Delhi Bird Delhi Bird Leica
     
DelhiBird Pix delhibirdpix
Share your recent pictures with the Delhibird community.
Sign Up to get started
RECENT UPLOADS
Blue-fronted Redstart
Blue-fronted Redstart
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
Crested Bunting
Crested Bunting
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
 
Wallpaper Wallpapers
Wallpaper of the Month
Wallpaper
 
 
Home >> Checklists >> Himachal Pradesh >> Pong Dam
 

Pong Dam

 
Birdlist Pong Dam Wetland, District Kangra, Himachal Pradesh
Compiled by Jan Willem den Besten, August 2003
 

This list compiles my personal records from birding activities at Pong Dam Wetland between 2000 and 2003 with additional species that were published by Sanjeeva Pandey (1987) and which I didn’t find so far. Records new for the wetland in the period 2000 to 2003 and that were also not mentioned in the historical accounts for the area before it was turned into a lake in the 1970s are marked (*). Included are species found in the adjacent hills. Species recorded in historical records for the area before the wetland was created and which were not recorded recently, are not included in this list. New records and comments are welcome. Denbesten@rediffmail.com

1.
Great Crested Grebe
Podiceps cristata
*
2.
Red-necked Grebe
Podiceps grisegena
SP
3.
Horned Grebe
Podiceps auritus
*
4.
Black-necked Grebe
Podiceps nigricollis
 
5.
Little Grebe
Tachybaptus ruficollis
 
6.
Dalmatian Pelican
Pelecanus crispus
SP
7.
Great Cormorant
Phalacrocorax carbo
 
8.
Indian Cormorant
Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
*
9.
Little Cormorant
Phalacrocorax niger
 
10.
Darter
Anhinga melanogaster
SP
11.
Grey Heron
Ardea cinerea
 
12.
Purple Heron
Ardea purpurea
 
13.
Indian Pond Heron
Ardeola grayii
 
14.
Cattle Egret
Bubulcus ibis
 
15.
Great Egret
Casmerodius albus
 
16.
Intermediate Egret
Mesophoyx intermedia
*
17.
Little Egret
Egretta garzetta
 
18.
Black-crowned Night Heron
Nycticorax nycticorax
*
19.
Cinnamom Bittern
Lxobrychus cinnamomeus
*
20.
Yellow Bittern
Ixobrychus sinensis
*
21.
Black Bittern
Dupetor flavicollis
*
22.
Painted Stork
Mycteria leucocephala
 
23.
Asian Openbill
Anastomus oscitans
*
24.
Woolly-necked Stork
Ciconia episcopus
 
25.
Black Stork
Ciconia nigra
 
26.
Eurasian Spoonbill
Platalea leucorodia
*
27.
Greater White-fronted Goose
Anser albifrons
*
28.
Greylag Goose
Anser anser
 
