Delhi Bird Delhi Bird Leica
     
DelhiBird Pix delhibirdpix
Share your recent pictures with the Delhibird community.
Sign Up to get started
RECENT UPLOADS
Blue-fronted Redstart
Blue-fronted Redstart
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
Crested Bunting
Crested Bunting
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
 
Wallpaper Wallpapers
Wallpaper of the Month
Wallpaper
 
 
Home >> Checklists >> Uttar Pradesh >> Mainpuri
 

Mainpuri

 

A Checklist of the Birds of Mainpuri & Etawah Dist. Uttar Pradesh
by Gopi Sundar. October 2003

 
 

ORDER: GALLIFORMES

Family: Phasianidae

Black Francolin (Black Partridge) Francolinus francolinus
Grey Francolin (Grey Partridge) Francolinus pondicerianus
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
Blue-breasted Quail Coturnix chinensis
Jungle Bush Quail Perdicula asiatica
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus
(Common Peafowl, Blue Peafowl)

ORDER: ANSERIFORMES

Family: Dendrocygndiae

Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor
(Large Whistling-teal, Fulvous Treeduck)
Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica
(Lesser Whistling-teal, Lesser Treeduck)

Family: Anatidae

Anatinae

Anserini

Greylag Goose Anser anser
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
Ruddy Shelduck (Ruddy Sheldrake) Tadorna ferruginea
Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Cotton Teal) Nettapus coromandelianus

Anatini

Gadwall Anas strepera
Eurasian Wigeon (Wigeon) Anas penelope
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
(Spotbil Duck, Spotbill)
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
(Shoveller)
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
(Common Pintail, Pintail)
Garganey Anas querquedula
Common Teal Anas crecca
Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Tufted Duck (Tufted Pochard) Aythya fuligula

ORDER: TURNICIFORMES

Family: Turnicidae

Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki
(Button Quail)

ORDER: PICIFORMES

Family: Picidae

Eurasian Wryneck (Wryneck) Jynx torquilla
Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense
(Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker)

Family: Megalaimidae

Brown-headed Barbet (Green Barbet) Megalaima zeylanica
Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)

ORDER: BUCEROTIFORMES

Family: Bucerotidae

Indian Grey Hornbill Ocyceros birostris
(Common Grey Hornbill, Gray Hornbill)

ORDER: UPUPIFORMES

Family: Upupidae

Common Hoopoe (Hoopoe) Upupa epops

ORDER: CORACIIFORMES

Family: Coraciidae

Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis

Family: Alcedinidae

Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher, Eurasian Kingfisher)

Family: Halcyonidae

White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
(White-breasted Kingfisher)

Family: Cerylidae

Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
(Lesser Pied Kingfisher)

Family: Meropidae

Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee-eater)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus

ORDER: CUCULIFORMES

Family: Cuculidae

Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
(Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin Cuckoo)
Common Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel, Common Koel)
Sirkeer Malkoha Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii
(Sirkeer Cuckoo, Sirkeer)

Family: Centropodidae

Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
(Crow-pheasant)

ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES

Family: Psittacidae

Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
(Large Indian Parakeet, Large Parakeet)
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala
(Blossom-headed Parakeet)

ORDER: APODIFORMES

Family: Apodidae

Asian Palm Swift (Palm Swift) Cypsiurus balasiensis
House Swift (Little Swift) Apus affinis

ORDER: STRIGIFORMES

Family: Tytonidae

Barn Owl Tyto alba

Family: Strigidae

Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo
(Great Horned Owl, Eagle Owl)
Spotted Owlet Athene brama

ORDER:COLUMBIFORMES

Family:Columbidae

Rock pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) Columba livia
Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
(Rufous Turtle Dove)
Laughing Dove (Little Brown) Streptopelia senegalensis
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
Red Collared Dove (Red Turtle) Streptopelia tranquebarica
Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
(Indian Ring, Collared)
Yellow-footed Green Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera
(Yellow-legged Green or Bengal)

ORDER: GRUIFORMES

Family: Gruidae

Sarus Crane Grus antigone
Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo
Common Crane Grus grus

Family: Rallidae

Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
Brown Crake Amaurornis akool
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule)
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
(Moorhen, Waterhen, Indian Gallinule)
Common Coot Fulica atra
(Coot, Eurasian Coot, Black Coot)

