Delhi Bird Delhi Bird Leica
     
DelhiBird Pix delhibirdpix
Share your recent pictures with the Delhibird community.
Sign Up to get started
RECENT UPLOADS
Blue-fronted Redstart
Blue-fronted Redstart
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
Crested Bunting
Crested Bunting
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
 
Wallpaper Wallpapers
Wallpaper of the Month
Wallpaper
 
 
Home >> Checklists >> Neighboring Countries >> Myanmar
 

Myanmar

 
A Checklist of the Birds of Myanmar (Burma)
(For more information on the Birds of Myanmar consult:
BE Symthies THE BIRDS OF BURMA)
 
   

ORDER: GALLIFORMES

Family; Megapododoodae

Nicobar Scrubfowl Megapodius nicobarensis

Family: Phasianidae

Chinese Francolin Francolinus pintadeanus
Long-billed Partridge Rhizothera longirostris
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
Japanese Quail Coturnix japonica
Rain Quail (Black-breasted Quail) Coturnix coromandelica
Blue-breasted Quail Coturnix chinensis
Hill Partridge (Common Hill Partridge) Arborophila torqueola
Rufous-throated Partridge Arborophila rufogularis
(Rufous throated hill partridge)
White-cheeked Partridge Arborophila atrogularis
(White-cheeked Hill Partridge)
Bar-backed Partridge Arborophila brunneopectus
Scaly-brested Partridge Arborophila chloropus
Chestnut-necklaced Partridge Arborophila chartonii
Crested Partridge Rollulus rouloul
Ferruginous Partridge Caloperdix oculea
Mountain Bamboo Partridge Bambusicola fytchii
(Bamboo Partridge)
Blood Pheasant Ithaginis cruentus
Blyth’s Tragopan Tragopan blythii
Temminck’s Tragopan Tragopan temminckii
Himalayan Monal Lophophorus impejanus
(Impeyan Pheasant)
Sclater’s Monal Lophophorus sclateri
Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus
Kalij Pheasant Lophura leucomelanos
Silver Pheasant Lophura nycthemera
Crestless Fireback Lophura erythrophthalma
Crested Fireback Lophura ignita
Mrs Hume’s Pheasant Syrmaticus humiae
(Mrs Hume’s Barred-back Pheasant)
Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
Lady Amherst’s Pheasant Chrysolophus amherstiae
Grey Peacock Pheasant Polyplectron bicalcaratum
(Peacock Pheasant)
Malayan Peacock Pheasant Polyplectron malacense
Great Argus Argusianus argus
Green Peafowl Pavo muticus
(Burmese Peafowl)

ORDER: ANSERIFORMES

Family: Dendrocygndiae

Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor
(Large Whistling-teal, Fulvous Treeduck)
Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica
(Lesser Whistling-teal, Lesser Treeduck)

Family: Anatidae

Anserini

Bean Goose Anser fabalis
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
(White-fronted Goose)
Greylag Goose Anser anser
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
Ruddy Shelduck (Ruddy Sheldrake) Tadorna ferruginea
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
White-winged Duck Cairina scutulata
(White-winged Wood Duck)
Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Cotton Teal) Nettapus coromandelianus

Anatini

Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata
Gadwall Anas strepera
Falcated Duck (Falcated Teal) Anas falcata
Eurasian Wigeon (Wigeon) Anas penelope
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
(Spotbil Duck, Spotbill)
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
(Shoveller)
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
(Common Pintail, Pintail)
Garganey Anas querquedula
Baikal Teal Anas formosa
Common Teal Anas crecca
Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
(Ferruginous Duck, White-eyed Pochard)
Baer’s Pochard Aythya baeri
Tufted Duck (Tufted Pochard) Aythya fuligula
Greater Scaup (Scaup Duck) Aythya marila
Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
(Goldeneye Duck, Goldeneye)
Smew Mergellus albellus
Scaly-sided Merganser Mergus squamatus
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
Common Merganser Mergus merganser
(Goosander, Merganser)

ORDER: TURNICIFORMES

Family: Turnicidae

Small Buttonquail Turnix sylvatica
(Little Bustardquail, Little buttonquail)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki
(Button Quail)

ORDER: PICIFORMES

Family: Indicatoridae

Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicator xanthonotus
(Honeyguide, Orange-rumped Honeyguide)

Family: Picidae

Eurasian Wryneck (Wryneck) Jynx torquilla
Speckled Piculet (Spotted Piculet) Picumnus innominatus
White-browed Piculet Sasia ochracea
(Rufous Piculet)
Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus
(Grey-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos macei
(Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker)
Stripe-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos atratus
(Stripe-breasted Pied Woodpecker)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis
(Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker)
Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Dendrocopos hyperythrus
(Rufous-bellied Sapsucker)
Crimson-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos cathpharius
(Crimson-breasted Pied Woodpecker)
Darjeeling Woodpecker Dendrocopos darjellensis
(Darjeeling Pied Woodpecker)
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major
Sind Woodpecker Dendrocopos assimilis
(Sind Pied Woodpecker)
Rufous Woodpecker Celeus brachyurus
White-bellied Woodpecker Dryocopus javensis
(Indian Great Black Woodpecker)
Lesser Yellownape Picus chlorolophus
(Lesser Yellow-naped Woodpecker)
Greater Yellownape Picus flavinucha
(Greater Yellow-naped Woodpecker )
Laced Woodpecker Picus vittatus
Streak-throated Woodpecker Picus xanthopygaeus
(Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)
Banded Woodpecker Picus mineaceus
Crimson-winged Woodpecker Picus puniceus
Black-headed Woodpecker Picus erythropygius
Gray-faced Woodpecher Picus canus
Checker-throated Woodpecker Dinopium shorii
Olive-backed Woodpecker Dinipium rafflesii
Common Flameback Dinopium javanense
(Golden-backed Three-toed Woodpecker)
Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense
(Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes lucidus
(Larger Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Pale-headed Woodpecker Gecinulus grantia
Bamboo Woodpecker Gecinulus viridis
Maroon Woodpecker Blythipicus rubiginosus
Bay Woodpecker Blythipicus pyrrhotis
(Red-eared Bay Woodpecker)
Buff-rumped Woodpecker Meiglyptes tristis
Black and buff Woodpecker Meiglyptes jugularis
Buff-necked Woodpecker Meiglyptes tukki
Gray and buff Woodpecker Hemicircus concretus
Heart-spotted Woodpecker Hemicircus canente
Great Slaty Woodpecker Mulleripicus pulverulentus
(Himalayan Great Slaty Woodpecker)

Family: Megalaimidae

Great Barbet Megalaima virens
(Great Hill Barbet, Great Himalayan Barbet)
Green-eared Barbet Megalaima faiostricta
Lineated Barbet Megalaima lineata
Moustached Barbet Megalaima incognita
Red-throated Barbet Megalima mystacophanos
Golden-throated Barbet Megalaima franklinii
Blue-throated Barbet Megalaima asiatica
Blue-eared Barbet Megalaima australis
Crimson-fronted Barbet Megalaima rubricapilla
(Crimson-throated Barbet)
Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)
Brown Barbet Calorhamphus fuliginosus