29.
Bar-headed Goose
Anser indicus
 
30.
Lesser Whistling-Duck
Dendrocygna javanica
*
31.
Ruddy Shelduck
Tadorna ferruginea
 
32.
Common Shelduck
Tadorna tadorna
*
33.
Northern Pintail
Anas acuta
 
34.
Common Teal
Anas crecca
 
35.
Spot-billed Duck
Anas poecilorhyncha
 
36.
Mallard
Anas platyrhynchos
 
37.
Gadwall
Anas strepera
 
38.
Eurasian Wigeon
Anas penelope
 
39.
Garganey
Anas querquedula
 
40.
Northern Shoveller
Anas clypeata
 
41.
Red-crested Pochard
Rhodonessa rufina
 
42.
Common Pochard
Aythya ferina
 
43.
Ferruginous Pochard
Aythya nyroca
*
44.
Tufted Duck
Aythya fuligula
 
45.
Greater Scaup
Aythya marila
*
46.
Common Merganser
Mergus merganser
 
47.
Black-shouldered Kite
Elanus caeruleus
 
48.
Oriental Honey-buzzard
Pernis ptilorhyncus
 
49.
Black Kite
Milvus migrans
 
50.
Northern Goshhawk
Accipiter gentilis
 
51.
Shikra
Accipiter badius
 
52.
Eurasian Sparrowhawk
Accipiter nisus
 
53.
Besra
Accipiter virgatus
 
54.
Long-legged Buzzard
Buteo rufinus
 
55.
Common Buzzard
Buteo buteo
 
56.
White-eyed Buzzard
Butastur teesa
 
57.
Bonelli's Eagle
Hieraaetus fasciatus
 
58.
Booted Eagle
Hieraaetus pennatus
 
59.
Imperial Eagle
Aquila heliaca
 
60.
Steppe Eagle
Aquila nipalensis
 
61.
Greater Spotted Eagle
Aquila clanga
*
62.
Black Eagle
Ictinaetus malayensis
 
63.
White-tailed Eagle
Haliaeetus albicilla
*
64.
Pallas's Fish Eagle
Haliaeetus leucoryphus
 
65.
Red-headed Vulture
Sarcogyps calvus
 
66.
Cinereous Vulture
Aegypius monachus
 
67.
Eurasian Griffon
Gyps fulvus
*
68.
Himalayan Griffon
Gyps himalayensis
 
69.
Himalayan Long-billed Vulture
Gyps tenuirostris
 
70.
White-rumped Vulture
Gyps bengalensis
 
71.
Egyptian Vulture
Neophron percnopterus
 
72.
Hen Harrier
Circus cyaneus
 
73.
Pied Harrier
Circus melanoleucos
*
74.
Eurasian Marsh Harrier
Circus aeruginosusHen
 
75.
Short-toed Eagle
Circaetus gallicus
 
76.
Crested Serpent Eagle
Spilornis cheela
 
77.
Osprey
Pandion haliaetus
 
78.
Saker Falcon
Falco cherrug
*
79.
Peregrine Falcon
Falco peregrinus japonensis
 
80.
Shaheen Peregrine Falcon
peregrinus peregrinator
 
81.
Eurasian Hobby
Falco subbuteo
 
82.
Red-necked Falcon
Falco chicquera
 
83.
Common Kestrel
Falco tinnunculus
 
84.
Black Francolin
Francolinus francolinus
 
85.
Grey Francolin
Francolinus pondicerianus
 
86.
Common Quail
Coturnix coturnix
 
87.
Jungle Bush Quail
Perdicula asiatica
 
88.
Kalij Pheasant
Lophura leucomelanos
 
89.
Red Junglefowl
Gallus gallus
 
90.
Indian Peafowl
Pavo cristatus
 
91.
Barred Buttonquail
Turnix suscitator
*
92.
Sarus Crane
Grus antigone
 
93.
Demoiselle Crane
Grus virgo
*
94.
Water Rail
Rallus aquaticus
 
95.
Ruddy-breasted Crake
Prozana fuska
*
96.
Brown Crake
Amaurornis akool
 
97.
White-breasted Waterhen
Amaurornis pheonicurus
 
98.
Common Moorhen
Gallinula chloropus
 
99.
Purple Swamphen
Prophyrio porphyrio
 
100.
Common Coot
Fulica atra
 
101.
Pheasant-tailed Jacana
Hydrophasianus chirurgus
 
102.
Eurasian Oystercatcher
Haematopus ostralegus
*
103.
White-tailed Lapwing
Vanellus leucurus
*
104.
Northern Lapwing
Vanellus vanellus
 
105.
Red-wattled Lapwing
Vanellus indicus
 
106.
River Lapwing
Vanellus duvaucelii
 
107.
Yellow-wattled Lapwing
Vanellus malarbaricus
*
108.
Grey Plover
Pluvialis squatarola
*
109.
Pacific Golden Plover
Pluvialis fulva
*
110.
Common Ringed Plover
Charadrius hiaticula
*
111.
Little Ringed Plover
Charadrius dubius
 
112.
Kentish Plover
Charadrius alexandrinus
*
113.
Lesser Sand Plover
Charadrius mongolus
*
114.
Whimbrel
Numenius phaeopus
*
115.
Eurasian Curlew
Numenius arquata
 
