Delhi Bird Delhi Bird Leica
     
DelhiBird Pix delhibirdpix
Share your recent pictures with the Delhibird community.
Sign Up to get started
RECENT UPLOADS
Blue-fronted Redstart
Blue-fronted Redstart
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
Crested Bunting
Crested Bunting
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
 
Wallpaper Wallpapers
Wallpaper of the Month
Wallpaper
 
 
Home >> Checklists >> Neighboring Countries >> Nepal
 

Nepal

 
A Checklist of the Birds of Nepal

Richard Grimmett, Carol Inskipp & Tim Inskipp
(Birds of Nepal: Christopher Helm Publishers)
 
   

ORDER: GALLIFORMES

Family: Phasianidae

Snow Partridge Lerwa lerwa
Tibetan Snowcock Tetraogallus tibetanus
Himalayan Snowcock Tetraogallus himalayensis
Chukar Alectoris chukar
Black Francolin (Black Partridge) Francolinus francolinus
Grey Francolin (Grey Partridge) Francolinus pondicerianus
Swamp Francolin (Swamp Partridge) Francolinus gularis
Tibetan Partridge Perdix hodgsoniae
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
Rain Quail (Black-breasted Quail) Coturnix coromandelica
Blue-breasted Quail Coturnix chinensis
Jungle Bush Quail Perdicula asiatica
Hill Partridge (Common Hill Partridge) Arborophila torqueola
Rufous-throated Partridge Arborophila rufogularis
(Rufous throated hill partridge)
Blood Pheasant Ithaginis cruentus
Satyr Tragopan Tragopan satyra
(Crimson Tragopan)
Koklass Pheasant Pucrasia macrolopha
(Koklas Pheasant)
Himalayan Monal Lophophorus impejanus
Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus
Kalij Pheasant Lophura leucomelanos hamiltonii
Kalij Pheasant Lophura l leucomelanos
Kalij Pheasant Lophura l melanota
Cheer Pheasant Catreus wallichii
(Chir Pheasant)
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus
(Common Peafowl, Blue Peafowl)

ORDER: ANSERIFORMES

Family: Dendrocygndiae

Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor
(Large Whistling-teal, Fulvous Treeduck)
Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica
(Lesser Whistling-teal, Lesser Treeduck)

Family: Anatidae

Cygninae

Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus
Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus

Anatinae

Anserini

Bean Goose Anser fabalis
Greylag Goose Anser anser
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
Ruddy Shelduck (Ruddy Sheldrake) Tadorna ferruginea
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Cotton Teal) Nettapus coromandelianus

Anatini

Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata
Gadwall Anas strepera
Falcated Duck (Falcated Teal) Anas falcata
Eurasian Wigeon (Wigeon) Anas penelope
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
(Spotbil Duck, Spotbill)
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
(Shoveller)
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
(Common Pintail, Pintail)
Garganey Anas querquedula
Baikal Teal Anas formosa
Common Teal Anas crecca
Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
(Ferruginous Duck, White-eyed Pochard)
Baer’s Pochard Aythya baeri
Tufted Duck (Tufted Pochard) Aythya fuligula
Greater Scaup (Scaup Duck) Aythya marila
Long-tailed Duck (Long-tail Duck) Clangula hyemalis
Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
(Goldeneye Duck, Goldeneye)
Smew Mergellus albellus
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
Common Merganser Mergus merganser
(Goosander, Merganser)

ORDER: TURNICIFORMES

Family: Turnicidae

Small Buttonquail Turnix sylvatica
(Little Bustardquail, Little buttonquail)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki
(Button Quail)
Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator
(Common Bustardquail)

ORDER: PICIFORMES

Family: Indicatoridae

Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicator xanthonotus
(Honeyguide, Orange-rumped Honeyguide)

Family: Picidae

Eurasian Wryneck (Wryneck) Jynx torquilla
Speckled Piculet (Spotted Piculet) Picumnus innominatus
White-browed Piculet Sasia ochracea
(Rufous Piculet)
Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos nanus
(Brown-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus
(Grey-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Brown-fronted Woodpecker Dendrocopos auriceps
(Brown-fronted Pied Woodpecker)
Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos macei
(Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis
(Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker)
Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Dendrocopos hyperythrus
(Rufous-bellied Sapsucker)
Crimson-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos cathpharius
(Crimson-breasted Pied Woodpecker)
Darjeeling Woodpecker Dendrocopos darjellensis
(Darjeeling Pied Woodpecker)
Himalayan Woodpecker Dendrocopos himalayensis
(Himalayan Pied Woodpecker)
Rufous Woodpecker Celeus brachyurus
Lesser Yellownape Picus chlorolophus
(Lesser Yellow-naped Woodpecker)
Greater Yellownape Picus flavinucha
(Greater Yellow-naped Woodpecker )
Streak-throated Woodpecker Picus xanthopygaeus
(Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)
Scaly-bellied Woodpecker Picus squamatus
(Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)
Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus
(Black-naped Green Woodpecker)
Himalayan Flameback Dinopium shorii
(Three-toed Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense
(Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes lucidus
(Larger Golden-backed Woodpecker)
White-naped Woodpecker Chrysocolaptes festivus
(Black-backed Woodpecker)
Pale-headed Woodpecker Gecinulus grantia
Bay Woodpecker Blythipicus pyrrhotis
(Red-eared Bay Woodpecker)
Great Slaty Woodpecker Mulleripicus pulverulentus
(Himalayan Great Slaty Woodpecker)

Family: Megalaimidae

Great Barbet Megalaima virens
(Great Hill Barbet, Great Himalayan Barbet)
Brown-headed Barbet Megalaima zeylanica
(Green Barbet)
Lineated Barbet Megalaima lineata
Golden-throated Barbet Megalaima franklinii
Blue-throated Barbet Megalaima asiatica
Blue-eared Barbet Megalaima australis
Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)

ORDER: BUCEROTIFORMES

Family: Bucerotidae

Indian Grey Hornbill Ocyceros birostris
(Common Grey Hornbill, Gray Hornbill)
Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis
(Great Pied Hornbill, Giant Hornbill)
Rufous-necked Hornbill Aceros nipalensis
Oriental Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris
(Indian Pied Hornbill, Pied Hornbill)