ORDER: BUCEROTIFORMES

Family: Bucerotidae

Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis
(Great Pied Hornbill, Giant Hornbill)
Helmeted Hornbill Buceros vigil
Rusty-cheeked Hornbill Anorrhinus tickelli
Brown Hornbill Anorrhinus austeni
Rufous-necked Hornbill Aceros nipalensis
Wreathed Hornbill Aceros undulatus
White-crowned Hornbill Aceros comatus
Plain-pouched Hornbill Aceros subruficollis
Oriental Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris
(Indian Pied Hornbill, Pied Hornbill)

ORDER: UPUPIFORMES

Family: Upupidae

Common Hoopoe (Hoopoe) Upupa epops

ORDER: TROGONIFORMES

Family: Trogonidae

Scarlet-rumped Trogon Harpactes duvavcelli
Orange-breasted Trogon Harpactes oreskios
Red-headed Trogon Harpactes erythrocephalus
Ward’s Trogon Harpactes wardi

ORDER: CORACIIFORMES

Family: Coraciidae

Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis
Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis
(Broad-billed Roller)

Family: Alcedinidae

Blyth’s Kingfisher (Great Blue) Alcedo hercules
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher, Eurasian Kingfisher)
Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedo meninting
Blue-banded Kingfisher Alcedo euryzona
Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Ceyx erithacus
(Three-toed Kingfisher)

Family: Halcyonidae

Banded Kingfisher Lacedo amictus
Brown-winged Kingfisher Halcyon amauroptera
Stork-billed Kingfisher Halcyon capensis
Ruddy Kingfisher Halcyon coromanda
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
(White-breasted Kingfisher)
Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata
(Black-capped Purple Kingfisher)
Collared Kingfisher Todiramphus chloris
(White-collared Kingfisher)
Rufous-collared Kingfisher Actenoides concretus

Family: Cerylidae

Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris
(Greater Pied Kingfisher)
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
(Lesser Pied Kingfisher)

Family: Meropidae

Red-bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis amictus
Blue-bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis athertoni
Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee-eater)
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus
Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus
European Bee-eater Merops apiaster
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Merops leschenaulti

ORDER: CUCULIFORMES

Family: Cuculidae

Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
(Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin Cuckoo)
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Clamator coromandus
(Red-winged Crested Cuckoo)
Large Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioides
Common Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
Hodgson’s Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx fugax
Moustached Hawk-Cuckoo Cuculus vagrans
Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus
Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
(The Cuckoo, Common Cuckoo)
Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus saturatus
(Himalayan Cuckoo)
Lesser Cuckoo (Small Cuckoo) Cuculus poliocephalus
Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii
(Indian Banded Bay Cuckoo)
Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus
(Indian Plaintive Cuckoo)
Plaintive Cuckoo Cacomantis merulinus
(Rufous-bellied Plaintive Cuckoo)
Asian Emerald Cuckoo Chrysococcyx maculatus
(Emerald Cuckoo)
Violet Cuckoo Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus
Drongo Cuckoo Surniculus lugubris
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel, Common Koel)
Green-billed Malkoha Phaenicophaeus tristis
(Large Green-billed Malkoha)
Raffles Malkoha Phaenicophaeus chlorophaeus
Chestnut-breasted Malkhoha Phaenicophaeus curvirostris
(Sirkeer Cuckoo, Sirkeer)
Red-breasted Malkoha Phaenicophaeus sinensis

Family: Centropodidae

Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
(Crow-pheasant)
Lesser Coucal (Small Coucal) Centropus bengalensis

ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES

Family: Psittacidae

Vernal Hanging Parrot Loriculus vernalis
(Indian Lorikeet)
Blue-rumped Parrot Psittinus cyanurus
Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
(Large Indian Parakeet, Large Parakeet)
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Grey-headed Parakeet Psittacula finschii
(Eastern Slaty-headed Parakeet)
Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacula roseata
(Eastern Blossom-headed)
Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri
(Rose-breasted Parakeet)
Long-tailed Parakeet Psittacula longicauda
(Red-cheeked Parakeet)

ORDER: APODIFORMES

Family: Apodidae

Glossy Swiftlet Collocalia esculenta
(White-bellied Swiftlet)
Indochinese Swiftlet Collocalia rogersi
Himalayan Swiftlet Collocalia brevirostris
(Edible-nest Swiftlet)
Black-nest Swiftlet Collocalia maxima
Edible-nest Swiftlet Collocalia fuciphaga
(Andaman Grey-rumped Swiftlet)
White-rumped Needletail Zoonavena sylvatica
(White-rumped Spinetail)
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus
(White-throated Spinetail Swift)
Silver-backed Needletail Hirundapus cochinchinensis
(Cochinchina Spinetail Swift)
Brown-backed Needletail Hirundapus giganteus
(Large Brown-throated Spinetail Swiftt)
Silver-rumped Needletail Rhaphidura leucopygialis
Asian Palm Swift (Palm Swift) Cypsiurus balasiensis
Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus
(Large White-rumped Swift)
House Swift (Little Swift) Apus affinis

Family: Hemiprocnidae

Gray-rumped Treeswift Hemiprocne longipennis
Whiskered Treeswift Hemiprocne comata
Crested Treeswift (Crested Swift) Hemiprocne coronata

ORDER: STRIGIFORMES

Family: Tytonidae

Barn Owl Tyto alba
Australasian Grass Owl Tyto longimembris
Oriental Bay Owl (Bay Owl) Phodilus badius

Family: Strigidae

Mountain Scops Owl Otus spilocephalus
(Spotted Scops Owl)
Sunda Scops Owl Otus lempiji
Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops
(European Scops Owl)
White-fronted Scops Owl Otus sagittatus
Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia
Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo
(Great Horned Owl, Eagle Owl)
Rock Eagle Owl Bubo bubo bengalensis
Spot-bellied Eagle Owl Bubo nipalensis
(Forest Eagle Owl)
Barred Eagle Owl Bubo sumatranus
Dusky Eagle Owl Bubo coromandus
(Dusky Horned Owl)
Brown Fish Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
Tawny Fish Owl Ketupa flavipes
Buffy Fish Owl (Malay Fish Owl) Ketupa ketupu
Mottled Wood Owl Strix ocellata
Brown Wood Owl Strix leptogrammica
Tawny Owl (Tawny Wood Owl) Strix aluco
Spotted Wood Owl Strix seloputo
Collared Owlet (Collared Pygmy) Glaucidium brodiei
Asian Barred Owlet (Barred Owlet) Glaucidium cuculoides
Jungle Owlet Glaucidium radiatum
(Barred Jungle Owlet)
Spotted Owlet Athene brama
Long-eared Owl Asio otus
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

Family: Batrachostomidae

Hodgson’s Frogmouth Batrachostomus hodgsoni

Family: Eurostopodidae

Great Eared Nightjar Eurostopodus macrotis

Family: Caprimulgidae

Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
(Indian Jungle Nightjar)
Large-tailed Nightjar (Long-tailed) Caprimulgus macrurus
Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus
(Common Indian Nightjar)
Savanna Nightjar (Franklin’s) Caprimulgus affinis