116.
Black-tailed Godwit
Limosa limosa
 
117.
Spotted Redshank
Tringa erythropus
*
118.
Common Redshank
Tringa totanus
 
119.
Marsh Sandpiper
Tringa stagnatilis
*
120.
Common Greenshank
Tringa nebularia
 
121.
Green Sandpiper
Tringa ochropus
 
122.
Wood Sandpiper
Tringa glareola
 
123.
Terek Sandpiper
Xenus cinereus
*
124.
Common Sandpiper
Actitis hypoleucos
 
125.
Ruddy Turnstone
Arenaria interpres
*
126.
Pintail Snipe
Gallinago stenura
*
127.
Common Snipe
Gallinago gallinago
 
128.
Jack Snipe
Lymnocryptesminimus
 
129.
Little Stint
Calidris minuta
*
130.
Temminck's Stint
Calidris temminckii
 
131.
Dunlin
Calidris alpina
*
132.
Curlew Sandpiper
Calidris ferruginea
*
133.
Ruff
Philomachus pugnax
 
134.
Red-necked Phalarope
Phalaropus lobatus
*
135.
Greater Painted Snipe
Rostratula benghalensis
 
136.
Black-winged Stilt
Himantopus himantopus
 
137.
Pied Avocet
Recurvirostra avosetta
*
138.
Eurasian Thick-knee
Burhinus oedicnemus
 
139.
Great Thick-knee
Esacus recurvirostris
 
140.
Oriental Pratincole
Glareola maldivarum
*
141.
Small Pratincole
Glareola lactea
 
142.
Mew Gull
Larus canus
*
143.
Yellow-legged Gull
Larus cachinnans
 
144.
Pallas's Gull
Larus ichthyaetus
 
145.
Brown-headed Gull
Larus brunnicephalus
 
146.
Black-headed Gull
Larus ridibundus
 
147.
Slender-billed Gull
Larus genei
*
148.
Little Gull
Larus minitus
*
149.
Whiskered Tern
Childonias hybridus
*
150.
Gull-billed Tern
Gelochelidon nilotica
*
151.
River Tern
Sterna aurantia
 
152.
Black-bellied Tern
Sterna acuticauda
 
153.
Little Tern
Sterna albifrons
*
154.
Indian Skimmer
Rynchops albicollis
*
155.
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse
Pterocles exustus
SP
156.
Yellow-footed Green Pigeon
Treron phoenicoptera
 
