Delhi Bird Delhi Bird Leica
     
DelhiBird Pix delhibirdpix
Share your recent pictures with the Delhibird community.
Sign Up to get started
RECENT UPLOADS
Blue-fronted Redstart
Blue-fronted Redstart
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
Crested Bunting
Crested Bunting
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
 
Wallpaper Wallpapers
Wallpaper of the Month
Wallpaper
 
 
Home >> Checklists >> Haryana >> Panipat Refinery
 

Panipat Refinery

 
Un-annotated Checklist of Birds of Panipat Oil Refinery (Haryana)
- Suresh C. Sharma & N. Shiva Kumar - November 2002
 

This is the firstever checklist of birds of Panipat Oil Refinery located near Panipat (Haryana) which were observed by us during 8 visits from July 01 to September 02. As 100 acres of wetland of the Eco-farm of the Refinery is being developed as a bird sanctuary by its management, birding activities are likely to increase in days to come and this checklist will be of good use to the birders. We have followed nomenclature and sequence from An Annotated Checklist of the Birds of the Oriental Region by Tim Inskipp as followed in the Birds of the Indian Subcontinent by Richard Grimmett, Carol Inskipp and Tim Inskipp.

We are grateful to Nikhil Devasar for putting it on the web. We also thank management of the refinery for all the help they provide during our birding.

(Note: KK stands for Krys Kazmierczak's A Field Guide to the Birds of India.. . . (its plate/illustration serial number).; SDR stands for the synopsis serial number given S. Dillon Ripley as followed in Compact Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan by Salim Ali and S. Dillon Ripley, 2nd edition; and RCT stands for Birds of the Indian Subcontinent by Richard Grimmett, Carol Inskipp and Tim Inskipp (its plate/illustration serial number)

1. Black Francolin (Francolinus francolinus) (KK 24.12, SDR 237-9, RCT 1.8)

2. Grey Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus) (KK 24.10, SDR 244-6, RCT 1.11)

3. Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix) (KK 25.12, SDR 250, RCT 2.1)

4. Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator) (KK 25.16, SDR 316-9, RCT 2.11)

5. Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) (KK 28.1, SDR 311, RCT 6.5)

6. Greylag Goose (Anser anser) (KK 8.5, SDR 81, RCT 7.7)

7. Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus) (KK 8.6, SDR 82, RCT 8.1)

8. Lesser Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna javanica) (KK 8.7, SDR 88, RCT 8.5)

9. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadrona ferruginea) (KK 8.11, SDR 90, RCT 8.6)

10. Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos) (KK 8.9, SDR 115, RCT 9.2)

11. Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus) (KK 10.1, SDR 114, RCT 9.3)

12. Gadwall (Anas strepera) (KK 9.7, SDR 101, RCT 10.1)

13. Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope) (KK 9.9, SDR 103, RCT 10.3)

14. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) (KK 9.6, SDR 100, RCT 10.4)

15. Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha) (KK 9.5, SDR 97-9, RCT 10.5)

16. Common Teal (Anas crecca) (KK 9.2, SDR 94, RCT 11.2)

17. Garganey (Anas querquedula) (KK 9.10, SDR 104, RCT 11.4)

18. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) (KK 9.1, SDR 93, RCT 11.5)

19. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata) (KK 9.11, SDR 105, 11.6)

20. Red-crested Pochard (Rhodonessa rufina) (KK 1.4, SDR 107, RCT 12.1)

21. Common Pochard (Aythya ferina) (KK 10.5, SDR 108, RCT 12.2)

22. Ferruginous Pochard (Aytha nyroca) (KK 10.6, SDR 109, RCT 12.3)

23. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula) (KK 10.8, SDR 111, RCT 12.5)

24. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla) (RCT 14.2)

25. Yellow-crowned Woodpecker (Dendrocopos mahrattensis) (KK 55.6, SDR 847, RCT 15.6)

26. Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense) (KK 54.1, SDR 818-23, RCT 16.9)

27. Brown-headed Barbet (Megalaima zeylanica) (KK 51.8, SDR 780-2, RCT 17.2)

28. Coppersmith Barbet(Megalaima haemacephala)(KK 51.14, SDR 792, RCT 17.10)

29. Indian Grey Hornbill (Ocyceros birostris) (RCT 18.3)

30. Common Hoopoe (Upopa epops) (KK 51.17, SDR 763-6, RCT 20.1)

31. Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis) (KK 50.2, SDR 755-7, RCT 20.6)

32. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) (KK 50.15, SDR 722-4, RCT 21.2)

33. White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) (KK 50.12, SDR 735-8, RCT 21.8)

34. Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis) (KK 50.8, SDR 719-20, RCT 21.12)

35. Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis) (KK 51.4, SDR 749-52, RCT 22.2)

36. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus) (RCT 22.3)

37. Blue-tailed Bee-eater (Merops philippinus) (KK 51.3, SDR 748, RCT 22.4)

38. Pied Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus) (KK 45.18, SDR 570-1, RCT 23.1)

39. Common Hawk Cuckoo (Hierococcyx varius) (KK 45.7, SDR 573-4, RCT 23.4)

40. Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopacea) (KK 46.1, SDR 590-2, RCT 24.4)

41. Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis) (KK 46.5, SDR 600-2, RCT 24.9)

42. Alexandrine Parakeet ( Psittacula eupatria) (KK 44.11, SDR 545-8, RCT 25.3)

43. Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) (KK 44.13, SDR 549-50, RCT 25.4)

44. Plum-headed Parakeet (Psittacula cyanocephala) (KK 44.4, SDR 557-8, RCT 25.8)

45. House Swift (Apus affinis) (RCT 27.4)

46. Spotted Owlet (Athene brama indica) (KK 48.15, SDR 650, RCT 30.6)

47. Rock Pigeon (Columbia livia) (KK 43.12, SDR 516-7. RCT 32.1)

48. Oriental Turtle Dove(Streptopelia orientalis) (RCT 34.2)

49. Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) (KK 42.12, SDR 541, RCT 34.3)

50. Spotted Dove (Streptopelia cheninsis) (KK 42.13, SDR 537-40, RCT 34.4)

51. Red Collared Dove (Streptopelia tanquebarica) (KK 42.10, SDR 535-6, RCT 34.5)

52. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) (KK 42.11, SDR 534, RCT 34.6)

53. Yellow-footed Green Pigeon (Treron phoenicoptera) (KK 43.5, SDR 503-5, RCT 35.5)

54. Sarus Crane (Grus antigone) (KK 29.4, SDR 323-4, RCT 37.2)

55. White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus) (KK 30.3, SDR 343-5, RCT 38.9)

56. Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio) (KK 30.17, SDR 348-9, RCT 39.7)

57. Common Moorhen (Gallinula cloropus) (KK 30.14, SDR 347-7a, RCT 39.8)

58. Common Coot (Fulica atra) (KK 30.16, SDR 350, RCT 39.9)

59. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago) (KK 34.15, SDR 409, RCT 41.7)

60. Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus) (KK 34.12, SDR 410, RCT 41.8)

61. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa) (KK 33.1, SDR 389-90, RCT 42.1)

62. Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus) (KK 34.1, SDR 392, RCT 43.1)

63. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus) (KK 34.3, SDR 393-4, RCT 43.2)

64. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis) (KK 34.6, SDR 395, RCT 43.3)

65. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia) (KK 34.4, SDR 396, RCT 43.4)

66. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) (RCT 43.6)

67. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola) (KK 34.7, SDR 398, RCT 43.7)

68. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) (RCT 44.2)

69. Little Stint (Calidris minuta) (KK 35.11, SDR 416, RCT 45.2)

70. Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii) (KK 35.12, SDR 417, RCT 45.4)

71. Ruff (Philomachus pugnax) (KK 33.4, SDR 426, RCT 46.6)

72. Greater Painted-Snipe(Rostratula benghalensis) (RCT 47.3

73. Eurasian Thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus) (KK 31.3, SDR 435-6, RCT 47.7)

74. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus) (KK 31.10, SDR 430-1, RCT 48.3)

75. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta) (KK 31.8, SDR 432, RCT 48.4)

76. Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus) (KK 31.1, SDR 358, RCT 48.6)

77. Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum) (KK 31.13, SDR 443, RCT 49.2)

78. Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea) (KK 31.11, SDR 444, RCT 49.3)

79. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius) (KK 32.13, SDR 379-80, RCT 50.3)

80. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) (KK 32.16, SDR 381-2, RCT 50.4)

81. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) (KK 32.7, SDR 366-8, RCT 51.5)

