Delhi Bird Delhi Bird Leica
     
DelhiBird Pix delhibirdpix
Share your recent pictures with the Delhibird community.
Sign Up to get started
RECENT UPLOADS
Blue-fronted Redstart
Blue-fronted Redstart
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
Crested Bunting
Crested Bunting
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
 
Wallpaper Wallpapers
Wallpaper of the Month
Wallpaper
 
 
Home >> Checklists >> Neighboring Countries >> Pakistan
 

Pakistan

 
A Checklist of the Birds of Pakistan. January 2004
(For more information on the subject, consult
The Birds of Pakistan, by TJ Roberts Vol. I & II, OUP)
 
   

ORDER: GALLIFORMES

Family: Phasianidae

Snow Partridge Lerwa lerwa
See-See Partridge Ammoperdix griseogularis
Himalayan Snowcock Tetraogallus himalayensis
Chukar Alectoris chukar
Black Francolin (Black Partridge) Francolinus francolinus
Grey Francolin (Grey Partridge) Francolinus pondicerianus
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
Rain Quail (Black-breasted Quail) Coturnix coromandelica
Jungle Bush Quail Perdicula asiatica
Western Tragopan Tragopan melanocephalus
Koklass Pheasant Pucrasia macrolopha
(Koklas Pheasant)
Himalayan Monal Lophophorus impejanus
(Impeyan Pheasant)
Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus
Kalij Pheasant Lophura leucomelanos
Cheer Pheasant Catreus wallichii
(Chir Pheasant)
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus
(Common Peafowl, Blue Peafowl)

ORDER: ANSERIFORMES

Family: Dendrocygndiae

Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor
(Large Whistling-teal, Fulvous Treeduck)
Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica
(Lesser Whistling-teal, Lesser Treeduck)

Family: Anatidae

Oxyurinae

White-headed Duck
(White-headed Stiff-tailed Duck) Oxyura leucocephala

Cygninae

Mute Swan Cygnus olor
Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus
Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus

Anatinae

Anserini

Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
(White-fronted Goose)
Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus
Greylag Goose Anser anser
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
Ruddy Shelduck (Ruddy Sheldrake) Tadorna ferruginea
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Cotton Teal) Nettapus coromandelianus

Anatini

Gadwall Anas strepera
Falcated Duck (Falcated Teal) Anas falcata
Eurasian Wigeon (Wigeon) Anas penelope
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
(Spotbil Duck, Spotbill)
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
(Shoveller)
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
(Common Pintail, Pintail)
Garganey Anas querquedula
Baikal Teal Anas formosa
Common Teal Anas crecca
Marbled Duck (Marbled Teal) Marmaronetta angustirostris
Pink-headed Duck Rhodonessa caryophyllacea
Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
(Ferruginous Duck, White-eyed Pochard)
Baer’s Pochard Aythya baeri
Tufted Duck (Tufted Pochard) Aythya fuligula
Greater Scaup (Scaup Duck) Aythya marila
Long-tailed Duck (Long-tail Duck) Clangula hyemalis
White-winged Scoter (Velvet Scoter) Meanitta fusca
Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
(Goldeneye Duck, Goldeneye)
Smew Mergellus albellus
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
Common Merganser Mergus merganser
(Goosander, Merganser)

ORDER: TURNICIFORMES

Family: Turnicidae

Small Buttonquail Turnix sylvatica
(Little Bustardquail, Little buttonquail)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki
(Button Quail)
Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator
(Common Bustardquail)

ORDER: PICIFORMES

Family: Indicatoridae

Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicator xanthonotus
(Honeyguide, Orange-rumped Honeyguide)

Family: Picidae

Eurasian Wryneck (Wryneck) Jynx torquilla
Speckled Piculet (Spotted Piculet) Picumnus innominatus
Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos nanus
(Brown-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus
(Grey-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Brown-fronted Woodpecker Dendrocopos auriceps
(Brown-fronted Pied Woodpecker)
Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos macei
(Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis
(Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker)
Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Dendrocopos hyperythrus
(Rufous-bellied Sapsucker)
Sind Woodpecker Dendrocopos assimilis
(Sind Pied Woodpecker)
Himalayan Woodpecker Dendrocopos himalayensis
(Himalayan Pied Woodpecker)
Scaly-bellied Woodpecker Picus squamatus
(Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)
Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus
(Black-naped Green Woodpecker)
Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense
(Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker)

Family: Megalaimidae

Great Barbet Megalaima virens
(Great Hill Barbet, Great Himalayan Barbet)
Blue-throated Barbet Megalaima asiatica
Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)