157.
Rock Pigeon
Columba livia
 
158.
Common Wood Pigeon
Columba palumbus
 
159.
Oriental Turtle Dove
Streptopelia orientalis
 
160.
Eurasian Collared Dove
Streptopelia decaocto
 
161.
Red Collared Dove
Stretopelia tranquebarica
 
162.
Spotted Dove
Streptopelia chinensis
 
163.
Laughing Dove
Streptopelia senegalensis
 
164.
Alexandrine Parakeet
Psittacula eupatria
 
165.
Rose-ringed Parakeet
Psittacula krameri
 
166.
Plum-headed Parakeet
Psittacula cyanocephala
 
167.
Slaty-headed Parakeet
Psittacula himalayana
 
168.
Pied Cuckoo
Clamator jacobinus
 
169.
Common Hawk Cuckoo
Hierococcyx varius
 
170.
Indian Cuckoo
Cuculus micropterus
 
171.
Eurasian Cuckoo
Cuculus canorus
 
172.
Grey-bellied Cuckoo
Cacomantis passerinus
 
173.
Drongo Cuckoo
Surniculus lugubris
 
174.
Asian Koel
Eudynamys scolopacea
 
175.
Sirkeer Malkoha
Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii
 
176.
Greater Coucal
Centropus sinensis
 
177.
Oriental Scops Owl
Otus sunia
 
178.
Eurasian Eagle Owl
Bubo bubo
 
179.
Jungle Owlet
Glaucidium radiatum
 
180.
Asian Barred Owlet
Glaucidium cuculoides
 
181.
Spotted Owlet
Athene brama
 
182.
Short-eared Owl
Asio flammeus
 
183.
Grey Nightjar
Caprimulgus indicus
 
184.
Large-tailed Nightjar
Caprimulgus macrurus
 
185.
Indian Nightjar
Caprimulgus asiaticus
SP
186.
Savanna Nightjar
Caprimulgus affinis
 
187.
Himalayan Swiftlet
Collocalia brevirostris
 
188.
Alpine Swift
Tachymarpits melba
 
189.
House Swift
Apus affinis
 
190.
Crested Kingfisher
Megaceryle lugubris
 
191.
Pied Kingfisher
Ceryle rudis
 
192.
Common Kingfisher
Alcedo atthis
 
193.
White-throated Kingfisher
Halcyon smyrnensi
 
194.
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater
Merops leschenaulti
SP
195.
Blue-cheecked Bee-eater
Merops persicus
 
196.
Blue-tailed Bee-eater
Merops philippinus
*
197.
Green Bee-eater
Merops orientails
 
198.
European Roller
Coracias garrulus
*
199.
Indian Roller
Coracias benghalensis
 
200.
Common Hoopoe
Upupa epops
 
201.
Indian Grey Hornbill
Ocyceros birostris
 
202.
Great Barbet
Megalaima virens
 
203.
Brown-headed Barbet
Megalaima zeylanica
 
204.
Blue-throated Barbet
Megalaima asiatica
 
205.
Coppersmith Barbet
Megalaima haemacephala
 
206.
Eurasian Wryneck
Jynx torkuilla
 
207.
Speckled Piculet
Picumnus innominatus
 
208.
Grey-headed Woodpecker
Woodpecker Picus canus
 
209.
Black-rumped Flameback
Dinopium benghalense
 
210.
Brown-fronted Woodpecker
Dendrocopos auriceps
 
211.
Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker
Dendrocopos macei
 
212.
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker
Dendrocopos mahrattensis
 
213.
Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker
Dendrocopos canicapillus
 