ORDER: UPUPIFORMES

Family: Upupidae

Common Hoopoe (Hoopoe) Upupa epops

ORDER: TROGONIFORMES

Family: Trogonidae

Red-headed Trogon Harpactes erythrocephalus

ORDER: CORACIIFORMES

Family: Coraciidae

Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis
Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis
(Broad-billed Roller)

Family: Alcedinidae

Blyth’s Kingfisher (Great Blue) Alcedo hercules
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher, Eurasian Kingfisher)

Family: Halcyonidae

Stork-billed Kingfisher Halcyon capensis
Ruddy Kingfisher Halcyon coromanda
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
(White-breasted Kingfisher)
Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata
(Black-capped Purple Kingfisher)

Family: Cerylidae

Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris
(Greater Pied Kingfisher)
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
(Lesser Pied Kingfisher)

Family: Meropidae

Blue-bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis athertoni
Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee-eater)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Merops leschenaulti

ORDER: CUCULIFORMES

Family: Cuculidae

Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
(Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin Cuckoo)
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Clamator coromandus
(Red-winged Creasted Cuckoo)
Large Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioides
Common Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
Hodgson’s Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx fugax
Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus
Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
(The Cuckoo, Common Cuckoo)
Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus saturatus
(Himalayan Cuckoo)
Lesser Cuckoo (Small Cuckoo) Cuculus poliocephalus
Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii
(Indian Banded Bay Cuckoo)
Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus
(Indian Plaintive Cuckoo)
Plaintive Cuckoo Cacomantis merulinus
(Rufous-bellied Plaintive Cuckoo)
Asian Emerald Cuckoo Chrysococcyx maculatus
(Emerald Cuckoo)
Drongo Cuckoo Surniculus lugubris
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel, Common Koel)
Green-billed Malkoha Phaenicophaeus tristis
(Large Green-billed Malkoha)
Sirkeer Malkoha Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii
(Sirkeer Cuckoo, Sirkeer)

Family: Centropodidae

Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
(Crow-pheasant)
Lesser Coucal (Small Coucal) Centropus bengalensis

ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES

Family: Psittacidae

Vernal Hanging Parrot Loriculus vernalis
(Indian Lorikeet)
Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
(Large Indian Parakeet, Large Parakeet)
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacula himalayana
Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala
(Blossom-headed Parakeet)
Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacula roseata
(Eastern Blossom-headed)
Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri
(Rose-breasted Parakeet)

ORDER: APODIFORMES

Family: Apodidae

Himalayan Swiftlet Collocalia brevirostris
(Edible-nest Swiftlet)
White-rumped Needletail Zoonavena sylvatica
(White-rumped Spinetail)
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus
(White-throated Spinetail Swift)
Silver-backed Needletail Hirundapus cochinchinensis
(Cochinchina Spinetail Swift)
Asian Palm Swift (Palm Swift) Cypsiurus balasiensis
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
Common Swift (Swift Black Swift) Apus apus
Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus
(Large White-rumped Swift)
House Swift (Little Swift) Apus affinis

Family: Hemiprocnidae

Crested Treeswift (Crested Swift) Hemiprocne coronata

ORDER: STRIGIFORMES

Family: Tytonidae

Barn Owl Tyto alba
Grass Owl (Eastern Grass Owl) Tyto capensis

Family: Strigidae

Mountain Scops Owl Otus spilocephalus
(Spotted Scops Owl)
Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia
(Scops Owl, Little Scops Owl)
Collared Scops Owl Otus bakkamoena
Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo
(Great Horned Owl, Eagle Owl)
Spot-bellied Eagle Owl Bubo nipalensis
(Forest Eagle Owl)
Dusky Eagle Owl Bubo coromandus
(Dusky Horned Owl)
Brown Fish Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
Brown Wood Owl Strix leptogrammica
Tawny Owl (Tawny Wood Owl) Strix aluco
Collared Owlet (Collared Pygmy) Glaucidium brodiei
Asian Barred Owlet (Barred Owlet) Glaucidium cuculoides
Jungle Owlet Glaucidium radiatum
(Barred Jungle Owlet)
Little Owl Athene noctua
Spotted Owlet Athene brama
Brown Hawk Owl (Brown Boobook) Ninox scutulata
Long-eared Owl Asio otus
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

Family: Caprimulgidae

Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
(Indian Jungle Nightjar)
Large-tailed Nightjar (Long-tailed) Caprimulgus macrurus
Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus
(Common Indian Nightjar)
Savanna Nightjar (Franklin’s) Caprimulgus affinis

ORDER:COLUMBIFORMES

Family:Columbidae

Rock pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) Columba livia
Hill Pigeon Columba rupestris
Snow Pigeon Columba leuconota
Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus
(Wood Pigeon)
Speckled Wood Pigeon Columba hodgsonii
Ashy Wood Pigeon Columba pulchricollis
Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
(Rufous Turtle Dove)
Laughing Dove (Little Brown) Streptopelia senegalensis
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
Red Collared Dove (Red Turtle) Streptopelia tranquebarica
Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
(Indian Ring, Collared)
Barred Cuckoo Dove Macropygia unchall
(Bar-tailed Cuckoo Dove)
Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica
(Bronze-winged Dove)
Orange-breasted Green Pigeon Treron bicincta
(Orange-breasted Pigeon)
Pompadour Green Pigeon Treron pompadora
(Pompadour Pigeon)
Thick-billed Green Pigeon Treron curvirostra
(Thick-billed Pigeon)
Yellow-footed Green Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera
(Yellow-legged Green or Bengal)
Pin-tailed Green Pigeon Treron apicauda
(Pin-tailed Pigeon)
Wedge-tailed Green Pigeon Treron sphenura
(Wedge-tailed Pigeon)
Mountain Imperial Pigeon (Imperial) Ducula badia

ORDER: GRUIFORMES

Family: Otididae

Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis
Lesser Florican (Likh) Sypheotides indica

Family: Gruidae

Sarus Crane Grus antigone
Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo
Common Crane Grus grus
Black-necked Crane Grus nigricollis

Family: Rallidae

Slaty-legged Crake Rallina eurizonoides
(Banded Crake, Slaty-legged Banded Crake)
Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus
(Blue-breasted Banded Rail)
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
Brown Crake Amaurornis akool
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
Black-tailed Crake Porzana bicolor
(Elwes’s Crake)
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Ruddy) Porzana fusca
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule)
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
(Moorhen, Waterhen, Indian Gallinule)
Common Coot Fulica atra
(Coot, Eurasian Coot, Black Coot)