ORDER: BUCEROTIFORMES

Family: Bucerotidae

Indian Grey Hornbill Ocyceros birostris
(Common Grey Hornbill, Gray Hornbill)

ORDER: UPUPIFORMES

Family: Upupidae

Common Hoopoe (Hoopoe) Upupa epops

ORDER: CORACIIFORMES

Family: Coraciidae

European Roller Coracias garrulus
Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis

Family: Alcedinidae

Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher, Eurasian Kingfisher)

Family: Halcyonidae

White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
(White-breasted Kingfisher)

Family: Cerylidae

Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris
(Greater Pied Kingfisher)
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
(Lesser Pied Kingfisher)

Family: Meropidae

Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee-eater)
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus
Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus
European Bee-eater Merops apiaster

ORDER: CUCULIFORMES

Family: Cuculidae

Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
(Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin Cuckoo)
Large Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioides
Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus
Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
(The Cuckoo, Common Cuckoo)
Lesser Cuckoo (Small Cuckoo) Cuculus poliocephalus
Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii
(Indian Banded Bay Cuckoo)
Plaintive Cuckoo Cacomantis merulinus
(Rufous-bellied Plaintive Cuckoo)
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel, Common Koel)
Sirkeer Malkoha Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii
(Sirkeer Cuckoo, Sirkeer)

Family: Centropodidae

Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
(Crow-pheasant)

ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES

Family: Psittacidae

Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
(Large Indian Parakeet, Large Parakeet)
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacula himalayana
Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala
(Blossom-headed Parakeet)

ORDER: APODIFORMES

Family: Apodidae

Himalayan Swiftlet Collocalia brevirostris
(Edible-nest Swiftlet)
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus
(White-throated Spinetail Swift)
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
Common Swift (Swift Black Swift) Apus apus
Pallid Swift Apus pallidus
Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus
(Large White-rumped Swift)
House Swift (Little Swift) Apus affinis

ORDER: STRIGIFORMES

Family: Tytonidae

Barn Owl Tyto alba

Family: Strigidae

Mountain Scops Owl Otus spilocephalus
(Spotted Scops Owl)
Pallid Scops Owl Otus brucei
(Striated Scops-Owl)
Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops
(European Scops Owl)
Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia
(Scops Owl, Little Scops Owl)
Collared Scops Owl Otus bakkamoena
Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo
(Great Horned Owl, Eagle Owl)
Rock Eagle Owl Bubo bubo bengalensis
Spot-bellied Eagle Owl Bubo nipalensis
(Forest Eagle Owl)
Dusky Eagle Owl Bubo coromandus
(Dusky Horned Owl)
Brown Fish Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
Snowy Owl Nyctia scandiaca
Mottled Wood Owl Strix ocellata
Brown Wood Owl Strix leptogrammica
Tawny Owl (Tawny Wood Owl) Strix aluco
Hume’s Owl (Hume’s Wood Owl) Strix butleri
Collared Owlet (Collared Pygmy) Glaucidium brodiei
Asian Barred Owlet (Barred Owlet) Glaucidium cuculoides
Little Owl Athene noctua
Spotted Owlet Athene brama
Brown Hawk Owl (Brown Boobook) Ninox scutulata
Long-eared Owl Asio otus
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

Family: Caprimulgidae

Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
(Indian Jungle Nightjar)
Eurasian Nightjar (European) Caprimulgus europaeus
Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgus aegyptius
Sykes’s Nightjar Caprimulgus mahrattensis
Large-tailed Nightjar (Long-tailed) Caprimulgus macrurus
Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus
(Common Indian Nightjar)
Savanna Nightjar (Franklin’s) Caprimulgus affinis

ORDER:COLUMBIFORMES

Family:Columbidae

Rock pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) Columba livia
Hill Pigeon Columba rupestris
Snow Pigeon Columba leuconota
Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columba eversmanni
(Eastern Stock Pigeon)
Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus
(Wood Pigeon)
Speckled Wood Pigeon Columba hodgsonii
European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur
(Turtle Dove, Western Turtle Dove)
Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
(Rufous Turtle Dove)
Laughing Dove (Little Brown) Streptopelia senegalensis
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
Red Collared Dove (Red Turtle) Streptopelia tranquebarica
Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
(Indian Ring, Collared)
Pompadour Green Pigeon Treron pompadora
(Pompadour Pigeon)
Yellow-footed Green Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera
(Yellow-legged Green or Bengal)

ORDER: GRUIFORMES

Family: Otididae

Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax
Great Bustard Otis tarda
Indian Bustard (Great Indian) Ardeotis nigriceps
Houbara Chlamydotis undulata
McQueen’s Bustard Chalamydotis macqueeni
Lesser Florican (Likh) Sypheotides indica