ORDER:COLUMBIFORMES

Family:Columbidae

Rock pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) Columba livia
Snow Pigeon Columba leuconota
Speckled Wood Pigeon Columba hodgsonii
Ashy Wood Pigeon Columba pulchricollis
Pale-capped Pigeon (Purple Wood) Columba punicea
Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
(Rufous Turtle Dove)
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
Red Collared Dove (Red Turtle) Streptopelia tranquebarica
Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
(Indian Ring, Collared)
Barred Cuckoo Dove Macropygia unchall
(Bar-tailed Cuckoo Dove)
Little Cuckoo Dove Macropygia ruficeps
Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica
(Bronze-winged Dove)
Nicobar Pigeon Caloenas nicobarica
Pink-necked Pigeon Treron vernans
Cinnamon-headed Pigeon Treron fulvicollis
Orange-breasted Green Pigeon Treron bicincta
(Orange-breasted Pigeon)
Large Green Pigeon Treron capelli
Pompadour Green Pigeon Treron pompadora
(Pompadour Pigeon)
Thick-billed Green Pigeon Treron curvirostra
(Thick-billed Pigeon)
Yellow-footed Green Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera
(Yellow-legged Green or Bengal)
Pin-tailed Green Pigeon Treron apicauda
(Pin-tailed Pigeon)
Wedge-tailed Green Pigeon Treron sphenura
(Wedge-tailed Pigeon)
Green Imperial Pigeon Ducula aenea
Mountain Imperial Pigeon (Imperial) Ducula badia
Pied Imperial Pigeon Ducula bicolor

ORDER: GRUIFORMES

Family: Otididae

Great Bustard Otis tarda

Family: Gruidae

Sarus Crane Grus antigone
Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo
Common Crane Grus grus
Black-necked Crane Grus nigricollis

Family: Heliornithidae

Masked Finfoot Heliopais personata

Family: Rallidae

Red-legged Crake Rallina fasciata
(Red-legged Banded Crake)
Slaty-legged Crake Rallina eurizonoides
(Banded Crake, Slaty-legged Banded Crake)
Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus
(Blue-breasted Banded Rail)
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
Brown Crake Amaurornis akool
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
Black-tailed Crake Porzana bicolor
(Elwes’s Crake)
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Ruddy) Porzana fusca
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule)
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
(Moorhen, Waterhen, Indian Gallinule)
Common Coot Fulica atra
(Coot, Eurasian Coot, Black Coot)

ORDER: CICONIIFORMES

Family: Scolopacidae

Scolopacinae

Eurasian Woodcock (Woodcock) Scolopax rusticola
Solitary Snipe Gallinago solitaria
Wood Snipe Gallinago nemoricola
Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura
Swinhoe’s Snipe Gallinago megala
Great Snipe Gallinago media
Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) Gallinago gallinago
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

Tringinae

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Eurasian Curlew (Curlew) Numenius arquata
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Common Redshank (Redshank) Tringa totanus
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank (Greenshank) Tringa nebularia
Nordmann’s Greenshank Tringa guttifer
(Spotted Greenshank)
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Ruddy Turnstone (Turnstone) Arenaria interpres
Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus
(Snipe-billed Godwit)
Great Knot (Eastern Knot) Calidris tenuirostris
Red Knot (Knot) Calidris canutus
Sanderling Calidris alba
Spoon-billed Sandpiper Calidris pygmea
(Spoonbill Sandpiper)
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis
(Eastern Little Stint, Rufous-necked Stint)
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata
(Asian Pectoral Sandpiper)
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
Ruff Philomachus pugnax

Family: Rostratulidae

Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
(Painted Snipe)

Family: Jacanidae

Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus

Family: Burhinidae

Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
(Stone-curlew, Stone-Plover)
Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris
(Great Stone Plover)
Beach Thick-knee Esacus neglectus

Family: Charadriidae

Recurvirostrinae

Haematopodini

Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
(Oystercatcher, Common Oystercatcher)

Recurvirostrini

Ibisbill Ibidorhyncha struthersii
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Pied Avocet (Avocet) Recurvirostra avosetta

Charadriinae

Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
(Eastern /Asiatic Golden Plover)
Grey Plover (Black-bellied Plover) Pluvialis squatarola
Common Ringed Plover (Ringed) Charadrius hiaticula
Long-billed Plover Charadrius placidus
(Long-billed Ringed Plover,)
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Lesser Sand Plover (Mongolian) Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
(Large Sand Plover)
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
(Eurasian Lapwing, Lapwing)
River Lapwing (Spur-winged) Vanellus duvaucelii
Grey-headed Lapwing Vanellus cinereus
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus

Family: Glareolidae

Glareolinae

Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum
(Indian Large Pratincole)
Small Pratincole Glareola lactea
(Little Pratincole)

Family: Laridae

Larinae

Stercorariini

South-Polar Skua Catharacta maccormicki
(MacCormick’s Skua, Catharacta Skua)
Pomarine Jaeger (Pomatorhine) Stercorarius pomarinus

Rynchopini

Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis

Larini

Pallas’s Gull Larus ichthyaetus
(Great Black-headed)
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
(Common Black-headed Gull)

Sternini

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
River Tern Sterna aurantia
(Indian River Tern)
Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis
(Indian Lesser Crested Tern)
Great Crested Tern Sterna bergii
(Large Crested Tern, Swift Tern)
Roseate Tern (Rosy) Sterna dougallii
Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda
Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
(White-winged Black)

Family: Accipitridae

Pandioninae

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Accipitrinae

Jerdon’s Baza Aviceda jerdoni
(Blyth’s Baza, Brown Baza)
Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes
(Indian Black-crested, Black-crested Baza)
Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus
(Honey Buzzard)
Bat Hawk Macheiramphus alcinus
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
(Black-winged Kite)
Black Kite Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
White-bellied Sea Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster
(White-bellied Fish-Eagle)
Pallas’s Fish Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus
(Pallas’s Fishing Eagle)
Lesser Fish Eagle Ichthyophaga humilis
(Himalayan Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
Grey-headed Fish Eagle Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
(Himalayan, Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
(Small White, Scavenger)
White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
(Indian White-backed Vulture)
Indian Vulture Gyps indicus
(Indian Long-billed, Indian Griffon)
Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus
(Black Vulture)
Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
(King Vulture, Black Vulture)
Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus
(Short-toed Eagle)
Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela
Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)
Eastern Marsh Harrier Circus spilonotus
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
(Northern Harrier)
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
(Pale Harrier)
Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos
Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus
Shikra Accipiter badius
Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipiter soloensis
(Horsefield’s Goshawk, Chinese Goshawk)
Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipiter gularis
Besra Accipiter virgatus
(Besra Sparrow-hawk)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
(Sparrow Hawk, Northern Sparrowhawk)
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
(Goshawk)
White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa
(White-eyed Buzzard Eagle)
Rufous-wingede Buzzard Bustastur liventer
Gray-faced Buzzard Butastur indicus
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
(Buzzard, Eurasian Buteo)
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
(Long-legged Buteo)
Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis
Lesser Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina
Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
Bonelli’s Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
(Bonelli’s Hawk Eagle)
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
(Booed Hawk Eagle)
Rufous-bellied Eagle Hieraaetus kienerii
(Rufous-bellied Hawk Eagle)
Changeable Hawk Eagle Spizaetus cirrhatus
(Crested Hawk Eagle)
Wallace’s Hawk Eagle Spizaetus nanus
Blyth’s Hawk Eagle Spizaetus alboniger
Mountain Hawk Eagle Spizaetus nipalensis
(Hodgson’s Hawk Eagle)