ORDER: CICONIIFORMES

Family: Pteroclidae

Tibetan Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes tibetanus
Pallas’s Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus
Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pterocles alchata
(Large Pintail Sandgrouse)
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles exustus
(Indian Sandgrouse)
Spotted Sandgrouse Pterocles senegallus
Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis
(Imperial Sandgrouse)
Crowned Sandgrouse Pterocles coronatus
(Coronetted Sandgrouse)
Painted Sandgrouse (Close-barred) Pterocles indicus
Lichtenstein’s Sandgrouse Pterocles lichtensteinii
(Close-barred Sandgrouse)

Family: Scolopacidae

Scolopacinae

Eurasian Woodcock (Woodcock) Scolopax rusticola
Solitary Snipe Gallinago solitaria
Wood Snipe Gallinago nemoricola
Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura
Swinhoe’s Snipe Gallinago megala
Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) Gallinago gallinago
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

Tringinae

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Eurasian Curlew (Curlew) Numenius arquata
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Common Redshank (Redshank) Tringa totanus
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank (Greenshank) Tringa nebularia
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Ruddy Turnstone (Turnstone) Arenaria interpres
Sanderling Calidris alba
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Ruff Philomachus pugnax
Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicaria
(Grey phalarope)

Family: Rostratulidae

Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
(Painted Snipe)

Family: Jacanidae

Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus

Family: Burhinidae

Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
(Stone-curlew, Stone-Plover)
Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris
(Great Stone Plover)

Family: Charadriidae

Recurvirostrinae

Haematopodini

Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
(Oystercatcher, Common Oystercatcher)

Recurvirostrini

Ibisbill Ibidorhyncha struthersii
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Pied Avocet (Avocet) Recurvirostra avosetta

Charadriinae

Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
(Eastern /Asiatic Golden Plover)
Grey Plover (Black-bellied Plover) Pluvialis squatarola
Long-billed Plover Charadrius placidus
(Long-billed Ringed Plover,)
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Lesser Sand Plover (Mongolian) Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
(Large Sand Plover)
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
(Eurasian Lapwing, Lapwing)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malarbaricus
River Lapwing (Spur-winged) Vanellus duvaucelii
Grey-headed Lapwing Vanellus cinereus
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus

Family: Glareolidae

Glareolinae

Indian Courser Cursorius coromandelicus
Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum
(Indian Large Pratincole)
Small Pratincole Glareola lactea
(Little Pratincole)

Family: Laridae

Rynchopini

Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis

Larini

Mew Gull Larus canus
Yellow-legged Gull (Herring) Larus cachinnans
Heuglin’s Gull Larus heuglini
(Herring, Lesser Black-backed))
Pallas’s Gull Larus ichthyaetus
(Great Black-headed)
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
(Common Black-headed Gull)
Slender-billed Gull Larus genei

Sternini

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
River Tern Sterna aurantia
(Indian River Tern)
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
(White-winged Black)

Family: Accipitridae

Pandioninae

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Accipitrinae

Jerdon’s Baza Aviceda jerdoni
(Blyth’s Baza, Brown Baza)
Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes
(Indian Black-crested, Black-crested Baza)
Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus
(Honey Buzzard)
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
(Black-winged Kite)
Red Kite (Kite) Milvus milvus
Black Kite Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
Pallas’s Fish Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus
(Pallas’s Fishing Eagle)
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla
(White-tailed Sea Eagle)
Lesser Fish Eagle Ichthyophaga humilis
(Himalayan Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
Grey-headed Fish Eagle Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
(Himalayan, Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
Lammergeier Gypaetus barbatus
(Bearded Vulture)
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
(Small White, Scavenger)
White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
(Indian White-backed Vulture)
Indian Vulture Gyps indicus
(Indian Long-billed, Indian Griffon)
Himalayan Griffon Gyps himalayensis
(Himalayan Griffon Vulture)
Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus
(Griffon Vulture, Eurasian Griffon Vulture)
Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus
(Black Vulture)
Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
(King Vulture, Black Vulture)
Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus
(Short-toed Eagle)
Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela
Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
(Northern Harrier)
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
(Pale Harrier)
Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos
Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus
Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus
Shikra Accipiter badius
Besra Accipiter virgatus
(Besra Sparrow-hawk)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
(Sparrow Hawk, Northern Sparrowhawk)
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
(Goshawk)
White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa
(White-eyed Buzzard Eagle)
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
(Buzzard, Eurasian Buteo)
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
(Long-legged Buteo)
Upland Buzzard Buteo hemilasius
(Upland Buteo)
Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis
Indian Spotted Eagle Aquila hastrata
Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga
Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax
(Eurasian Tawny Eagle)
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos
Bonelli’s Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
(Bonelli’s Hawk Eagle)
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
(Booed Hawk Eagle)
Rufous-bellied Eagle Hieraaetus kienerii
(Rufous-bellied Hawk Eagle)
Changeable Hawk Eagle Spizaetus cirrhatus
(Crested Hawk Eagle)
Mountain Hawk Eagle Spizaetus nipalensis
(Hodgson’s Hawk Eagle)

Family: Falconidae

Collared Falconet Microhierax caerulescens
(Red-breasted Falconet)
Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)
Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera
(Red-headed Merlin, Red-headed Falcon)
Amur Falcon Falco amurensis
(Red-legged Falcon)
Merlin Falco columbarius
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
(Hobby, Northern Hobby)
Oriental Hobby Falco severus
(Indian Hobby)
Laggar Falcon Falco jugger
Saker Falcon (Lanner) Falco cherrug
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon)

Family: Podicipedidae

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis

Family: Anhingidae

Darter Anhinga melanogaster
(Indian Darter, Oriental Darter, Snakebird)

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)

Family: Ardeidae

Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
White-bellied Heron Ardea insignis
(Great White-bellied Heron, Imperial Heron)
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great Egret (Large Egret) Casmerodius albus
Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Plumed Egret)
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
(Pond Heron)
Little Heron Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, Striated Heron)
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)
Malayan Night Heron Gorsachius melanolophus
(Malay Bittern, Malay Night Heron)
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
Cinnamon Bittern (Chestnut Bittern) Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis
Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris
(Bittern/Eurasian Bittern)