Family: Gruidae

Siberian Crane Grus leucogeranus
Sarus Crane Grus antigone
Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo
Common Crane Grus grus

Family: Rallidae

Slaty-legged Crake Rallina eurizonoides
(Banded Crake, Slaty-legged Banded Crake)
Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus
(Blue-breasted Banded Rail)
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
Little Crake Porzana parva
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Ruddy) Porzana fusca
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule)
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
(Moorhen, Waterhen, Indian Gallinule)
Common Coot Fulica atra
(Coot, Eurasian Coot, Black Coot)

ORDER: CICONIIFORMES

Family: Pteroclidae

Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pterocles alchata
(Large Pintail Sandgrouse)
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles exustus
(Indian Sandgrouse)
Spotted Sandgrouse Pterocles senegallus
Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis
(Imperial Sandgrouse)
Crowned Sandgrouse Pterocles coronatus
(Coronetted Sandgrouse)
Painted Sandgrouse (Close-barred) Pterocles indicus
Lichtenstein’s Sandgrouse Pterocles lichtensteinii
(Close-barred Sandgrouse)

Family: Scolopacidae

Scolopacinae

Eurasian Woodcock (Woodcock) Scolopax rusticola
Solitary Snipe Gallinago solitaria
Wood Snipe Gallinago nemoricola
Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura
Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) Gallinago gallinago
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

Tringinae

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Eurasian Curlew (Curlew) Numenius arquata
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Common Redshank (Redshank) Tringa totanus
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank (Greenshank) Tringa nebularia
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Ruddy Turnstone (Turnstone) Arenaria interpres
Great Knot (Eastern Knot) Calidris tenuirostris
Red Knot (Knot) Calidris canutus
Sanderling Calidris alba
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata
(Asian Pectoral Sandpiper)
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
Ruff Philomachus pugnax
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus

Family: Rostratulidae

Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
(Painted Snipe)

Family: Jacanidae

Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus

Family: Burhinidae

Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
(Stone-curlew, Stone-Plover)
Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris
(Great Stone Plover)

Family: Charadriidae

Recurvirostrini

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Pied Avocet (Avocet) Recurvirostra avosetta

Charadriinae

European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
(Golden Plover, Eurasian Golden Plover)
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
(Eastern /Asiatic Golden Plover)
Grey Plover (Black-bellied Plover) Pluvialis squatarola
Common Ringed Plover (Ringed) Charadrius hiaticula
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Lesser Sand Plover (Mongolian) Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
(Large Sand Plover)
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
(Eurasian Lapwing, Lapwing)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malarbaricus
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius
(Sociable Plover)
White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus

Family: Glareolidae

Dromadinae

Crab-plover Dromas ardeola

Glareolinae

Cream-colored Courser Cursorius cursor
Indian Courser Cursorius coromandelicus
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola
(Common Pratincole, European Pratincole)
Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum
(Indian Large Pratincole)
Small Pratincole Glareola lactea
(Little Pratincole)

Family: Laridae

Larinae

Stercorariini

Pomarine Jaeger (Pomatorhine) Stercorarius pomarinus
Parasitic Jaegar Stercorarius parasiticus
(Parasitic Skua, Arctic Skua)

Rynchopini

Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis

Larini

Sooty Gull Larus hemprichii
(Hemprich’s Gull)
Mew Gull Larus canus
Yellow-legged Gull (Herring) Larus cachinnans
Heuglin’s Gull Larus heuglini
(Herring, Lesser Black-backed)
Pallas’s Gull Larus ichthyaetus
(Great Black-headed)
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
(Common Black-headed Gull)
Slender-billed Gull Larus genei

Sternini

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
River Tern Sterna aurantia
(Indian River Tern)
Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis
(Indian Lesser Crested Tern)
Great Crested Tern Sterna bergii
(Large Crested Tern, Swift Tern)
Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
Saunders’s Tern Sterna saundersi
(Saunders’s Little Tern)
White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa
Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda
Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus
(Brown-winged)
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
(White-winged Black)
Brown Noddy Anous stolidus
(Noddy Tern, Common Noddy)