Family: Falconidae

White-rumped Falcon Polihierax insignis
Collared Falconet Microhierax caerulescens
(Red-breasted Falconet)
Pied Falconet (White-legged) Microhierax melanoleucus
Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)
Amur Falcon Falco amurensis
(Red-legged Falcon)
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
(Hobby, Northern Hobby)
Oriental Hobby Falco severus
(Indian Hobby)
Laggar Falcon Falco jugger
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon)

Family: Podicipedidae

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus

Family: Phaethontidae

Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus
(Short-tailed Tropicbird)

Family: Sulidae

Brown Booby Sula leucogaster

Family: Anhingidae

Darter Anhinga melanogaster
(Indian Darter, Oriental Darter, Snakebird)

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
Indian Cormorant (Shag) Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)

Family: Ardeidae

Pacific Reef Egret (Reef Heron) Egretta sacra
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
White-bellied Heron Ardea insignis
(Great White-bellied Heron, Imperial Heron)
Great-billed Heron Ardea sumatrana
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great Egret (Large Egret) Casmerodius albus
Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Plumed Egret)
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
(Pond Heron)
Chinese Pond Heron Ardeola bacchus
Javan Pond heron Ardeola speciosa
Little Heron Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, Striated Heron)
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)
Malayan Night Heron Gorsachius melanolophus
(Malay Bittern, Malay Night Heron)
Schrenck’s Bittern Ixobrychus eurhythmus
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
Cinnamon Bittern (Chestnut Bittern) Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis
Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris
(Bittern/Eurasian Bittern)

Family: Threskiornithidae

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
(White Ibis, Oriental White Ibis)
Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa
(Red-naped Ibis)
White-shouldered Ibis Pseudibis davisoni
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
(Spoonbill, White Spoonbill)

Family: Ciconiidae

Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
(Asian Openbill Stork)
Black Stork Ciconia nigra
Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked) Ciconia episcopus
Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana
(Oriental White Stork, White Stork)
Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus
(Lesser Adjutant Stork)
Greater Adjutant Leptoptilos dubius
(Adjutant, Greater Adjutant Stork)

Family: Fregatidae

Christmas Island Frigatebird Fregata andrewsi
(Christmas Frigatebird)

Family: Procellariidae

Hydrobatinae

Wilson’s Storm-petrel Oceanites oceanicus

ORDER: PASSERIFORMES

Family: Pittidae

Eared Pitta Pitta phayrei
Blue-naped Pitta Pitta nipalensis
Rusty-naped Pitta Pitta oatesi
Gaint Pitta Pitta caerulea
Blue Pitta Pitta cyanea
Gurney’s Pitta Pitta gurneyi
Garnet Pitta Pitta granatina
Hooded Pitta Pitta sordida
(Green-breasted Pitta)
Fairy Pitta Pitta nympha
Blue-winged Pitta Pitta moluccensis
Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura
Mangrove Pitta Pitta megarhyncha

Family: Eurylaimidae

Silver-breasted Broadbill (Collared) Serilophus lunatus
(Hodgson’s Broadbill)
Black and red Braodbill Cymbirhynchus macrorynchos
Banded Broadbill Eurylaimus javanicus
Dusky Broadbill Corydon sumatranus

Family: Irenidae

Asian Fairy Bluebird Irena puella
(Fairy Bluebird)
Greater Green Leafbird Chloropsis sonnerati
Lesser Green Leafbird Chloropsis cyanopogon
Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis cochinchinensis
(Gold-mantled /Jerdon’s Chloropsis)
Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons
Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropsis hardwickii

Family: Laniidae

Tiger Shrike Lanius tigrinus
Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
Burmese Shrike Lanius collurioides
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
(Rufous-backed Shrike)
Grey-backed Shrike (Tibetan) Lanius tephronotus

Family: Corvidae

Pachycephalinae

Mangrove Whistler (Grey Thickhead) Pachycephala grisola

Corvinae

Corvini

Crested Jay Platylophus galericulatus
Black Magpie Platylophus leucopterus
Eurasian Jay (Jay) Garrulus glandarius
Yellow-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa flavirostris
(Gold-billed Magpie)
Red-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa erythrorhyncha
(Red-billed Magpie)
Common Green Magpie Cissa chinensis
Rufous Treepie (Indian Treepie) Dendrocitta vagabunda
Grey Treepie (Himalyan Treepie) Dendrocitta formosae
Collared Treepie Dendrocitta frontalis
(Black-browed Treepie)
Hooded Treepie Crysirina cucullata
Racket-tailed Treepie Crysirina temia
Black-billed Magpie
(Eurasian/Magpie) Pica pica
Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes
(Nutcracker/Eurasian)
House Crow Corvus splendens
Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
(Jungle/Black Crow)

Artamini

Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus
(Ashy Swallow-shrike)

Oriolini

Dark-throated Oriole Oriolus Xanthonotus
Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
Slender-billed Oriole Oriolus tenuirostris
Black-hooded Oriole (Black-headed) Oriolus xanthornus
Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii
Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei
Indochinese Cuckooshrike Coracina polioptera
Black-winged Cuckooshrike Coracina melaschistos
(Smaller Grey/Dark Cuckooshrike)
Lessor Cuckoo-shrike Coracina fimbriata
Black-headed Cuckooshrike Coracina melanoptera
Pied Triller (Pied Cuckooshrike) Lalage nigra
Rosy Minivet Pericrocotus roseus
Ashy Minivet Pericrocotus divaricatus
Small Minivet (Little Minivet) Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
White-bellied Minivet Pericrocotus erythropygius
Grey-chinned Minivet Pericrocotus solaris
(Yellow-throated Minivet)
Brown-rumped Minivet Pericrocotus cantonensis
Long-tailed Minivet Pericrocotus ethologus
Short-billed Minivet Pericrocotus brevirostris
Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus flammeus
(Orange Minivet)
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Hemipus picatus
(Pied Flycatcher-shrike)

Dicrurinae

Rhipidurini

Yellow-bellied Fantail Rhipidura hypoxantha
(Yellow-bellied Fantail Flycatcher)
White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
(White-throated Fantail Flycatcher)
Pied Fantail Rhipidura javanica
White-browed Fantail (Flycatcher) Rhipidura aureola
(White-breasted Fantail Flycatcher)

Dicrurini

Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
Ashy Drongo (Grey) Dicrurus leucophaeus
Crow-billed Drongo Dicrurus annectans
Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus
(Little Bronzed Drongo)
Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus remifer
(Small Racket-tailed Drongo)
Spangled Drongo (Hair-crested) Dicrurus hottentottus
Andaman Drongo Dicrurus andamanensis
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus
(Racket-tailed Drongo)

Monarchini

Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea
(Black-naped Flycatcher, Azure Flycatcher)
Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
(Paradise-flycatcher)

Aegithininae

Common Iora (Iora) Aegithina tiphia
Great Iora Aegithina lafresnayei
Green Iora Aegithina viridissima