Family: Phoenicopteridae

Greater Flamingo (Flamingo) Phoenicopterus ruber

Family: Threskiornithidae

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
(White Ibis, Oriental White Ibis)
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
(Spoonbill, White Spoonbill)

Family: Pelecanidae

Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
(Rosy Pelican, White Pelican)
Spot-billed Pelican (Grey Pelican) Pelecanus philippensis

Family: Ciconiidae

Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
(Asian Openbill Stork)
Black Stork Ciconia nigra
Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked) Ciconia episcopus
White Stork Ciconia ciconia
Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus
(Lesser Adjutant Stork)
Greater Adjutant Leptoptilos dubius
(Adjutant, Greater Adjutant Stork)

ORDER: PASSERIFORMES

Family: Pittidae

Blue-naped Pitta Pitta nipalensis
Hooded Pitta Pitta sordida
(Green-breasted Pitta)
Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura

Family: Eurylaimidae

Silver-breasted Broadbill (Collared) Serilophus lunatus
(Hodgson’s Broadbill)
Long-tailed Broadbill Psarisomus dalhousiae

Family: Irenidae

Asian Fairy Bluebird Irena puella
(Fairy Bluebird)
Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons
Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropsis hardwickii

Family: Laniidae

Rufous-tailed Shrike (Isabelline) Lanius isabellinus
Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
(Rufous-backed Shrike)
Grey-backed Shrike (Tibetan) Lanius tephronotus
Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis
(Grey Shrike)

Family: Corvidae

Corvini

Eurasian Jay (Jay) Garrulus glandarius
Black-headed Jay Garrulus lanceolatus
(Black-throated Jay, Lanceolated Jay)
Yellow-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa flavirostris
(Gold-billed Magpie)
Red-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa erythrorhyncha
(Red-billed Magpie)
Common Green Magpie Cissa chinensis
Rufous Treepie (Indian Treepie) Dendrocitta vagabunda
Grey Treepie (Himalyan Treepie) Dendrocitta formosae
Hume’s Groundpecker Pseudopodoces humilis
(Hume’s Ground-chough)
Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes
(Nutcracker/Eurasian)
Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
Yellow-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus
(Alpine Chough)
House Crow Corvus splendens
Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
(Jungle/Black Crow)
Common Raven (Raven) Corvus corax

Artamini

Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus
(Ashy Swallow-shrike)

Oriolini

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
(Golden Oriole)
Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
Slender-billed Oriole Oriolus tenuirostris
Black-hooded Oriole (Black-headed) Oriolus xanthornus
Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii
Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei
Black-winged Cuckooshrike Coracina melaschistos
(Smaller Grey/Dark Cuckooshrike)
Black-headed Cuckooshrike Coracina melanoptera
Rosy Minivet Pericrocotus roseus
Small Minivet (Little Minivet) Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
White-bellied Minivet Pericrocotus erythropygius
Grey-chinned Minivet Pericrocotus solaris
(Yellow-throated Minivet)
Long-tailed Minivet Pericrocotus ethologus
Short-billed Minivet Pericrocotus brevirostris
Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus flammeus
(Orange Minivet)
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Hemipus picatus
(Pied Flycatcher-shrike)

Dicrurinae

Rhipidurini

Yellow-bellied Fantail Rhipidura hypoxantha
(Yellow-bellied Fantail Flycatcher)
White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
(White-throated Fantail Flycatcher)
White-browed Fantail (Flycatcher) Rhipidura aureola
(White-breasted Fantail Flycatcher)

Dicrurini

Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
Ashy Drongo(Grey) Dicrurus leucophaeus
White-bellied Drongo Dicrurus caerulescens
(White-vented Drongo)
Crow-billed Drongo Dicrurus annectans
Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus
(Little Bronzed Drongo)
Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus remifer
(Small Racket-tailed Drongo)
Spangled Drongo (Hair-crested) Dicrurus hottentottus
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus
(Racket-tailed Drongo)

Monarchini

Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea
(Black-naped Flycatcher, Azure Flycatcher)
Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
(Paradise-flycatcher)

Aegithininae

Common Iora (Iora) Aegithina tiphia

Malaconotinae

Large Woodshrike Tephrodornis gularis
Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus
(Woodshrike, Lesser Wood-shrike)

Family: Bombycillidae

Bohemian Waxwing (Waxwing) Bombycilla garrulus

Family: Cinclidae

White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus
(White-breasted Dipper, Dipper)
Brown Dipper Cinclus pallasii

Family: Muscicapidae

Turdinae

Blue-capped Rock Thrush Monticola cinclorhynchus
(Blue-headed Rock Thrush)
Chestnut-bellied Rock Thrush Monticola rufiventris
Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius
Blue Whistling Thrush Myophonus caeruleus
(Whistling Thrush)
Pied Thrush (Pied Ground Thrush) Zoothera wardii
Orange-headed Thrush Zoothera citrina
Plain-backed Thrush Zoothera mollissima
(Plain-backed Mountain Thrush)
Long-tailed Thrush Zoothera dixoni
(Long-tailed Mountain Thrush)
Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma
(Speckled Mountain Thrush)
Long-billed Thrush Zoothera monticola
(Large Brown Thrush)
Dark-sided Thrush Zoothera marginata
(Lesser Brown Thrush)
Tickell’s Thrush Turdus unicolor
(Indian Grey Thrush)
White-collared Blackbird Turdus albocinctus
Grey-winged Blackbird Turdus boulboul
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula
Chestnut Thrush Turdus rubrocanus
(Grey-headed Thrush)
Kessler’s Thrush (White-backed) Turdus kessleri
Eyebrowed Thrush (Dark Thrush) Turdus obscurus
Dark-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis
(Red-throated/Black-throated Thrush)
Dusky Thrush Turdus naumanni
(Rufous-tailed Thrush)
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus
Gould’s Shortwing Brachypteryx stellata
Lesser Shortwing Brachypteryx leucophrys
White-browed Shortwing Brachypteryx montana