Family: Accipitridae

Pandioninae

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Accipitrinae

Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus
(Honey Buzzard)
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
(Black-winged Kite)
Black Kite Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
White-bellied Sea Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster
(White-bellied Fish-Eagle)
Pallas’s Fish Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus
(Pallas’s Fishing Eagle)
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla
(Himalayan, Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
Lammergeier Gypaetus barbatus
(Bearded Vulture)
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
(Small White, Scavenger)
White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
(Indian White-backed Vulture)
Indian Vulture Gyps indicus
(Indian Long-billed, Indian Griffon)
Himalayan Griffon Gyps himalayensis
(Himalayan Griffon Vulture)
Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus
(Griffon Vulture, Eurasian Griffon Vulture)
Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus
(Black Vulture)
Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
(King Vulture, Black Vulture)
Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus
(Short-toed Eagle)
Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela
Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
(Northern Harrier)
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
(Pale Harrier)
Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos
Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus
Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus
Shikra Accipiter badius
Besra Accipiter virgatus
(Besra Sparrow-hawk)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
(Sparrow Hawk, Northern Sparrowhawk)
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
(Goshawk)
White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa
(White-eyed Buzzard Eagle)
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
(Buzzard, Eurasian Buteo)
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
(Long-legged Buteo)
Upland Buzzard Buteo hemilasius
(Upland Buteo)
Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis
Indian Spotted Eagle Aquila hastrata
Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos
Bonelli’s Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
(Bonelli’s Hawk Eagle)
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
(Booed Hawk Eagle)
Mountain Hawk Eagle Spizaetus nipalensis
(Hodgson’s Hawk Eagle)

Family: Falconidae

Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)
Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera
(Red-headed Merlin, Red-headed Falcon)
Amur Falcon Falco amurensis
(Red-legged Falcon)
Sooty Falcon Falco concolor
Merlin Falco columbarius
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
(Hobby, Northern Hobby)
Oriental Hobby Falco severus
(Indian Hobby)
Laggar Falcon Falco jugger
Saker Falcon (Lanner) Falco cherrug
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon)

Family: Podicipedidae

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis

Family: Phaethontidae

Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus
(Short-tailed Tropicbird)

Family: Sulidae

Masked Booby Sula dactylatra

Family: Anhingidae

Darter Anhinga melanogaster
(Indian Darter, Oriental Darter, Snakebird)

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocorax pygmeus
Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
Indian Cormorant (Shag) Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)

Family: Ardeidae

Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Western Reef Egret Egretta gularis
(Indian Reef Heron)
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
Goliath Heron (Giant Heron) Ardea goliath
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great Egret (Large Egret) Casmerodius albus
Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Plumed Egret)
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
(Pond Heron)
Little Heron Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, Striated Heron)
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
Cinnamon Bittern (Chestnut Bittern) Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis
Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris
(Bittern/Eurasian Bittern)

Family: Phoenicopteridae

Greater Flamingo (Flamingo) Phoenicopterus ruber
Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopterus minor

Family: Threskiornithidae

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
(White Ibis, Oriental White Ibis)
Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa
(Red-naped Ibis)
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
(Spoonbill, White Spoonbill)

Family: Pelecanidae

Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
(Rosy Pelican, White Pelican)
Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus
Spot-billed Pelican (Grey Pelican) Pelecanus philippensis

Family: Ciconiidae

Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
(Asian Openbill Stork)
Black Stork Ciconia nigra
Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked) Ciconia episcopus
White Stork Ciconia ciconia
Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Greater Adjutant Leptoptilos dubius
(Adjutant, Greater Adjutant Stork)

Family: Gaviidae

Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata
(Red-throated Diver)

Family: Procellariidae

Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris
(Slender-billed Shearwater)

Hydrobatinae

Wilson’s Storm-petrel Oceanites oceanicus

ORDER: PASSERIFORMES

Family: Pittidae

Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura

Family: Laniidae

Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio
Rufous-tailed Shrike (Isabelline) Lanius isabellinus
Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
(Rufous-backed Shrike)
Grey-backed Shrike (Tibetan) Lanius tephronotus
Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor
Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis
(Grey Shrike)

Family: Corvidae

Corvini

Eurasian Jay (Jay) Garrulus glandarius
Black-headed Jay Garrulus lanceolatus
(Black-throated Jay, Lanceolated Jay)
Yellow-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa flavirostris
(Gold-billed Magpie)
Rufous Treepie (Indian Treepie) Dendrocitta vagabunda
Grey Treepie (Himalyan Treepie) Dendrocitta formosae
Black-billed Magpie Pica pica
(Eurasian/Magpie)
Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes
(Nutcracker/Eurasian)
Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
Yellow-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus
(Alpine Chough)
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula
(Jackdaw, Common Jackdaw)
House Crow Corvus splendens
Rook Corvus frugilegus
Carrion Crow Corvus corone
(Hooded Crow)
Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
(Jungle/Black Crow)
Brown-necked Raven Corvus ruficollis
Hooded Crow Corrvus cornix
Common Raven (Raven) Corvus corax