Malaconotinae

Large Woodshrike Tephrodornis gularis
Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus
(Woodshrike, Lesser Wood-shrike)
Rufous-winged Philentoma Philentoma pyrhopterum
Maroon-breasted Philentoma Philentoma velatum

Family: Cinclidae

White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus
(White-breasted Dipper, Dipper)
Brown Dipper Cinclus pallasii

Family: Muscicapidae

Turdinae

White-throated Rock Thrush Monticola gularis
Blue-capped Rock Thrush Monticola cinclorhynchus
(Blue-headed Rock Thrush)
Chestnut-bellied Rock Thrush Monticola rufiventris
Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius
Blue Whistling Thrush Myophonus caeruleus
(Whistling Thrush)
Orange-headed Thrush Zoothera citrina
Siberian Thrush Zoothera sibirica
(Siberian Ground Thrush)
Plain-backed Thrush Zoothera mollissima
(Plain-backed Mountain Thrush)
Long-tailed Thrush Zoothera dixoni
(Long-tailed Mountain Thrush)
Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma
(Speckled Mountain Thrush)
Long-billed Thrush Zoothera monticola
(Large Brown Thrush)
Dark-sided Thrush Zoothera marginata
(Lesser Brown Thrush)
Black-breasted Thrush Turdus dissimilis
White-collared Blackbird Turdus albocinctus
Grey-winged Blackbird Turdus boulboul
Chestnut Thrush Turdus rubrocanus
(Grey-headed Thrush)
Grey-sided Thrush (Fea’s Thrush) Turdus feae
Eyebrowed Thrush (Dark Thrush) Turdus obscurus
Dark-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis
(Red-throated/Black-throated Thrush)
Dusky Thrush Turdus naumanni
(Rufous-tailed Thrush)
Gould’s Shortwing Brachypteryx stellata
White-bellied Shortwing Brachypteryx major
Lesser Shortwing Brachypteryx leucophrys
White-browed Shortwing Brachypteryx montana

Muscicapinae

Muscicapini

Fulvous-chested Jungle Flycatcher Rhinomyias olivacea
Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapa sibirica
(Sooty Flycatcher, Asian Sooty Flycatcher)
Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica
(Brown Flycatcher)
Brown-streaked Flycatcher Muscicapa williamsoni
Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapa muttui
(Layard’s)
Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapa ferruginea
Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Ficedula zanthopygia
Slaty-backed Flycatcher Ficedula hodgsonii
(Rusty-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Ficedula strophiata
(Orange-gorgeted Flycatcher)
Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula parva
(Red-breasted Flycatcher)
Mugimaki Flycatcher Ficedula mugimaki
White-gorgeted Flycatcher Ficedula monileger
Snowy-browed Flycatcher Ficedula hyperythra
(Rufous-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Little Pied Flycatcher Ficedula westermanni
(Westermann’s)
Ultramarine Flycatcher Ficedula superciliaris
(White-browed Blue Flycatcher)
Slaty-blue Flycatcher Ficedula tricolor
Sapphire Flycatcher Ficedula sapphira
(Sapphire-headed Flycatcher)
Rufous-browed Flycatcher Ficedula solitarius
Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassina
Blue and white Flycatcher Cyanoptila cyanomelana
Nilgiri Flycatcher Eumyias albicaudata
Large Niltava Niltava grandis
Small Niltava Niltava macgrigoriae
Rufous-bellied Niltava (Beautiful) Niltava sundara
Vivid Niltava Niltava vivida
(Rufous-bellied Blue Flycatcher)
White-tailed Flycatcher Cyornis concretus
(White-tailed Blue Flycatcher)
Hainan Blue Flycatcher Cyornis hainanus
Pale-chinned Flycatcher Cyornis poliogenys
(Brook’s Flycatcher)
Pale Blue Flycatcher Cyornis unicolor
Blue-throated Flycatcher Cyornis rubeculoides
Hill Blue Flycatcher Cyornis banyumas
(Large-billed Blue Flycatcher)
Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae
(Orange-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Pygmy Blue Flycatcher Muscicapella hodgsoni
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
(Grey-headed Flycatcher)

Saxicolini

Siberian Rubythroat Luscinia calliope
(Rubythroat, Eurasian Rubythroat)
White-tailed Rubythroat (Himalayan) Luscinia pectoralis
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Firethroat Luscinia pectardens
Indian Blue Robin (Blue Chat) Luscinia brunnea
Siberian Blue Robin Luscinia cyane
(Siberian Blue Chat)
Orange-flanked Bush Robin Tarsiger cyanurus
(Red-flanked Bluetail)
Golden Bush Robin Tarsiger chrysaeus
White-browed Bush Robin Tarsiger indicus
Rufous-breasted Bush Robin Tarsiger hyperythrus
(Rufous-bellied Bush Robin)
Oriental Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis
(Magpie Robin Dayal)
White-rumped Shama (Shama) Copsychus malabaricus
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
Hodgson’s Redstart Phoenicurus hodgsoni
White-throated Redstart Phoenicurus schisticeps
Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus
Blue-fronted Redstart Phoenicurus frontalis
White-capped Water Redstart Chaimarrornis leucocephalus
(White-capped Redstart)
Plumbeous Water Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosus
(Plumbeous Redstart)
White-bellied Redstart Hodgsonius phaenicuroides
(Hodgson’s Shortwing)
White-tailed Robin Myiomela leucura
(White-tailed Blue Robin)
Grandala (Hodgson’s) Grandala coelicolor
Little Forktail Enicurus scouleri
Black-backed Forktail Enicurus immaculatus
Slaty-backed Forktail Enicurus schistaceus
White-crowned Forktail Enicurus leschenaulti
(Leschenault’s Forktail)
Chestnut-tailed Forktail Enicurus ruficappilis
Spotted Forktail Enicurus maculatus
Purple Cochoa Cochoa purpurea
Green Cochoa Cochoa viridis
Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maura
(Collared Bushchat)
White-tailed Stonechat Saxicola leucura
(White-tailed Bushchat)
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
(Pied Stone-chat)
Jerdon’s Bushchat Saxicola jerdoni
Grey Bushchat Saxicola ferrea
(Dark-grey Bushchat)

Family: Sturnidae

Asian Glossy Starling Aplonis panayensis
(Glossy Stare, Philippine Glossy Starling)
Spot-winged Starling Saroglossa spiloptera
(Spotted-winged Stare, Spot-winged Stare)
Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnus malabaricus
(Grey-headed Myna)
Purple-backed Starling Sturnus sturninus
(Daurian Myna, Daurian Staring)
White-shouldered Starling Sturnus sinensis
(Chinese Myna)
White-cheecked Starling Sturnuscineraceus
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
(Starling, Eurasian Starling)
Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra
(Pied Myna)
Common Myna (Mynah) Acridotheres tristis
Crested Myna Acridotheres cristatellus
Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus
White-Vented Myna Acridotheres grandis
Collared Myna Acridotheres albocinctus
Vinous-brested Starling Acridotheres burmannicus
Golden-crested Myna Ampeliceps coronatus
(Gold-crested Myna)
Hill Myna Gracula religiosa
(Grackle, Common Hill Myna, Talking Myna)