ORDER: CICONIIFORMES

Family: Pteroclidae

Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles exustus
(Indian Sandgrouse)

Family: Scolopacidae

Scolopacinae

Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura
Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) Gallinago gallinago
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

Tringinae

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Eurasian Curlew (Curlew) Numenius arquata
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Common Redshank (Redshank) Tringa totanus
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank (Greenshank) Tringa nebularia
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Ruff Philomachus pugnax

Family: Rostratulidae

Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
(Painted Snipe)

Family: Jacanidae

Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus

Family: Burhinidae

Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
(Stone-curlew, Stone-Plover)
Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris

Family: Charadriidae

Recurvirostrinae

Recurvirostrini

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus

Charadriinae

Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
(Eastern /Asiatic Golden Plover)
Common Ringed Plover (Ringed) Charadrius hiaticula
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Lesser Sand Plover (Mongolian) Charadrius mongolus
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
(Eurasian Lapwing, Lapwing)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malarbaricus
River Lapwing (Spur-winged) Vanellus duvaucelii
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus

Family: Glareolidae

Glareolinae

Small Pratincole Glareola lactea
(Little Pratincole)

Family: Laridae

Rynchopini

Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis

Larini

Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
(Common Black-headed Gull)

Sternini

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
River Tern Sterna aurantia
(Indian River Tern)
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus

Family: Accipitridae

Pandioninae

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Accipitrinae

Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus
(Honey Buzzard)
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
(Black-winged Kite)
Black Kite Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
(Small White, Scavenger)
White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
(Indian White-backed Vulture)
Indian Vulture Gyps indicus
(Indian Long-billed, Indian Griffon)
Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
(King Vulture, Black Vulture)
Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus
(Short-toed Eagle)
Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
(Northern Harrier)
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
(Pale Harrier)
Shikra Accipiter badius
Besra Accipiter virgatus
(Besra Sparrow-hawk)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
(Sparrow Hawk, Northern Sparrowhawk)
White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa
(White-eyed Buzzard Eagle)
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
(Long-legged Buteo)
Indian Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina
Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga
Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax
(Eurasian Tawny Eagle)
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
Bonelli’s Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
(Bonelli’s Hawk Eagle)
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
(Booed Hawk Eagle)

Family: Falconidae

Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)
Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera
(Red-headed Merlin, Red-headed Falcon)
Laggar Falcon Falco jugger
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon)

Family: Podicipedidae

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus

Family: Anhingidae

Darter Anhinga melanogaster
(Indian Darter, Oriental Darter, Snakebird)

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
Indian Cormorant (Shag) Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)

Family: Ardeidae

Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great Egret (Large Egret) Casmerodius albus
Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Plumed Egret)
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
(Pond Heron)
Little Heron Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, Striated Heron)
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
Cinnamon Bittern (Chestnut Bittern) Ixobrychus cinnamomeus

Family: Phoenicopteridae

Greater Flamingo (Flamingo) Phoenicopterus ruber
Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopterus minor

Family: Threskiornithidae

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
(White Ibis, Oriental White Ibis)
Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa
(Red-naped Ibis)
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
(Spoonbill, White Spoonbill)

Family: Pelecanidae

Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
(Rosy Pelican, White Pelican)

Family: Ciconiidae

Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
(Asian Openbill Stork)
Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked) Ciconia episcopus
White Stork Ciconia ciconia
Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Greater Adjutant Leptoptilos dubius
(Adjutant, Greater Adjutant Stork)

ORDER: PASSERIFORMES

Family: Pittidae

Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura

Family: Laniidae

Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
(Rufous-backed Shrike)
Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis
(Grey Shrike)

Family: Corvidae

Corvini

Rufous Treepie (Indian Treepie) Dendrocitta vagabunda
House Crow Corvus splendens
Large-billed Crow (Jungle/Black Crow) Corvus macrorhynchos

Oriolini

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
(Golden Oriole)
Small Minivet (Little Minivet) Pericrocotus cinnamomeus

Dicrurinae

Rhipidurini

White-browed Fantail (Flycatcher) Rhipidura aureola
(White-breasted Fantail Flycatcher)