Oriolini

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
(Golden Oriole)
Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii
Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei
Black-winged Cuckooshrike Coracina melaschistos
(Smaller Grey/Dark Cuckooshrike)
Black-headed Cuckooshrike Coracina melanoptera
Rosy Minivet Pericrocotus roseus
Small Minivet (Little Minivet) Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
White-bellied Minivet Pericrocotus erythropygius
Long-tailed Minivet Pericrocotus ethologus
Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus flammeus
(Orange Minivet)

Dicrurinae

Rhipidurini

White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
(White-throated Fantail Flycatcher)
White-browed Fantail (Flycatcher) Rhipidura aureola
(White-breasted Fantail Flycatcher)

Dicrurini

Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
Ashy Drongo (Grey) Dicrurus leucophaeus
Spangled Drongo (Hair-crested) Dicrurus hottentottus

Monarchini

Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
(Paradise-flycatcher)

Aegithininae

Common Iora (Iora) Aegithina tiphia
Marshall’s Iora Aegithina nigrolutea
(White-tailed Iora)

Malaconotinae

Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus
(Woodshrike, Lesser Wood-shrike)

Family: Bombycillidae

Bohemian Waxwing (Waxwing) Bombycilla garrulus

Family: Cinclidae

White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus
(White-breasted Dipper, Dipper)
Brown Dipper Cinclus pallasii

Family: Muscicapidae

Turdinae

Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis
(Rock Thrush)
Blue-capped Rock Thrush Monticola cinclorhynchus
(Blue-headed Rock Thrush)
Chestnut-bellied Rock Thrush Monticola rufiventris
Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius
Blue Whistling Thrush Myophonus caeruleus
(Whistling Thrush)
Orange-headed Thrush Zoothera citrina
Plain-backed Thrush Zoothera mollissima
(Plain-backed Mountain Thrush)
Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma
(Speckled Mountain Thrush)
Tickell’s Thrush Turdus unicolor
(Indian Grey Thrush)
Grey-winged Blackbird Turdus boulboul
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula
Chestnut Thrush Turdus rubrocanus
(Grey-headed Thrush)
Dark-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis
(Red-throated/Black-throated Thrush)
Dusky Thrush Turdus naumanni
(Rufous-tailed Thrush)
Redwing Turdus iliacus
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus

Muscicapinae

Muscicapini

Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata
Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapa sibirica
(Sooty Flycatcher, Asian Sooty Flycatcher)
Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapa ruficauda
(Rufous-tailed Flycatcher)
Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula parva
(Red-breasted Flycatcher)
Kashmir Flycatcher Ficedula subrubra
(Kashmir Red-breasted Flycatcher)
Ultramarine Flycatcher Ficedula superciliaris
(White-browed Blue Flycatcher)
Slaty-blue Flycatcher Ficedula tricolor
Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassina
Rufous-bellied Niltava (Beautiful) Niltava sundara
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
(Grey-headed Flycatcher)

Saxicolini

Common Nightingale (Nightingale) Luscinia megarhynchos
White-tailed Rubythroat (Himalayan) Luscinia pectoralis
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Indian Blue Robin (Blue Chat) Luscinia brunnea
Orange-flanked Bush Robin Tarsiger cyanurus
(Red-flanked Bluetail)
Golden Bush Robin Tarsiger chrysaeus
Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes
(Rufous Chat, Rufous-tailed Bush Chat)
Oriental Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis
(Magpie Robin Dayal)
Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata
(Black Robin, Indian Chat)
Rufous-backed Redstart Phoenicurus erythronota
(Eversmann’s Redstart)
Blue-capped Redstart Phoenicurus coeruleocephalus
(Blue-headed Redstart)
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
Common Redstart (Redstart) Phoenicurus phoenicurus
White-winged Redstart Phoenicurus erythrogaster
(Guldenstadt’s Redstart)
Blue-fronted Redstart Phoenicurus frontalis
White-capped Water Redstart Chaimarrornis leucocephalus
(White-capped Redstart)
Plumbeous Water Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosus
(Plumbeous Redstart)
White-bellied Redstart Hodgsonius phaenicuroides
(Hodgson’s Shortwing)
Little Forktail Enicurus scouleri
Black-backed Forktail Enicurus immaculatus
Stoliczka’s Bushchat Saxicola macrorhyncha
(White-browed Bushchat)
Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maura
White-tailed Stonechat Saxicola leucura
(White-tailed Bushchat)
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
(Pied Stone-chat)
Grey Bushchat Saxicola ferrea
(Dark-grey Bushchat)
Hooded Wheatear (Hooded Chat) Oenanthe monacha
Hume’s Wheatear (Chat) Oenanthe alboniger
Northern Wheatear (Wheatear) Oenanthe oenanthe
Finsch’s Wheatear (Barnes’s) Oenanthe finnshii
Variable Wheatear Oenanthe picata pictata
(Pied Chat, Pied Wheatear)
Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka
(Pleschanka’s Pied Chat)
Rufous-tailed Wheatear Oenanthe xanthoprymna
(Red-tailed Chat, Red-tailed Wheatear)
Mounring Wheatear Oenanthe lugens
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti
Isabelline Wheatear (Chat) Oenanthe isabellina
Brown Rock-chat Cercomela fusca
(Indian Chat)