Family: Sittidae

Sittinae

Chestnut-vented Nuthatch Sitta nagaensis
(Common Nuthatch, Eurasian Nuthatch)
Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sitta castanea
White-tailed Nuthatch Sitta himalayensis
White-browed Nuthatch Sitta victoriae
Gaint Nuthatch Sitta magna
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sitta frontalis
(Velvet-fronted Blue Nuthatch)
Beautiful Nuthatch Sitta formosa

Family: Certhiidae

Certhiinae

Certhinii

Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris
(Tree Creeper, Common Treecreeper)
Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhia himalayana
(Himalayan Treecreeper)
Rusty-flanked Treecreeper Certhia nipalensis
(Nepal Treecreeper)
Brown-throated Treecreeper Certhia discolor
(Sikkim Treecreeper)

Troglodytinae

Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
(Wren, Northern Wren)

Family: Paridae

Remizinae

Fire-capped Tit Cephalopyrus flammiceps

Parinae

Marsh Tit Poecile palustris
Black-bibbed Tit Poecile hypermelaena
Coal Tit Parus ater
Grey-crested Tit Parus dichrous
(Brown Crested Tit, Crested Brown Tit)
Great Tit (Grey Tit) Parus major
Green-backed Tit Parus monticolus
Black-lored Tit Parus xanthogenys
(Yellow-cheeked Tit)
Yellow-cheeked Tit Parus spilonotus
(Black-spotted Yellow Tit)
Yellow-browed Tit Sylviparus modestus
Sultan Tit Melanochlora sultanea

Family: Aegithalidae

Black-throated Tit Aegithalos concinnus
(Red-headed Tit)
Rufous-fronted Tit Aegithalos iouschistos
(Black-browed Tit)

Family: Hirundinidae

Sand Martin (Collared Sand Martin) Riparia riparia
Plain Martin Riparia paludicola
(Plain Sand Martin)
Dusky Crag Martin Hirundo concolor
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
(Swallow, Common Swallow)
Pacific Swallow (House, Hill) Hirundo tahitica
Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
Red-rumped Swallow (Striated) Hirundo daurica
Striated Swallow (Larger Striated) Hirundo striolata
Northern House Martin Delichon urbica
(House Martin, Common House Martin)
Asian House Martin Delichon dasypus
(Asian Martin)
Nepal House Martin Delichon nipalensis
(Nepal Martin)

Family: Regulidae

Goldcrest Regulus regulus

Family: Pycnonotidae

Crested Finchbill Spizixos canifrons
(Finch-billed Bulbul)
Striated Bulbul Pycnonotus striatus
(Striated Green Bulbul)
Straw-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus zeylanicus
Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus atriceps
Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotus melanicterus
Scaly-breasted Bulbul Pycnonotus squamatus
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus
Gray-bellied Bulbul Pycnonotus cyaniventris
Brown-breasted Bulbul Pycnonotus xanthorrhous
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
Sooty-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus aurigaster
Puff-backed Bulbul Pynconotus eutilotus
Flavescent Bulbul Pycnonotus flavescens
(Blyth’s Bulbul)
Yellow-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus goiavier
Olive-winged Bulbul Alophoixus plumoscus
Streak-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus blandfordi
Red-eyed Bulbul Pycnonotus brunneus
Spectacled Bulbul Pycnonotus erythhroptjalmos
White-throated Bulbul Alophoixus flaveolus
Puff-throated Bulbul Alophoixus pallidus
Ochraceous Bullbul Alophoixus ochraceus
Yellow-bellied Bulbul Alophoixus phaeocephalus
Hairy-bellied Bulbul Tricolesttes criniger
Olive Bulbul Iole virescens
Gray-eyed Bulbul Iole propinqua
Buff-vented Bulbul Iole olivacea
Ashy Bulbul Hemixos flavala
(Brown-eared Bulbul)
Mountain Bulbul Hypsipetes mcclellandii
(Rufous-bellied Bulbul)
Black Bulbul (Gray) Hypsipetes leucocephalus
White-headed Bulbul Hypsipetes thompsoni

Family: Cisticolidae

Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
(Streaked Fantail Warbler)
Bright-headed Cisticola Cisticola exilis
(Fantail Warbler, Bright-capped Cisticola)
Brown Prinia Prinia polychroa
Striated Prinia Prinia criniger
(Brown Hill Warbler/Prinia)
Hill Prinia Prinia atrogularis
(Black-throated Hill Warbler/Prinia)
Rufescent Prinia Prinia rufescens
(Beavan’s Wren Warbler, Rufous Prinia)
Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
(Franklin’s Wren Warbler)
Yellow-bellied Prinia Prinia flaviventris
(Yellow-bellied Wren-Warbler)
Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
(Plain Wren-Warbler, White-browed Prinia)

Family: Zosteropidae

Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosterops erythropleurus
Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus
Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus
(White-eye, Small White-eye)

Family: Sylviidae

Acrocephalinae

Chestnut-headed Tesia Tesia castaneocoronata
(Chestnut-headed Ground Warbler)
Slaty-bellied Tesia Tesia olivea
(Slaty-bellied Ground Warbler)
Grey-bellied Tesia Tesia cyaniventer
(Dull Slaty-bellied Ground Warbler)
Asian Stubtail Urospena squameiceps
(Stub-tailed Bush-Warbler)
Pale-footed Bush Warbler Cettia pallidipes
(Blanford’s Bush Warbler)
Brownish-flanked Bush Warbler Cettia fortipes
(Strong-footed Bush Warbler)
Aberrant Bush Warbler Cettia flavolivacea
Yellowish-bellied Bush Warbler Cettia acanthizoides
(Yellow-bellied/Hume’s bler)
Grey-sided Bush Warbler Cettia brunnifrons
(Rufous-capped Bush Warbler)
Spotted Bush Warbler Bradypterus thoracicus
Long-billed Bush Warbler (Large) Bradypterus major
Chinese Bush Warbler Bradypterus tacsanowskius
Brown Bush Warbler Bradypterus luteoventris
Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata
(Streaked Grasshopper Warbler)
Rusty-rumped Warbler Locustella certhiola
(Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler)
Black-browed Reed Warbler Acrocephalus bistrigiceps
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola
Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalus concinens
(Blunt-winged Paddyfield Warbler)
Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus
(Eurasian Great Reed Warbler)
Oriental Reed Warbler Acrocephalus orientalis
(Eastern Great Reed Warbler)
Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
(Indian Great Reed Warbler)
Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalus aedon
Mountain Tailorbird Orthotomus cuculatus
(Golden-headed Tailorbird)
Common Tailorbird (Tailorbird) Orthotomus sutorius
Dark-necked Tailorbird Orthotomus atrogularis
(Black-necked Tailorbird)
Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus
(Dusky Leaf Warbler)
Tickell’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus affinis
(Tickell’s Warbler)
Buff-throated Warbler Phylloscopus subaffinis
Yellow-streaked Warbler Phylloscopus armadii
Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi
(Radde’s Leaf Warbler)
Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopus pulcher
(Orange-barred Leaf Warbler)
Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopus maculipennis
(Grey-faced Leaf Warbler)
Lemon-rumped Warbler Phylloscopus chloronotus
(Pallas’s Leaf Warbler)
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
(Inornate Leaf Warbler, Plain Leaf Warbler)
White-tailed Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus davisoni
Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis
(Arctic Leaf Warbler)
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
(Dull Green Leaf Warbler)
Pale-legged Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus tenellipes
Large-billed Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris
(Large-billed Tree Warbler)
Tytler’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus tytleri
(Slender-billed Warbler)
Sulphur-breasted Warbler Phylloscopus ricketti
Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus coronatus
Blyth’s Leaf Warbler (Crowned) Phylloscopus reguloides
Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopus cantator
(Black-browed Leaf Warbler)
Golden-spectacled Warbler Seicercus burkii
(Black-browed Flycatcher Warbler)
Whister’s Warbler Seicercus whistleri
Grey-hooded Warbler Seicercus xanthoschistos
(Grey-headed Flycatcher Warbler)
White-spectacled Warbler Seicercus affinis
(Allied Flycatcher Warbler, Allied Warbler)
Grey-cheeked Warbler Seicercus poliogenys
(Grey-cheeked Flycatcher Warbler)
Chestnut-crowned Warbler Seicercus castaniceps
(Chestnut-headed Flycatcher Warbler)
Gray-crowned Warbler Seicercus tephrocephalus
Broad-billed Warbler Tickellia hodgsoni
(Broad-billed Flycatcher Warbler)
Rufous-faced Warbler Abroscopus albogularis
(White-throated Flycatcher Warbler)
Black-faced Warbler Abroscopus schisticeps
(Black-faced Flycatcher Warbler)
Yellow-bellied Warbler Abroscopus superciliaris
(Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Warbler)