Dicrurini

Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
White-bellied Drongo Dicrurus caerulescens
(White-vented Drongo)

Aegithininae

Common Iora (Iora) Aegithina tiphia

Malaconotinae

Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus
(Woodshrike, Lesser Wood-shrike)

Family: Muscicapidae

Turdinae

Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius
Orange-headed Thrush Zoothera citrina

Muscicapinae

Muscicapini

Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula parva
(Red-breasted Flycatcher)
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
(Grey-headed Flycatcher)

Saxicolini

Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Oriental Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis
(Magpie Robin Dayal)
Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata
(Black Robin, Indian Chat)
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
Stoliczka’s Bushchat Saxicola macrorhyncha
(White-browed Bushchat)
Hodgson’s Bushchat Saxicola insignis
(White-throated Bushchat)
Common Stonechat Saxicola torquata
(Collared Bushchat)
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
(Pied Stone-chat)
Brown Rock-chat Cercomela fusca
(Indian Chat)

Family: Sturnidae

Brahminy Starling Sturnus pagodarum
(Black-headed /Brahminy Myna)
Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus
(Rosy Pastor, Rose-coloured Starling)
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
(Starling, Eurasian Starling)
Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra
(Pied Myna)
Common Myna (Mynah) Acridotheres tristis
Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus

Family: Hirundinidae

Pale Martin (Collared Sand Martin) Riparia diluta
Plain Martin Riparia paludicola
(Plain Sand Martin)
Dusky Crag Martin Hirundo concolor
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
(Swallow, Common Swallow)
Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
Red-rumped Swallow (Striated) Hirundo daurica
Striated Swallow (Larger Striated) Hirundo striolata
Streak-throated Swallow Hirundo fluvicola
(Indian Cliff Swallow)

Family: Pycnonotidae

White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis
(White-cheeked Bulbul)
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer

Family: Cisticolidae

Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
(Streaked Fantail Warbler)
Rufous-fronted Prinia (Wren Warbler) Prinia buchanani
Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
(Franklin’s Wren Warbler)
Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica
(Jungle Wren-Warbler, Large Prinia)
Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis
(Ashy Wren Warbler)
Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
(Plain Wren-Warbler, White-browed Prinia)

Family: Sylviidae

Acrocephalinae

Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
(Indian Great Reed Warbler)
Common Tailorbird (Tailorbird) Orthotomus sutorius
Hume’s Warbler Phylloscopus humei
(Plain Leaf Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler)
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
(Dull Green Leaf Warbler)

Sylviinae

Timaliini

Tawny-bellied Babbler Dumetia hyperythra
(Rufous-bellied Babbler)
Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense
Spiny Babbler Turdoides nipalensis
Common Babbler Turdoides caudatus
Large Grey Babbler Turdoides malcolmi
Jungle Babbler Turdoides striatus

Sylviini

Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca

Family: Alaudidae

Indian Bushlark Mirafra erythroptera
(Red-winged Bushlark, Indian Lark)
Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark Eremopterix grisea
(Ashy-crowned Finch Lark)
Rufous-tailed Lark Ammomanes phoenicurus
(Rufous-tailed Finch Lark)
Crested Lark Galerida cristata
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)

Family: Nectariniidae

Nectariniini

Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica

Family:Passeridae

Passerinae

House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia Petronia xanthocollis
(Yellow-throated Sparrow)

Motacillinae

White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
(Yellow-headed/hooded Wagtail)
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
(Indian Pipit)
Nilgiri Pipit Anthus nilghiriensis

Ploceinae

Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
(Streaked Weaver/Striated Weaver)
Baya Weaver (Baya) Ploceus philippinus
Finn’s Weaver Ploceus megarhynchus
(Finn’s Baya, Yellow Weaver)

Estrildinae

Red Avadavat (Red Munia) Amandava amandava
Indian Silverbill Lonchura malabarica
(White-throated Munia/Silverbill)
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
(Spotted Munia, Nutmeg Mannikin)

Emberizinae

Crested Bunting Melophus lathami
House Bunting Emberiza striolata
(Striolated Bunting)
Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps

TOP
 
 
 
LEICA V-LUX 20 LEICA ULTRAVID 42 Leica