Muscicapinae

Muscicapini

Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapa sibirica
(Sooty Flycatcher, Asian Sooty Flycatcher)
Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica
(Brown Flycatcher)
Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapa ruficauda
(Rufous-tailed Flycatcher)
Brown-breasted Flycatcher (Layard’s) Muscicapa muttui
Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapa ferruginea
Slaty-backed Flycatcher Ficedula hodgsonii
(Rusty-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Ficedula strophiata
(Orange-gorgeted Flycatcher)
Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula parva
(Red-breasted Flycatcher)
Kashmir Flycatcher Ficedula subrubra
(Kashmir Red-breasted Flycatcher)
White-gorgeted Flycatcher Ficedula monileger
Snowy-browed Flycatcher Ficedula hyperythra
(Rufous-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Little Pied Flycatcher Ficedula westermanni
(Westermann’s)
Ultramarine Flycatcher Ficedula superciliaris
(White-browed Blue Flycatcher)
Slaty-blue Flycatcher Ficedula tricolor
Sapphire Flycatcher Ficedula sapphira
(Sapphire-headed Flycatcher)
Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassina
Large Niltava Niltava grandis
Small Niltava Niltava macgrigoriae
Rufous-bellied Niltava (Beautiful) Niltava sundara
Pale-chinned Flycatcher Cyornis poliogenys
(Brook’s Flycatcher)
Pale Blue Flycatcher Cyornis unicolor
Blue-throated Flycatcher Cyornis rubeculoides
Hill Blue Flycatcher Cyornis banyumas
(Large-billed Blue Flycatcher)
Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae
(Orange-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Pygmy Blue Flycatcher Muscicapella hodgsoni
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
(Grey-headed Flycatcher)

Saxicolini

Siberian Rubythroat Luscinia calliope
(Rubythroat, Eurasian Rubythroat)
White-tailed Rubythroat (Himalayan) Luscinia pectoralis
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Indian Blue Robin (Blue Chat) Luscinia brunnea
Siberian Blue Robin Luscinia cyane
(Siberian Blue Chat)
Orange-flanked Bush Robin Tarsiger cyanurus
(Red-flanked Bluetail)
Golden Bush Robin Tarsiger chrysaeus
White-browed Bush Robin Tarsiger indicus
Rufous-breasted Bush Robin Tarsiger hyperythrus
(Rufous-bellied Bush Robin)
Oriental Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis
(Magpie Robin Dayal)
White-rumped Shama (Shama) Copsychus malabaricus
Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata
(Black Robin, Indian Chat)
Rufous-backed Redstart Phoenicurus erythronota
(Eversmann’s Redstart)
Blue-capped Redstart Phoenicurus coeruleocephalus
(Blue-headed Redstart)
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
Hodgson’s Redstart Phoenicurus hodgsoni
White-throated Redstart Phoenicurus schisticeps
White-winged Redstart Phoenicurus erythrogaster
(Guldenstadt’s Redstart)
Blue-fronted Redstart Phoenicurus frontalis
White-capped Water Redstart Chaimarrornis leucocephalus
(White-capped Redstart)
Plumbeous Water Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosus
(Plumbeous Redstart)
White-bellied Redstart Hodgsonius phaenicuroides
(Hodgson’s Shortwing)
White-tailed Robin Myiomela leucura
(White-tailed Blue Robin)
Grandala (Hodgson’s) Grandala coelicolor
Little Forktail Enicurus scouleri
Black-backed Forktail Enicurus immaculatus
Slaty-backed Forktail Enicurus schistaceus
Spotted Forktail Enicurus maculatus
Purple Cochoa Cochoa purpurea
Green Cochoa Cochoa viridis
Hodgson’s Bushchat Saxicola insignis
(White-throated Bushchat)
Common Stonechat Saxicola torquata
(Collared Bushchat)
White-tailed Stonechat Saxicola leucura
(White-tailed Bushchat)
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
(Pied Stone-chat)
Jerdon’s Bushchat Saxicola jerdoni
Grey Bushchat Saxicola ferrea
(Dark-grey Bushchat)
Northern Wheatear (Wheatear) Oenanthe oenanthe
Variable Wheatear Oenanthe picata pictata
(Pied Chat, Pied Wheatear)
Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka
(Pleschanka’s Pied Chat)
Rufous-tailed Wheatear Oenanthe xanthoprymna
(Red-tailed Chat, Red-tailed Wheatear)
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti
Isabelline Wheatear (Chat) Oenanthe isabellina
Brown Rock-chat Cercomela fusca
(Indian Chat)

Family: Sturnidae

Spot-winged Starling Saroglossa spiloptera
(Spotted-winged Stare, Spot-winged Stare)
Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnus malabaricus
(Grey-headed Myna)
Brahminy Starling Sturnus pagodarum
(Black-headed /Brahminy Myna)
Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus
(Rosy Pastor, Rose-coloured Starling)
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
(Starling, Eurasian Starling)
Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra
(Pied Myna)
Common Myna (Mynah) Acridotheres tristis
Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus
Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus
Hill Myna Gracula religiosa
(Grackle, Common Hill Myna, Talking Myna)

Family: Sittidae

Sittinae

Kashmir Nuthatch Sitta cashmirensis
(European/Common)
Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sitta castanea
White-tailed Nuthatch Sitta himalayensis
White-cheeked Nuthatch Sitta leucopsis
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sitta frontalis
(Velvet-fronted Blue Nuthatch)

Tichodrominae

Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria

Family: Certhiidae

Certhiinae

Certhinii

Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris
(Tree Creeper, Common Treecreeper)
Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhia himalayana
(Himalayan Treecreeper)
Rusty-flanked Treecreeper Certhia nipalensis
(Nepal Treecreeper)
Brown-throated Treecreeper Certhia discolor
(Sikkim Treecreeper)

Troglodytinae

Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
(Wren, Northern Wren)

Family: Paridae

Remizinae

Fire-capped Tit Cephalopyrus flammiceps

Parinae

Rufous-naped Tit Parus rufonuchalis
(Simla Black Tit, Dark-grey Tit)
Rufous-vented Tit Parus rubidiventris
(Rufous-bellied Crested Tit)
Spot-winged Tit Parus melanolophus
(Crested Black Tit, Black-crested Tit)
Coal Tit Parus ater
Grey-crested Tit Parus dichrous
(Brown Crested Tit, Crested Brown Tit)
Great Tit (Grey Tit) Parus major
Green-backed Tit Parus monticolus
Black-lored Tit Parus xanthogenys
(Yellow-cheeked Tit)
Yellow-cheeked Tit Parus spilonotus
(Black-spotted Yellow Tit)
Yellow-browed Tit Sylviparus modestus
Sultan Tit Melanochlora sultanea