82. White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus) (KK 32.2, SDR 362, RCT 51.7)

83. Yellow-legged Gull (Larus cachinnans) (KK 38.2, SDR 451, RCT 53.1)

84. Pallas's Gull (Larus ichthyaetus) (KK 37.7, SDR 453, RCT 53.3)

85. Brown-headed Gull (Larus brunnicephalus) (KK 37.4, SDR 454, RCT 54.4)

86. Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus) (KK 37.4, SDR 455, RCT 54.5)

87. Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica) (KK 39.5, SDR 460-1, RCT 55.1)

88. River Tern (Sterna aurantia) (KK 39.4, SDR 463, RCT 55.3)

89. Little Tern (Sterna albifrons) (RCT 57.1)

90. Whiskered Tern (Childonias hybrida) (KK 41.6, SDR 458, RCT 57.4)

91. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) (KK 17.1, SDR 203, RCT 59.1)

92. Black-shouldered Kite(Elanus caerulus) (KK 11.4, SDR 124, RCT 59.4)

93. Black Kite (Milvus migrans) (KK 11.7, SDR 132-4, RCT 59.6)

94. Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus) (KK 11.5, SDR 135, RCT 59.7)

95. Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus) (KK 18.3, SDR 186-7, RCT 61.3)

96. Short-toed Snake Eagle (Circaetus gallicus) (KK 21.1, SDR 195, RCT 63.1)

97. Eurasian Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) (KK 20.5, SDR 193-4, RCT 64.1)

98. Shikra (Accipiter badius) (KK 12.5, SDR 137-40, RCT )

99. Oriental Honey-Buzzard (Pernis ptilorynchus) (KK 11.1, SDR 129-30, RCT 68.1)

100. White-eyed Buzzard (Butastur teesa) (RCT 68.2)

101. Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina) (KK 16.2, SDR 171, RCT 69.1)

102. Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga) (KK 16.1, SDR 170, RCT 69.2)

103. Imperial Eagle ( Aquila heliaca) (KK 15.2, SDR 167, RCT 70.3)

104. Bonelli's Eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus) (KK 14.4, SDR 163, RCT 71.1)

105. Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus) (KK 14.5, SDR 164, RCT 71.2)

106. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) (KK 23.3, SDR 222-4, RCT 72.4)

107. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) (KK 4.9, SDR 5, RCT 75.1)

108. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristata) (KK 4.13, SDR 3, RCT 75.3)

109. Darter (Anhinga melanogaster) (KK 4.4, SDR 29, RCT 77.1)

110. Little Cormorant (Phalacrocorax niger) (KK 4.6, SDR 28, RCT 77.3)

111. Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis) (KK 4.7, SDR 27, RCT 77.4)

112. Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) (KK 4.5, SDR 26, RCT 77.5)

113. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) (KK 5.3, SDR 49, RCT 78.1)

114. Great Egret (Casmerodius albus) (KK 5.1, SDR 45-6, RCT 78.4)

115. Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia) (KK 5.2, SDR 47-8, RCT 78.5)

116. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) (KK 5.6, SDR 44, RCT 78.6)

117. Indian Pond Heron (Ardeola grayii) (KK 6.2, SDR 42-2a, RCT 78.7)

118. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) (KK 5.10, SDR 35-6, RCT 79.1)

119. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea) (KK 5.11, SDR 37-7a, RCT 79.5)

120. Little Heron (Butorides striatus) (KK 6.1, SDR 38-41, RCT 80.1)

121. Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis) (KK 6.7, SDR 57, RCT 80.5)

122. Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamoneus ) (KK 6.6, SDR 56, RCT 80.6)

123. Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber) (KK 7.7, SDR 73, RCT 81.1)

124. Glossy Ibis (Plegadisfalcinellus) (KK 7.14, SDR 71, RCT 81.3)

125. Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus) (KK 7.13, SDR 69, RCT 81.4)

126. Black Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa) (KK 7.15, SDR 70, RCT 81.5)

127. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia) (KK 7.12, SDR 72, RCT 81.6)

128. Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus) (KK 4.1, SDR 20, RCT 82.1)

129. Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala (KK 7.10, SDR 60, RCT 84.1)

130. Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans) (KK 7.9, SDR 61, RCT 84.2)

131. Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus) (KK 7.1, SDR 62, RCT 84.3)