Megalurinae

Striated Grassbird Megalurus palustris
(Striated Marsh Warbler, Striated Warbler)
Rufous-rumped Grassbird Graminicola bengalensis
(Large Grass Warbler)

Garrulacinae

White-crested Laughingthrush Garrulax leucolophus
Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax monileger
(Necklaced Laughing Thrush)
Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax pectoralis
(Black-gorgeted Laughingthrush,)
Striated Laughingthrush Garrulax striatus
Rufous-necked Laughingthrush Garrulax ruficollis
Chesnut-backed Laughingthrush Garrulax nuchalis
Yellow-throated Laughingthrush Garrulax galbanus
White-necked Laughingthrush Garrulax strepitans
Rufous-vented Laughingthrush Garrulax gularis
Moustached Laughingthrush Garrulax cineraceus
(Ashy Laughingthrush)
Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush Garrulax rufogularis
Spotted Laughingthrush Garrulax ocellatus
(White-spotted Laughingthrush)
Grey-sided Laughingthrush Garrulax caerulatus
Spot-breasted Laughingthrush Garrulax merulinus
(Spotted-breasted Laughing Thrush)
White-browed Laughingthrush Garrulax sannio
Black-throated Laughingthrush Garrulax chinensis
Red-tailed Laughingthrush Garrulax milnei
(White-breasted Laughingthrush)
Striped Laughingthrush Garrulax virgatus
(Manipur Streaked Laughingthrush)
Brown-capped Laughingthrush Garrulax austeni
Blue-winged Laughingthrush Garrulax squamatus
Black-faced Laughingthrush Garrulax affinis
Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush Garrulax erythrocephalus
(Red-headed Laughingthrush)
Red-faced Liocichla Liocichla phoenicea
(Crimson-winged Laughingthrush)

Sylviinae

Timaliini

White-chested babbler Trichastoma rostratum
Ferruginous Babbler Trichastoma bicolor
Abbott’s Babbler Malacocincla abbotti
Buff-breasted Babbler Pellorneum tickelli
(Tickell’s Babbler)
Spot-throated Babbler Pellorneum albiventre
(Brown Babbler)
Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps
(Spotted Babbler)
Large Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus hypoleucos
(Long-billed Scimitar Babbler)
Spot-breasted Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis
Rusty-cheeked Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus erythrogenys
White-browed Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus schisticeps
(Slaty-headed Scimitar Babbler)
Streak-breasted Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus ruficollis
(Rufous-necked Scimitar Babbler)
Red-billed Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus ochraciceps
(Lloyd’s Scimitar Babbler)
Coral-billed Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus ferruginosus
Slender-billed Scimitar Babbler Xiphirhynchus superciliaris
Long-billed Wren Babbler Rimator malacoptilus
Streaked Wren Babbler Napothera brevicaudata
(Short-tailed Wren Babbler)
Eyebrowed Wren Babbler Napothera epilepidota
(Small Wren Babbler)
Limestone Wren-babbler Napothera crispifrons
Scaly-breasted Wren Babbler Pnoepyga albiventer
(Greater Scaly-breasted Wren Babbler)
Pygmy Wren Babbler Pnoepyga pusilla
(Brown Wren Babbler)
Bar-winged Wren Babbler Spelaeornis troglodytoides
(Long-tailed Spotted Wren Babbler)
Spotted Wren Babbler Spelaeornis formosus
Long-tailed Wren Babbler Spelaeornis chocolatinus
(Streaked Long-tailed Wren babbler)
Wedge-billed Wren Babbler Sphenocichla humei
(Wedge-billed Wren)
Rufous-fronted Babbler Stachyris rufifrons
(Red-fronted /Buff-chested Babbler)
Rufous-capped Babbler Stachyris ruficeps
(Red-headed Babbler)
Buff-chested Babbler Stachyris ambigua
Golden Babbler Stachyris chrysaea
(Golden/Gold-headed Babbler)
Grey-throated Babbler Stachyris nigriceps
(Black-throated Babbler)
Spot-necked Babbler Stachyris striolta
Striped Tit Babbler Macronous gularis
(Yellow-breasted Babbler)
Slender-billed Babbler Turdoides longirostris
Chinese Babax Babax lanceolatus
Silver-eared Mesia Leiothrix argentauris
Red-billed Leiothrix Leiothrix lutea
(Pekin Robin)
Cutia Cutia nipalensis
(Nepal Cutia)
Black-headed Shrike Babbler Pteruthius rufiventer
(Rufous-bellied Shrike Babbler)
White-browed Shrike Babbler Pteruthius flaviscapis
(Red-winged Shrike Babbler)
Green Shrike Babbler Pteruthius xanthochlorus
Black-eared Shrike Babbler Pteruthius melanotis
(Chestnut-throated Shrike Babbler)
Chestnut-fronted Shrike Babbler Pteruthius aenobarbus
White-hooded Babbler Gampsorhynchus rufulus
(White-headed Shrike Babbler)
Rusty-fronted Barwing Actinodura egertoni
Spectacled Barwing Actinodura ramsayi
Hoary-throated Barwing Actinodura nipalensis
(Hoary Barwing)
Streak-throated Barwing Actinodura waldeni
(Austen’s Barwing)
Blue-winged Minla Minla cyanouroptera
(Blue-winged Siva)
Chestnut-tailed Minla Minla strigula
(Bar-throated Siva/Minla)
Red-tailed Minla Minla ignotincta
Golden-breasted Fulvetta Alcippe chrysotis
(Golden-breasted Tit Babbler)
Yellow-throated Fulvetta Alcippe cinerea
(Dusky-green Tit Babbler)
Rufous-winged Fulvetta Alcippe castaneceps
(Chestnut-headed Tit Babbler)
White-browed Fulvetta Alcippe vinipectus
(White-browed Tit Babbler)
Streak-throated Fulvetta Alcippe cinereiceps
(Brown-headed Tit Babbler)
Dusky Fulvetta Alcippe brunnea
Rufous-throated Fulvetta Alcippe rufogularis
(Red-throated Tit Babbler)
Rusty-capped Fulvetta Alcippe dubia
(Rufous-headed Tit Babbler)
Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippe poioicephala
(Quaker Babbler)
Nepal Fulvetta Alcippe nipalensis
(Nepal Babbler)
Gray-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippe morrisonia
Rufous-backed Sibia Heterophasia annectans
(Chestnut-backed Sibia)
Black-backed Sibia Heterophasia melanoleuca
Black-headed Sibia Heterophasia desgodinsi
Grey Sibia Heterophasia gracilis
Beautiful Sibia Heterophasia pulchella
Long-tailed Sibia Heterophasia picaoides
Striated Yuhina Yuhina castaniceps
(White-browed Yuhina)
White-naped Yuhina Yuhina bakeri
Whiskered Yuhina Yuhina flavicollis
(Yellow-naped Yuhina)
Stripe-throated Yuhina Yuhina gularis
Rufous-vented Yuhina Yuhina occipitalis
Black-chinned Yuhina Yuhina nigrimenta
White-bellied Yuhina Yuhina zantholeuca
Burmese Yuhina Yuhina humilis
White-collored Yuhina Yuhina diademata
Fire-tailed Myzornis Myzornis pyrrhoura
Great Parrotbill Conostoma oemodium
Brown Parrotbill Paradoxornis unicolor
(Brown Suthora)
Grey-headed Parrotbill Paradoxornis gularis
Black-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornis flavirostris
(Gould’s Parrotbill)
Vinous-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornis webbianus
Brown-winged Parrotbill Paradoxinis brunneus
Fulvous Parrotbill Paradoxornis fulvifrons
Golden Parrotbill Paradoxornis verreauxi
Black-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornis nipalensis
Short-tailed Parrotbill Paradoxornis davidianus
Lesser Rufous-headed Parrotbill Paradoxornis atrosuperciliaris
(Lesser Red-headed Suthora)
Greater Rufous-headed Parrotbill Paradoxornis ruficeps
(Greater Red-headed Parrotbill)