Family: Aegithalidae

Black-throated Tit Aegithalos concinnus
(Red-headed Tit)
White-throated Tit Aegithalos niveogularis
Rufous-fronted Tit Aegithalos iouschistos
(Black-browed Tit)

Family: Hirundinidae

Pale Martin (Collared Sand Martin) Riparia diluta
Sand Martin (Collared Sand Martin) Riparia riparia
Plain Martin Riparia paludicola
(Plain Sand Martin)
Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundo rupestris
(Crag Martin, Northern Crag Martin)
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
(Swallow, Common Swallow)
Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
Red-rumped Swallow (Striated) Hirundo daurica
Streak-throated Swallow Hirundo fluvicola
(Indian Cliff Swallow)
Northern House Martin Delichon urbica
(House Martin, Common House Martin)
Asian House Martin Delichon dasypus
(Asian Martin)
Nepal House Martin Delichon nipalensis
(Nepal Martin)

Family: Regulidae

Goldcrest Regulus regulus

Family: Pycnonotidae

Striated Bulbul Pycnonotus striatus
(Striated Green Bulbul)
Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotus melanicterus
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus
Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotus leucogenys
(White-cheeked Bulbul)
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
White-throated Bulbul Alophoixus flaveolus
Ashy Bulbul Hemixos flavala
(Brown-eared Bulbul)
Mountain Bulbul Hypsipetes mcclellandii
(Rufous-bellied Bulbul)
Black Bulbul (Gray) Hypsipetes leucocephalus

Family: Cisticolidae

Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
(Streaked Fantail Warbler)
Bright-headed Cisticola Cisticola exilis
(Fantail Warbler, Bright-capped Cisticola)
Striated Prinia Prinia criniger
(Brown Hill Warbler/Prinia)
Hill Prinia Prinia atrogularis
(Black-throated Hill Warbler/Prinia)
Grey-crowned Prinia Prinia cinereocapilla
(Hodgson’s Wren Warbler)
Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
(Franklin’s Wren Warbler)
Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis
(Streaked Wren Warbler)
Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica
(Jungle Wren-Warbler, Large Prinia)
Yellow-bellied Prinia Prinia flaviventris
(Yellow-bellied Wren-Warbler)
Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis
(Ashy Wren Warbler)
Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
(Plain Wren-Warbler, White-browed Prinia)

Family: Zosteropidae

Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus
(White-eye, Small White-eye)

Family: Sylviidae

Acrocephalinae

Chestnut-headed Tesia Tesia castaneocoronata
(Chestnut-headed Ground Warbler)
Slaty-bellied Tesia Tesia olivea
(Slaty-bellied Ground Warbler)
Grey-bellied Tesia Tesia cyaniventer
(Dull Slaty-bellied Ground Warbler)
Asian Stubtail Urospena squameiceps
(Stub-tailed Bush-Warbler)
Pale-footed Bush Warbler Cettia pallidipes
(Blanford’s Bush Warbler)
Brownish-flanked Bush Warbler Cettia fortipes
(Strong-footed Bush Warbler)
Chestnut-crowned Bush Warbler Cettia major
(Large Bush Warbler)
Aberrant Bush Warbler Cettia flavolivacea
Yellowish-bellied Bush Warbler Cettia acanthizoides
(Yellow-bellied/Hume’s bler)
Grey-sided Bush Warbler Cettia brunnifrons
(Rufous-capped Bush Warbler)
Spotted Bush Warbler Bradypterus thoracicus
Chinese Bush Warbler Bradypterus tacsanowskius
Brown Bush Warbler Bradypterus luteoventris
Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata
(Streaked Grasshopper Warbler)
Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
(Common Grasshopper Warbler)
Rusty-rumped Warbler Locustella certhiola
(Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler)
Black-browed Reed Warbler Acrocephalus bistrigiceps
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola
Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
Oriental Reed Warbler Acrocephalus orientalis
(Eastern Great Reed Warbler)
Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
(Indian Great Reed Warbler)
Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalus aedon
Booted Warbler Hippolais caligata
(Booted Tree Warbler)
Common Tailorbird (Tailorbird) Orthotomus sutorius
White-browed Tit Warbler Leptopoecile sophiae
(Stoliczka’s Tit Warbler)
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
(Brown Leaf Warbler, Chiffchaff)
Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus
(Dusky Leaf Warbler)
Smoky Warbler Phylloscopus fuligiventer
(Smoky Leaf Warbler)
Tickell’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus affinis
(Tickell’s Warbler)
Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopus griseolus
(Olivaceous Leaf Warbler)
Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi
(Radde’s Leaf Warbler)
Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopus pulcher
(Orange-barred Leaf Warbler)
Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopus maculipennis
(Grey-faced Leaf Warbler)
Lemon-rumped Warbler Phylloscopus chloronotus
(Pallas’s Leaf Warbler)
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
(Inornate Leaf Warbler, Plain Leaf Warbler)
Hume’s Warbler Phylloscopus humei
(Plain Leaf Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler)
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
(Dull Green Leaf Warbler)
Large-billed Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris
(Large-billed Tree Warbler)
Tytler’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus tytleri
(Slender-billed Warbler)
Western Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus occipitalis
(Large Crowned Leaf Warbler)
Blyth’s Leaf Warbler (Crowned) Phylloscopus reguloides
Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopus cantator
(Black-browed Leaf Warbler)
Golden-spectacled Warbler Seicercus burkii
(Black-browed Flycatcher Warbler)
Whister’s Warbler Seicercus whistleri
Grey-hooded Warbler Seicercus xanthoschistos
(Grey-headed Flycatcher Warbler)
Grey-cheeked Warbler Seicercus poliogenys
(Grey-cheeked Flycatcher Warbler)
Chestnut-crowned Warbler Seicercus castaniceps
(Cestnut-headed Flycatcher Warbler)
Broad-billed Warbler Tickellia hodgsoni
(Broad-billed Flycatcher Warbler)
Rufous-faced Warbler Abroscopus albogularis
(White-throated Flycatcher Warbler)
Black-faced Warbler Abroscopus schisticeps
(Black-faced Flycatcher Warbler)
Yellow-bellied Warbler Abroscopus superciliaris
(Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Warbler)