132. Black-necked Stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus) (KK 7.11, SDR 66, RCT 85.2)

133. Rufous-tailed Shrike (Lanius isabellinus) Isabellinus sub-sps (RCT 89.2)

134. Bay-backed Shrike (Lanius vittatus) (KK 60.12, SDR 939-40, RCT 89.5)

135. Long-tailed Shrike (Lanius schach) (KK 60.9, SDR 946-8, RCT 89.6)

136. Southern Grey Shrike(Lanius meridionalis) (KK 60.5, SDR 933-5, RCT 89.9)

137. Rufous Treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda) (KK 62.7, SDR 1030a-4, RCT 90.8)

138. House Crow (Corvus splendens) (KK 63.6, SDR 1048-51, RCT 91.7)

139. Large-billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos) (KK 63.10, SDR 1054-7, RCT 91.10)

140. Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus) (KK 56.9, SDR 952-3, RCT 92.3)

141. Small Minivet (Pericrocotus cinnamomeus) (KK 64.10, SDR 1090-5, RCT 93.3)

142. Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) (KK 59.4, SDR 962-4, RCT 94.1)

143. Asian Paradise-Flycatcher (Terpsiphone paradisi) (KK 75.1, SDR 1460-4, RCT 95.2)

144. Common Woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) (RCT 95.6)

145. Red-throated Flycatcher (Ficedula parva) (KK 73.10, SDR 1411-2, RCT 101.1)

146. Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher (Culicicapa ceylonensis) (KK 74.2, SDR 1448-9, RCT 103.9)

147. Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) (KK 81.4, SDR 1644-6a, RCT 104.4)

148. Oriental Magpie Robin (Copsychus saularis) (KK 82.7, SDR 1661-4, RCT 105.5)

149. Indian Robin (Saxicoloides fulicataI) (KK 82.10, SDR 1717-21, RCT 105.7)

150. Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros) (KK 81.14, SDR 1671-2, RCT 106.3)

151. Common Stonechat (Saxicola torquata) (KK 83.11, SDR 1695-8, RCT 108.5)

152. Pied Bushchat (Saxicola caprata) (KK 83.15, SDR 1700-3, RCT 108.7)

153. Brown Rock-chat (Cercomela fusca) (KK 82.3, SDR 1692, RCT 108.10)

154. Brahminy Starling (Sturnus pagodarum) (KK 61.5, SDR 994, RCT 110.8)

155. Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) (KK 61.9, SDR 997-100, RCT 110.10)

156. Asian Pied Starling (Sturnus contra) (KK 61.11, SDR 1002-4, RCT 110.11)

157. Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) (RCT 111.1)

158. Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus) (KK 61.12, SDR 1008, RCT 111.2)

159. Sand Martin (Riparia riparia) (RCT 115.1)

160. Plain Martin (Riparia paludicola) (KK 58.3, SDR 912, RCT 115.3)

161. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) (KK 58.10, SDR 916-8, RCT 115.7)

162. Wire-tailed Swallow (Hirundo smithii) (KK 57.11, SDR 921, RCT 115.9)

163. Red-rumped Swallow (Hirundo daurica) (KK 57.12, SDR 923-8, RCT 116.1)

164. Streak-throated Swallow (Hirundo fluvicola) (KK 57.14, SDR 922, RCT 116.3)

165. Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer) (KK 65.11, SDR 1126-32, RCT 117.9)

166. Rufous-fronted Prinia (Prinia buchanani) (RCT 119.5)

167. Yellow-bellied Prinia (Prinia flaviventris) (KK 77.8, SDR 1524-5, RCT 120.2)

168. Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis) (KK 77.10, SDR 1508-9, RCT 120.3)

169. Plain Prinia (Prinia inornata) (KK 77.6, SDR 1510-4, RCT 120.5)

170. Ashy Prinia (Prinia socialis) (KK 77.4, SDR 1515-8, RCT 120.6)

171. Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis) (KK 77.18, SDR 1498-1500a, RCT 120.7)

172. Oriental White-eye (Zosterops palpebrosa) (KK 90.3, SDR 1933-6, RCT 120.10)

173. Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon) (KK 78.3, SDR 1495, RCT 122.8)

174. Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) (KK 78.12, SDR 1557-8, RCT 122.11)

175. Blyth's Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum) (KK 78.10, SDR 1556, RCT 122.13)

176. Clamorous Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus) (KK 78.5, SDR 1550-2, RCT 123.3)

177. Booted Warbler (Hippolais caligata) (KK 78.8, SDR 1562-3, RCT 124.1)

178. Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) (KK 79.9, SDR 1567-8, RCT 124.5)

179. Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius) (KK 79.1, SDR 1535-9, RCT 125.2)

180. Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus colybita tristis) (KK 80.1, SDR 1574-5, RCT 125.6)

181. Sulphur-bellied Warbler (Phylloscopus griseolus) (KK 80.12, SDR 1581, RCT 126.3)

182. Hume's Warbler ( Phylloscopus humei) (KK 80.18, SDR 1590-1, RCT 126.8)

183. Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides) (KK 80.16, SDR 1602-5, RCT 126.11)

184. Western Crowned Warbler ( Phylloscopus occipitalis) (RCT 127.1)

185. Yellow-eyed Babbler (Chrysomma sinense) (RCT 132.11)

186. Common Babbler (Turdoides caudatus) (KK 68.8, SDR 1253-4, RCT 133.2)

187. Striated Babbler (Turdoides earlei) (KK 68.9, SDR 1255-6, RCT 133.3)

188. Large Grey Babbler (Turdoides malcolmi) (KK 68.2, SDR 1258, RCT 133.5)

189. Jungle Babbler (Turdoides striatus) (KK 68.1, SDR 1261-5, RCT 133.7)

190. Indian Bushlark (Mirafra erythroptera) (KK 57.2, SDR 875-7, RCT 137.2)

191. Bengal Bushlark (Mirafra assamica) (KK 57.3, SDR 873, RCT 137.3)

192. Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark (Eremopterix grisea) (KK 57.5, SDR 878, RCT 137.5)

193. Crested Lark (Galerida cristata) (KK 57.21, SDR 898-900, RCT 138.6)

194. Oriental Skylark (Alauda gulgula) (KK 57.10, SDR 904-9, RCT 138.10)

195. Purple Sunbird (Nectarinia asiatica) (KK 90.11, SDR 1916-8, RCT 140.3)

196. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) (KK 92.1, SDR 1938-9a, RCT 141.1)

197. Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis) (KK 92.2, SDR 1940, RCT 141.2)

198. Chestnut-Shouldered Petronia (Petronia xanthcollis) (KK 92.7, SDR 1948-9, RCT 141.7)

199. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) (KK 89.4, SDR 1885-90, RCT 142.2)

200. White-browed Wagtail (Motacilla maderaspatensis) (KK 89.1, SDR 1891, RCT 142.3)

201. Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola) (KK 89.6, DR 1881-3, RCT 142.4)

202. Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) (KK 89.5, SDR 1875-80, RCT 142.5)

203. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea) (KK 89.3, SDR 1884, RCT 142.6)

204. Paddyfield Pipit (Anthus rufulus) (KK 88.5, SDR 1858-60, RCT 143.2)

205. Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris) (KK 88.8, SDR 1861-2, RCT 143.3)

206. Long-billed Pipit (Anthus similis) (RCT 143.5)

207. Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis) (KK 88.4, SDR 1854-5, RCT 144.1 )

208. Olive-backed Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni) (KK 88.3, SDR 1852-3, RCT 144.2)

209. Black-breasted Weaver (Ploceus benghalensis) (KK 92.12, SDR 1961, RCT 146.1)

210. Streaked Weaver (Ploceus manyar) (KK 92.13, SDR 1962.3, RCT 146.2)

211. Baya Weaver (Ploceus philippinus) (KK 92.10, SDR 1957-9, RCT 146.3)

212. Red Avadavat (Amandava amandava) (KK 91.10, SDR 1964, RCT 146.5)

213. Indian Silverbill (Lonchura malaarica) (KK 91.12, SDR 1966, RCT 147.1)

214. Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata) (KK 91.15, SDR 1974-5, RCT 147.4)

215. Black-headed Munia (Lonchura malacca malacca) (KK 91.16, SDR 1976-8, RCT 147.5)

216. Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus) (KK 95.6, SDR 2010-3, RCT 149.9)

Suresh C. Sharma
Gokul Nagar, Rohtak Road
Sonipat 131001 (Haryana-India)
E-mail: sureshcsharma@yahoo.com or suresh_haryana@vsnl.net

 
   
 
 
TOP
 
Search
 
Events
Sunday Walk
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Ranthambore Trip
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
delhibird group
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
 
LEICA V-LUX 20 LEICA ULTRAVID 42 Leica