Family: Alaudidae

Bengal Bushlark Mirafra assamica
Australasian Bushlark Mirafra javanica
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
(Short-toed lark)
Asian Short-toed Lark Calandrella cheleensis
Sand Lark Calandrella raytal
(Indian Short-toed Lark, Indian Sandlark)
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)

Family: Nectariniidae

Nectariniinae

Dicaeini

Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile
Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeum chrysorrheum
Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeum melanoxanthum
Orange-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeum trigonostigma
Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum erythrorynchos
(Tickell’s / Small Flowerpecker)
Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeum concolor
(Plain-colored Flowerpecker)
Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeum ignipectus
(Buff –bellied Flowerpecker
Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeum cruentatum

Nectariniini

Ruby-cheeked Sunbird (Rubycheek) Anthreptes singalensis
Plain-throated Sunbird Anthreptes malacensis
Red-throated Sunbird Anthreptes rhodolaema
Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectarinia zeylonica
Plain Sunbird Anthreptes simplex
Purple-throated Sunbird Nectarinia sperata
(Van Hasselt’s Sunbird)
Olive-backed Sunbird Nectarinia jugularis
Copper-throated Sunbird Leptocoma sperata
Mrs Gould’s Sunbird Aethopyga gouldiae
(Gould’s Sunbird)
Green-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga nipalensis
(Nepal Yellow-backed Sunbird)
Black-throated Sunbird Aethopyga saturata
(Black-breasted Sunbird)
Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja
(Yellow-backed Sunbird)
Fire-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga ignicauda
Little Spiderhunter Arachnothera longirostra
Yellow-eared Spiderhunter Arachnothera chrysogenys
Streaked Spiderhunter Arachnothera magna

Family:Passeridae

Passerinae

House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Plain-backed Sparrow Passer flaveolus
Russet Sparrow Passer rutilans
(Cinnamon Tree Sparrow)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
(Tree Sparrow)

Motacillinae

Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba
Black-backed Wagtail Motacilla lugens
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
(Yellow-headed/hooded Wagtail)
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
(Indian Pipit)
Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii
Long-billed Pipit Anthus similis
(Brown Rock pipit)
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
(Indian Tree Pipit, Olive Tree Pipit)
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus
Rosy Pipit Anthus roseatus
(Vinaceous-breasted Pipit)
Buff-bellied Pipit Anthus rubescens
(Water Pipit)

Prunellinae

Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris
Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunella strophiata
Maroon-backed Accentor Prunella immaculata

Ploceinae

Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
(Streaked Weaver/Striated Weaver)
Baya Weaver (Baya) Ploceus philippinus
Asian Golden Weaver Ploceus hypoxanthus

Estrildinae

Red Avadavat (Red Munia) Amandava amandava
White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
(White-backed Munia, Striated Munia)
White-bellied Munia Lonchura leucogastra
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
(Spotted Munia, Nutmeg Mannikin)
Chestnut Munia Lonchura atricapilla

Family: Fringillidae

Carduelini

Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Carduelis spinoides
(Himalayan Greenfinch)
Black-headed Greenfinch Carduelis ambigua
Tibetan Siskin (Serin) Carduelis thibetana
Dark-breasted Rosefinch Carpodacus nipalensis
(Nepal Rosefinch)
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus
Vinaceous Rosefinch Carpodacus vinaceus
Dark-rumped Rosefinch Carpodacus edwardsii
(Large Rosefinch, Edward’s Rosefinch)
Crimson-browed Finch Propyrrhula subhimachala
(Red-headed Rosefinch)
Scarlet Finch Haematospiza sipahi
Red Crossbill (Crossbill) Loxia curvirostra
Brown Bullfinch Pyrrhula nipalensis
Grey-headed Bullfinch Pyrrhula erythaca
(Beavan’s Bullfinch)
Yellow-billed Grosbeak Eophona migratoria
Collared Grosbeak Mycerobas affinis
(Allied Grosbeak)
Spot-winged Grosbeak Mycerobas melanozanthos
(Spotted-winged Grosbeak)
White-winged Grosbeak Mycerobas carnipes
Gold-naped Finch Pyrrhoplectes epauletta
(Gold-headed/Gold-crowned Black Finch)

Emberizinae

Crested Bunting Melophus lathami
Rock Bunting Emberiza cia
(Eurasian Rock-Bunting)
Godlewski’s Bunting Emberiza godlewskii
Tristam’s Bunting Emberiza tristami
Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberiza fucata
(Grey-headed Bunting)
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla
Yellow-throated Bunting Emberiza elegans
Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola
Chestnut Bunting Emberiza rutila
Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala
Pallas’s Bunting Emberiza pallasi

 
 
TOP
 
Search
 
Events
Sunday Walk
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Ranthambore Trip
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
delhibird group
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
 
LEICA V-LUX 20 LEICA ULTRAVID 42 Leica