Megalurinae

Striated Grassbird Megalurus palustris
(Striated Marsh Warbler, Striated Warbler)
Bristled Grassbird Chaetornis striatus
(Bristled Grass Warbler)

Garrulacinae

White-throated Laughingthrush Garrulax albogularis
White-crested Laughingthrush Garrulax leucolophus
Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax monileger
(Necklaced Laughing Thrush)
Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax pectoralis
(Black-gorgeted Laughingthrush,)
Striated Laughingthrush Garrulax striatus
Rufous-necked Laughingthrush Garrulax ruficollis
Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush Garrulax rufogularis
Spotted Laughingthrush Garrulax ocellatus
(White-spotted Laughingthrush)
Grey-sided Laughingthrush Garrulax caerulatus
Streaked Laughingthrush Garrulax lineatus
Blue-winged Laughingthrush Garrulax squamatus
Scaly Laughingthrush Garrulax subunicolor
(Plain-colored Laughingthrush)
Variegated Laughingthrush Garrulax variegatus
Black-faced Laughingthrush Garrulax affinis
Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush Garrulax erythrocephalus
(Red-headed Laughingthrush)
Red-faced Liocichla Liocichla phoenicea
(Crimson-winged Laughingthrush)

Sylviinae

Timaliini

Abbott’s Babbler Malacocincla abbotti
Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps
(Spotted Babbler)
Rusty-cheeked Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus erythrogenys
White-browed Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus schisticeps
(Slaty-headed Scimitar Babbler)
Streak-breasted Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus ruficollis
(Rufous-necked Scimitar Babbler)
Coral-billed Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus ferruginosus
Slender-billed Scimitar Babbler Xiphirhynchus superciliaris
Scaly-breasted Wren Babbler Pnoepyga albiventer
(Greater Scaly-breasted Wren Babbler)
Nepal Wren Babbler Pnoepyga immaculata
Pygmy Wren Babbler Pnoepyga pusilla
(Brown Wren Babbler)
Rufous-throated Wren Babbler Spelaeornis caudatus
(Tailed Wren Babbler)
Spotted Wren Babbler Spelaeornis formosus
Wedge-billed Wren Babbler Sphenocichla humei
(Wedge-billed Wren)
Rufous-capped Babbler Stachyris ruficeps
(Red-headed Babbler)
Black-chinned Babbler Stachyris pyrrhops
(Red-billed Babbler)
Golden Babbler Stachyris chrysaea
(Golden/Gold-headed Babbler)
Grey-throated Babbler Stachyris nigriceps
(Black-throated Babbler)
Tawny-bellied Babbler Dumetia hyperythra
(Rufous-bellied Babbler)
Striped Tit Babbler Macronous gularis
(Yellow-breasted Babbler)
Chestnut-capped Babbler Timalia pileata
(Red-capped Babbler)
Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense
Jerdon’s Babbler Chrysomma altirostre
(Jerdon’s Moupinia)
Spiny Babbler Turdoides nipalensis
Common Babbler Turdoides caudatus
Striated Babbler Turdoides earlei
Slender-billed Babbler Turdoides longirostris
Large Grey Babbler Turdoides malcolmi
Jungle Babbler Turdoides striatus
Silver-eared Mesia Leiothrix argentauris
Red-billed Leiothrix Leiothrix lutea
(Pekin Robin)
Cutia Cutia nipalensis
(Nepal Cutia)
Black-headed Shrike Babbler Pteruthius rufiventer
(Rufous-bellied Shrike Babbler)
White-browed Shrike Babbler Pteruthius flaviscapis
(Red-winged Shrike Babbler)
Green Shrike Babbler Pteruthius xanthochlorus
Black-eared Shrike Babbler Pteruthius melanotis
(Chestnut-throated Shrike Babbler)
White-hooded Babbler Gampsorhynchus rufulus
(White-headed Shrike Babbler)
Rusty-fronted Barwing Actinodura egertoni
(Spectacled Barwing)
Hoary-throated Barwing Actinodura nipalensis
(Hoary Barwing)
Blue-winged Minla Minla cyanouroptera
(Blue-winged Siva)
Chestnut-tailed Minla Minla strigula
(Bar-throated Siva/Minla)
Red-tailed Minla Minla ignotincta
Golden-breasted Fulvetta Alcippe chrysotis
(Golden-breasted Tit Babbler)
Rufous-winged Fulvetta Alcippe castaneceps
(Chestnut-headed Tit Babbler)
White-browed Fulvetta Alcippe vinipectus
(White-browed Tit Babbler)
Nepal Fulvetta Alcippe nipalensis
(Nepal Babbler)
Rufous-backed Sibia Heterophasia annectans
(Chestnut-backed Sibia)
Rufous Sibia Heterophasia capistrata
(Black-capped Sibia)
Long-tailed Sibia Heterophasia picaoides
White-naped Yuhina Yuhina bakeri
Whiskered Yuhina Yuhina flavicollis
(Yellow-naped Yuhina)
Stripe-throated Yuhina Yuhina gularis
Rufous-vented Yuhina Yuhina occipitalis
Black-chinned Yuhina Yuhina nigrimenta
White-bellied Yuhina Yuhina zantholeuca
Fire-tailed Myzornis Myzornis pyrrhoura
Great Parrotbill Conostoma oemodium
Brown Parrotbill Paradoxornis unicolor
Fulvous Parrotbill Paradoxornis fulvifrons
(Fulvous-fronted Suthora/Parrotbill)
Black-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornis nipalensis
(Orange Suthora, Nepal Parrotbill)

Sylviini

Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis

Family: Alaudidae

Singing Bushlark (Lark) Mirafra cantillans
Bengal Bushlark Mirafra assamica
Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark Eremopterix grisea
(Ashy-crowned Finch Lark)
Rufous-tailed Lark Ammomanes phoenicurus
(Rufous-tailed Finch Lark)
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
(Short-toed lark)
Hume’s Short-toed Lark Calandrella acutirostris
(Hume’s Lark)
Sand Lark Calandrella raytal
(Indian Short-toed Lark, Indian Sandlark)
Crested Lark Galerida cristata
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)
Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris

Family: Nectariniidae

Nectariniinae

Dicaeini

Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile
Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeum chrysorrheum
Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeum melanoxanthum
Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum erythrorynchos
(Tickell’s / Small Flowerpecker)
Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeum concolor
(Plain-colored Flowerpecker)
Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeum ignipectus
(Buff –bellied Flowerpecker
Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeum cruentatum