Family: Sturnidae

Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnus malabaricus
(Grey-headed Myna)
Brahminy Starling Sturnus pagodarum
(Black-headed /Brahminy Myna)
Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus
(Rosy Pastor, Rose-coloured Starling)
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
(Starling, Eurasian Starling)
Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra
(Pied Myna)
Common Myna (Mynah) Acridotheres tristis
Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus
Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus

Family: Sittidae

Sittinae

Kashmir Nuthatch Sitta cashmirensis
(European/Common)
Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sitta castanea
White-tailed Nuthatch Sitta himalayensis
White-cheeked Nuthatch Sitta leucopsis
Eastern Rock Nuthatch Sitta tephronota

Tichodrominae

Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria

Family: Certhiidae

Certhiinae

Certhinii

Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris
(Tree Creeper, Common Treecreeper)
Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhia himalayana
(Himalayan Treecreeper)

Troglodytinae

Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
(Wren, Northern Wren)

Family: Paridae

Remizinae

White-crowned Penduline Tit Remiz coronatus
(Pendulin, Eurasian Pendulin)
Black-headed Penduline Tit Remiz macronyx
Eurasian Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus
Beared Tit Parurus biarmicus
Fire-capped Tit Cephalopyrus flammiceps

Parinae

Rufous-naped Tit Parus rufonuchalis
(Simla Black Tit, Dark-grey Tit)
Rufous-vented Tit Parus rubidiventris
(Rufous-bellied Crested Tit)
Spot-winged Tit Parus melanolophus
(Crested Black Tit, Black-crested Tit)
Grey-crested Tit Parus dichrous
(Brown Crested Tit, Crested Brown Tit)
Great Tit (Grey Tit) Parus major
Green-backed Tit Parus monticolus
Black-lored Tit Parus xanthogenys
(Yellow-cheeked Tit)
Azure Tit Parus cyanus
Yellow-breasted Tit Parus flavipectus
(Yellow-breasted Blue Tit)

Family: Aegithalidae

White-cheeked Tit Aegithalos leucogenys
Black-throated Tit Aegithalos concinnus
(Red-headed Tit)
White-throated Tit Aegithalos niveogularis

Family: Hirundinidae

Sand Martin (Collared Sand Martin) Riparia riparia
Plain Martin Riparia paludicola
(Plain Sand Martin)
Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundo rupestris
(Crag Martin, Northern Crag Martin)
Rock Martin Hirundo fuligula
(Pale Crag Martin)
Dusky Crag Martin Hirundo concolor
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
(Swallow, Common Swallow)
Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
Red-rumped Swallow (Striated) Hirundo daurica
Streak-throated Swallow Hirundo fluvicola
(Indian Cliff Swallow)
Northern House Martin Delichon urbica
(House Martin, Common House Martin)
Asian House Martin Delichon dasypus
(Asian Martin)

Family: Regulidae

Goldcrest Regulus regulus

Family: Pycnonotidae

Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus atriceps
(Black-headed Yellow Bulbul)
White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis
(White-cheeked Bulbul)
Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotus leucogenys
(White-cheeked Bulbul)
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
Black Bulbul (Gray) Hypsipetes leucocephalus

Family Hypocoliidae

Grey Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus

Family: Cisticolidae

Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
(Streaked Fantail Warbler)
Streaked Scrub Warbler Scotocerca inquieta
(Scrub Warbler)
Rufous-vented Prinia Prinia burnesii
(Long-tailed Grass Warbler)
Striated Prinia Prinia criniger
(Brown Hill Warbler/Prinia)
Rufous-fronted Prinia Prinia buchanani
(Wren Warbler)
Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
(Franklin’s Wren Warbler)
Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis
(Streaked Wren Warbler)
Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica
(Jungle Wren-Warbler, Large Prinia)
Yellow-bellied Prinia Prinia flaviventris
(Yellow-bellied Wren-Warbler)
Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis
(Ashy Wren Warbler)
Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
(Plain Wren-Warbler, White-browed Prinia)

