Lark)
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)

Family: Nectariniidae

Nectariniinae

Dicaeini

Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile
Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum erythrorynchos
(Tickell’s / Small Flowerpecker)
Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeum concolor
(Plain-colored Flowerpecker)

Nectariniini

Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectarinia zeylonica
Crimson-backed Sunbird Nectarinia minima
(Small Sunbird)
Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica
Loten’s Sunbird Nectarinia lotenia
(Long-billed Sunbird)
Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja
(Yellow-backed Sunbird)
Little Spiderhunter Arachnothera longirostra

Family:Passeridae

Passerinae

House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia Petronia xanthocollis
(Yellow-throated Sparrow)

Motacillinae

Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
(Yellow-headed/hooded Wagtail)
Yellow Wagtail I
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
(Indian Pipit)
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii
Long-billed Pipit Anthus similis
(Brown Rock pipit)
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
(Eurasian Tree Pipit)
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
(Indian Tree Pipit, Olive Tree Pipit)
Nilgiri Pipit Anthus nilghiriensis

Ploceinae

Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
(Streaked Weaver/Striated Weaver)
Baya Weaver (Baya) Ploceus philippinus

Estrildinae

Red Avadavat (Red Munia) Amandava amandava
Indian Silverbill Lonchura malabarica
(White-throated Munia/Silverbill)
White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
(White-backed Munia, Striated Munia)
Black-throated Munia Lonchura kelaarti
(Rufous-bellied Munia, Ceylon Hill Munia)
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
(Spotted Munia, Nutmeg Mannikin)
Black-headed Munia Lonchura malacca
(Chestnut Munia)

Family: Fringillidae

Carduelini

Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus

Emberizinae

Grey-necked Bunting Emberiza buchanani
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala
Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps

 
   
 
 
TOP
 
Search
 
Events
Sunday Walk
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Ranthambore Trip
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
delhibird group
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
 
LEICA V-LUX 20 LEICA ULTRAVID 42 Leica