Nectariniini

Ruby-cheeked Sunbird (Rubycheek) Anthreptes singalensis
Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica
Mrs Gould’s Sunbird Aethopyga gouldiae
(Gould’s Sunbird)
Green-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga nipalensis
(Nepal Yellow-backed Sunbird)
Black-throated Sunbird Aethopyga saturata
(Black-breasted Sunbird)
Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja
(Yellow-backed Sunbird)
Fire-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga ignicauda
Little Spiderhunter Arachnothera longirostra
Streaked Spiderhunter Arachnothera magna

Family:Passeridae

Passerinae

House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Sind Sparrow Passer pyrrhonotus
(Sind Jungle Sparrow)
Russet Sparrow Passer rutilans
(Cinnamon Tree Sparrow)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
(Tree Sparrow)
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia Petronia xanthocollis
(Yellow-throated Sparrow)
Tibetan Snowfinch Montifringilla adamsi
(Tibet Snow Finch)
White-rumped Snowfinch Pyrgilauda taczanowskii
(Mandelli’s Snowfinch)
Rufous-necked Snowfinch Pyrgilauda ruficollis
(Red-necked Snowfinch)
Plain-backed Snowfinch Pyrgilauda blanfordi
(Blandford’s Snowfinch)

Motacillinae

Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba bicalensis
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba alboides
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba dukhunensis
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola citreola
(Yellow-headed/hooded Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola calcarata
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava beema
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla f leucocephala
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla f lutea
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla melonogrisea
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla taivana
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
(Indian Pipit)
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii
Long-billed Pipit Anthus similis
(Brown Rock pipit)
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
(Eurasian Tree Pipit)
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
(Indian Tree Pipit, Olive Tree Pipit)
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus
Rosy Pipit Anthus roseatus
(Vinaceous-breasted Pipit)
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta
Buff-bellied Pipit Anthus rubescens
(Water Pipit)
Upland Pipit Anthus sylvanus

Prunellinae

Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris
Altai Accentor Prunella himalayana
(Rufous-streaked Accentor)
Robin Accentor Prunella rubeculoides
Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunella strophiata
Brown Accentor Prunella fulvescens
Black-throated Accentor Prunella atrogularis
Maroon-backed Accentor Prunella immaculata

Ploceinae

Black-breasted Weaver Ploceus benghalensis
(Black-throated Weaver/Weaver Bird)
Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
(Streaked Weaver/Striated Weaver)
Baya Weaver (Baya) Ploceus philippinus
Finn’s Weaver Ploceus megarhynchus
(Finn’s Baya, Yellow Weaver)

Estrildinae

Red Avadavat (Red Munia) Amandava amandava
Indian Silverbill Lonchura malabarica
(White-throated Munia/Silverbill)
White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
(White-backed Munia, Striated Munia)
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
(Spotted Munia, Nutmeg Mannikin)
Black-headed Munia Lonchura malacca
(Chestnut Munia)

Family: Fringillidae

Fringillinae

Fringillini

Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
(Common Chaffinch)
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla

Carduelini

Fire-fronted Serin Serinus pusillus
(Gold-fronted Serin, Red-fronted Serin)
Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Carduelis spinoides
(Himalayan Greenfinch)
Eurasian Siskin Carduelis spinus
Tibetan Siskin (Serin) Carduelis thibetana
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
(Goldfinch, Eurasian Goldfinch)
Twite Carduelis flavirostris
(Tibetan Twite)
Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina
(Linnet, Common Linnet, Brown Linnet)
Plain Mountain Finch Leucosticte nemoricola
(Hodgson’s Mountain Finch)
Brandt’s Mountain Finch Leucosticte brandti
(Black-headed Mountain Finch)
Mongolian Finch Bucanetes mongolicus
(Mongolian Trumpeter Bullfinch)
Blanford’s Rosefinch Carpodacus rubescens
(Crimson Rosefinch)
Dark-breasted Rosefinch Carpodacus nipalensis
(Nepal Rosefinch)
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus
Beautiful Rosefinch Carpodacus pulcherrimus
Pink-browed Rosefinch Carpodacus rodochrous
Vinaceous Rosefinch Carpodacus vinaceus
Dark-rumped Rosefinch Carpodacus edwardsii
(Large Rosefinch, Edward’s Rosefinch)
Spot-winged Rosefinch Carpodacus rodopeplus
White-browed Rosefinch Carpodacus thura
Streaked Rosefinch Carpodacus rubicilloides
(Eastern Great Rosefinch)
Great Rosefinch Carpodacus rubicilla
Red-fronted Rosefinch Carpodacus puniceus
(Red-breasted Rosefinch)
Crimson-browed Finch Propyrrhula subhimachala
(Red-headed Rosefinch)
Scarlet Finch Haematospiza sipahi
Red Crossbill (Crossbill) Loxia curvirostra
Brown Bullfinch Pyrrhula nipalensis
Red-headed Bullfinch Pyrrhula erythrocephala
Grey-headed Bullfinch Pyrrhula erythaca
(Beavan’s Bullfinch)
Black-and-yellow Grosbeak Mycerobas icterioides
Collared Grosbeak Mycerobas affinis
(Allied Grosbeak)
Spot-winged Grosbeak Mycerobas melanozanthos
(Spotted-winged Grosbeak)
White-winged Grosbeak Mycerobas carnipes
Gold-naped Finch Pyrrhoplectes epauletta
(Gold-headed/Gold-crowned Black Finch)

Emberizinae

Crested Bunting Melophus lathami
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella
Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos
Rock Bunting Emberiza cia
(Eurasian Rock-Bunting)
White-capped Bunting Emberiza stewarti
(Chestnut-breasted Bunting)
Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberiza fucata
(Grey-headed Bunting)
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla
Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica
Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola
Chestnut Bunting Emberiza rutila
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala
Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps
Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus
(Common Reed Bunting)
Pallas’s Bunting Emberiza pallasi

 
 
TOP
 
Search
 
Events
Sunday Walk
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Ranthambore Trip
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
delhibird group
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
 
LEICA V-LUX 20 LEICA ULTRAVID 42 Leica