Family: Zosteropidae

Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus
(White-eye, Small White-eye)

Family: Sylviidae

Acrocephalinae

Brownish-flanked Bush Warbler Cettia fortipes
(Strong-footed Bush Warbler)
Cetti’s Bush Warbler Cettia cetti
(Cetti’s Warbler)
Long-billed Bush Warbler (Large) Bradypterus major
Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
(Common Grasshopper Warbler)
Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon
(Moustached Sedge Warbler)
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola
Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalus concinens
(Blunt-winged Paddyfield Warbler)
Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus
(Eurasian Great Reed Warbler)
Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
(Indian Great Reed Warbler)
Booted Warbler Hippolais caligata
(Booted Tree Warbler)
Sykes Warbler Hippolais rama
Upcher’s Warbler Hippolais languida
Common Tailorbird (Tailorbird) Orthotomus sutorius
White-browed Tit Warbler Leptopoecile sophiae
(Stoliczka’s Tit Warbler)
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
(Brown Leaf Warbler, Chiffchaff)
Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopus sindianus
Plain Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus neglectus
Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopus griseolus
(Olivaceous Leaf Warbler)
Lemon-rumped Warbler Phylloscopus chloronotus
(Pallas’s Leaf Warbler)
Brooks’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus subviridis
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
(Inornate Leaf Warbler, Plain Leaf Warbler)
Hume’s Warbler Phylloscopus humei
(Plain Leaf Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler)
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
(Dull Green Leaf Warbler)
Large-billed Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris
(Large-billed Tree Warbler)
Tytler’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus tytleri
(Slender-billed Warbler)
Western Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus occipitalis
(Large Crowned Leaf Warbler)
Golden-spectacled Warbler Seicercus burkii
(Black-browed Flycatcher Warbler)
Whister’s Warbler Seicercus whistleri
Grey-hooded Warbler Seicercus xanthoschistos
(Grey-headed Flycatcher Warbler)

Megalurinae

Striated Grassbird Megalurus palustris
(Striated Marsh Warbler, Striated Warbler)
Bristled Grassbird Chaetornis striatus
(Bristled Grass Warbler)

Garrulacinae

White-throated Laughingthrush Garrulax albogularis
Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush Garrulax rufogularis
Streaked Laughingthrush Garrulax lineatus
Variegated Laughingthrush Garrulax variegatus
Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush Garrulax erythrocephalus
(Red-headed Laughingthrush)

Sylviinae

Timaliini

Spot-breasted Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis
Black-chinned Babbler Stachyris pyrrhops
(Red-billed Babbler)
Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense
Jerdon’s Babbler Chrysomma altirostre
(Jerdon’s Moupinia)
Common Babbler Turdoides caudatus
Striated Babbler Turdoides earlei
Large Grey Babbler Turdoides malcolmi
Jungle Babbler Turdoides striatus
Red-billed Leiothrix Leiothrix lutea
(Pekin Robin)
White-browed Shrike Babbler Pteruthius flaviscapis
(Red-winged Shrike Babbler)
Green Shrike Babbler Pteruthius xanthochlorus
Rufous Sibia Heterophasia capistrata
(Black-capped Sibia)

Sylviini

Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis
(Common Whitethroat, Whitethroat)
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
Hume’s Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia althaea
(Hume’s Whitethroat)
Small Whitethroat Sylvia minula
Menetries Warbler Sylvia mystacea
Desert Warbler Sylvia nana
Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis

Family: Alaudidae

Singing Bushlark (Lark) Mirafra cantillans
Indian Bushlark Mirafra erythroptera
(Red-winged Bushlark, Indian Lark)
Australasian Bushlark Mirafra javanica
Black-crowned Sparrow Lark Eremopterix nigriceps
(Black-crowned Finch Lark)
Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark Eremopterix grisea
(Ashy-crowned Finch Lark)
Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cincturus
(Bar-tailed Desert Lark)
Desert Lark (Finch Lark) Ammomanes deserti
Greater Hoopoe Lark Alaemon alaudipes
(Bisfasciated Lark, Hoopoe Lark)
Bimaculated lark Melanocorypha bimaculata
(Eastern Calandra Lark)
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
(Short-toed lark)
Hume’s Short-toed Lark Calandrella acutirostris
(Hume’s Lark)
Lesser Short-toed Lark Calandrella rufescens
Red-capped Lark Callendra cinerea
Asian Short-toed Lark Calandrella cheleensis
Sand Lark Calandrella raytal
(Indian Short-toed Lark, Indian Sandlark)
Crested Lark Galerida cristata
Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis
(Skylark, Common Skylark)
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)
Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris

Family: Nectariniidae

Nectariniinae

Dicaeini

Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile

Nectariniini

Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica
Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja
(Yellow-backed Sunbird)

Family:Passeridae

Passerinae

House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
Sind Sparrow Passer pyrrhonotus
(Sind Jungle Sparrow)
Russet Sparrow Passer rutilans
(Cinnamon Tree Sparrow)
Dead Sea Sparrow Passer moabiticus
(Scrub Sparrow)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
(Tree Sparrow)
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia Petronia xanthocollis
(Yellow-throated Sparrow)
Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia
(Streaked Rock Sparrow)
Pale Rockfinch Carpospiza brachydactyla
White-rumped Snowfinch Pyrgilauda taczanowskii
White-winged Snowfinch (Snowfinch) Montifringilla nivalis

Motacillinae

White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
(Yellow-headed/hooded Wagtail)
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
(Indian Pipit)
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii
Long-billed Pipit Anthus similis
(Brown Rock pipit)
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
(Eurasian Tree Pipit)
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
(Indian Tree Pipit, Olive Tree Pipit)
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus
Rosy Pipit Anthus roseatus
(Vinaceous-breasted Pipit)
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta
Buff-bellied Pipit Anthus rubescens
(Water Pipit)
Upland Pipit Anthus sylvanus

Prunellinae

Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris
Altai Accentor Prunella himalayana
(Rufous-streaked Accentor)
Robin Accentor Prunella rubeculoides
Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunella strophiata
Brown Accentor Prunella fulvescens
Black-throated Accentor Prunella atrogularis

Ploceinae

Black-breasted Weaver Ploceus benghalensis
(Black-throated Weaver/Weaver Bird)
Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
(Streaked Weaver/Striated Weaver)
Baya Weaver (Baya) Ploceus philippinus

Estrildinae

Red Avadavat (Red Munia) Amandava amandava
Indian Silverbill Lonchura malabarica
(White-throated Munia/Silverbill)

Family: Fringillidae

Fringillinae

Fringillini

Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
(Common Chaffinch)
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla

Carduelini

Fire-fronted Serin Serinus pusillus
(Gold-fronted Serin, Red-fronted Serin)
Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Carduelis spinoides
(Himalayan Greenfinch)
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
(Goldfinch, Eurasian Goldfinch)
Twite Carduelis flavirostris
(Tibetan Twite)
Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina
(Linnet, Common Linnet, Brown Linnet)
Plain Mountain Finch Leucosticte nemoricola
(Hodgson’s Mountain Finch)
(Red-browed Finch) Callacanthis burtoni
Crimson-winged Finch Rhodopechys sanguinea
(Crimson-winged Desert Finch)
Mongolian Finch Bucanetes mongolicus
(Mongolian Trumpeter Bullfinch)
Desert Finch Rhodospiza obsoleta
(Lichtenstein’s Desert Finch)
Dark-breasted Rosefinch Carpodacus nipalensis
(Nepal Rosefinch)
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus
Beautiful Rosefinch Carpodacus pulcherrimus
White-browed Rosefinch Carpodacus thura
Red-mantled Rosefinch Carpodacus rhodochlamys
(Blyth’s Rosefinch)
Great Rosefinch Carpodacus rubicilla
Red-fronted Rosefinch Carpodacus puniceus
(Red-breasted Rosefinch)
Red Crossbill (Crossbill) Loxia curvirostra
Brown Bullfinch Pyrrhula nipalensis
Orange Bullfinch Pyrrhula aurantiaca
Red-headed Bullfinch Pyrrhula erythrocephala
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes
Black-and-yellow Grosbeak Mycerobas icterioides
Collared Grosbeak Mycerobas affinis
(Allied Grosbeak)
Spot-winged Grosbeak Mycerobas melanozanthos
(Spotted-winged Grosbeak)
White-winged Grosbeak Mycerobas carnipes

Emberizinae

Crested Bunting Melophus lathami
Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos
Rock Bunting Emberiza cia
(Eurasian Rock-Bunting)
Grey-necked Bunting Emberiza buchanani
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana
White-capped Bunting Emberiza stewarti
(Chestnut-breasted Bunting)
House Bunting Emberiza striolata
(Striolated Bunting)
Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberiza fucata
(Grey-headed Bunting)
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla
Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola
Chestnut Bunting Emberiza rutila
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala
Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus
(Common Reed Bunting)
Corn Bunting Miliaria calandra

 
 
TOP
 
Search
 
Events
Sunday Walk
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Ranthambore Trip
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
delhibird group
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
 
LEICA V-LUX 20 LEICA ULTRAVID 42 Leica