214.
Indian Pitta
Pitta brachyura
 
215.
Indian Bushlark
Mirafra erythroptera
 
216.
Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark
Eremopterix grisea
 
217.
Greater Short-toed Lark
Calandrella brachdactyla
 
218.
Hume's Shorttoed Lark
Calandrella acutirostris
 
219.
Sand Lark
Calandrella raytal
 
220.
Bimaculated Lark
Melanocorypha bimaculata
*
221.
Crested Lark
Galerida cristata
 
222.
Eurasian Skylark
Alauda arvensis
 
223.
Oriental Skylark
Alauda gulgula
 
224.
Pale Martin
Riparia diluta
*
225.
Sand Martin
Riparia riparia
*
226.
Plain Martin
Riparia paludicola
 
227.
Eurasian Crag Martin
Martin Hirundo rupestris
 
228.
Barn Swallow
Hirundo rustica
 
229.
Wire-tailed Swallow
Hirundl smithii
 
230.
Streak-throated Swallow
Hirundo fluvicola
 
231.
Red-rumped Swallow
Hirundo daurica
 
232.
Asian House Martin
Delichon dasypus
 
233.
Southern Grey Shrike
Lanius meridionalis
*
234.
Bay-backed Shrike
Lanius vittatus
 
235.
Rufous-tailed Shrike
Lanius isabellinus
*
236.
Long-tailed Shrike
Lanius schach
 
237.
Eurasian Golden Oriole
Oriolus oriolus
 
238.
Black-hooded Oriole
Oriolus xanthornus
 
239.
Maroon Oriole
Oriolus traillii
SP
240.
Black Drongo
Dicrurus macrocercus
 
241.
Ashy Drongo
Dicrurus leucophaeus
 
242.
White-bellied Drongo
Dicrurus caerulescens
SP
243.
Spangled Drongo
Dicrurus hottentottus
 
244.
Chestnut-tailed Starling
Sturnus malabaricus
*
245.
Brahminy Starling
Sturnus pagodarum
 
246.
Rosy Starling
Sturnus roseus
 
247.
Common Starling
Sturnus vulgaris
 
248.
Asian Pied Starling
Sturnus contra
 
249.
Common Myna
Acridotheres tristis
 
250.
Bank Myna
Acridotheres ginginianus
 
251.
Jungle Myna
Acridotheres fuscus
 
252.
Yellow-billed Blue Magpie
Urocissa flavirostris
 
253.
Red-billed Blue Magpie
Urocissa erythrorhyncha
*
254.
Rufous Treepie
Dendrocitta vagabunda
 
255.
Grey Treepie
Dendrocitta formosae
*
256.
House Crow
Corvus splendens
 
257.
Large-billed Crow
Corvus macrohynchos
 
258.
Common Raven
Corvus corax
 
259.
Common Woodshrike
Tephrodornis pondicerianus
 
260.
Large Cuckooshrike
Coracina macei
 
261.
Black-winged Cuckooshrike
Coracina melaschistos
 
262.
Black-headed Cuckooshrike
Coracina melanoptera
 
263.
Long-tailed Minivet
Pericrocotus ethologus
 
264.
Rosy Minivet
Pericrocotus roseus
 
265.
Small Minivet
Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
 
266.
Common Iora
Aegithina tiphia
 
267.
Himalayan Bulbul
Pycnonotus leucogenys
 
268.
Red-vented Bulbul
Pycnonotus cafer
 
269.
Black Bulbul
Hyosispetes leucocephalus
 
270.
Puff-throated Babbler
Pellorneum ruficeps
 
271.
White-browed Scimitar Babbler
White-browed Scimitar Babbler
 
272.
Rusty-cheecked Scimitar Babbler
Pomatorhinus erythrogenys
 
273.
Scaly-breasted Wren Babbler
Pnoepyga albiventer
 
274.
Black-chinned Babbler
Stachyris pyrrhops
 
275.
Yellow-eyed Babbler
Chrysomma sinense
 
276.
Common Babbler
Turdoides caudatus
 
277.
Striated Babbler
Turdoides earlei
*
278.
Jungle Babbler
Turdoides striatus
 
279.
Variegated Laughingthrush
Garrulax variegatus
 
280.
Streaked Laughingthrush
Garrulax lineatus
 
281.
Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush
Garrulax erythrocephalus
 
282.
Whiskered Yuhina
Yuhina flavicollis
 
283.
Rufous Sibia
Heterophasia capistrata
 
284.
Dark-sided Flycatcher
Musciapa Sibirica
 
285.
Asian Brown Flycatcher
Musicapa dauurica
 
286.
Red-throated Flycatcher
Ficedula Parva
 
287.
Ultramarine Flycatcher
Ficedula superciliaris
 
288.
Slaty-blue Flycatcher
Ficedula tricolor
 
289.
Rufous-bellied Niltava
Niltava sundara
 
290.
Blue-throated Flycatcher
Cyornis rubeculoides
 
291.
Verditer Flycatcher
Eumyias thalassina
 
292.
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher
Culicicapa ceylonensis
 
293.
Yellow-bellied Fantail
Rhipidura hypoxantha
 
294.
White-browed Fantail
Rhipidura aureola
 
295.
White-throated Fantail
Rhipidura albicollis
 
296.
Asian Paradise-flycatcher
Terpsiphone paradisi
 
297.
Chestnut-headed Tesia
Tesia castaneocoronata
*
298.
Brownish-flanked Bush Warbler
Cettia fortipes
 
299.
Grey-sided Bush Warbler
Cettia brunnifrons
 
300.
Moustached Warbler
Acrocephalus melanopogon
*
301.
Zitting Cisitcola
Cisticola juncidis
 
302.
Clamorous Reed Warbler
Acrocephalus stentoreus
 
303.
Grey-breasted Prinia
Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
 
304.
Rufous-fronted Prinia
Prinia buchanani
 
305.
Plain Prinia
Prinia inornata
 
306.
Ashy Prinia
Prinia socialis
 
307.
Jungle Prinia
Prinia sylvatica
 
308.
Yellow-bellied Prinia
Prinia flaviventris
*
309.
Striated Prinia
Prinia criniger
 
310.
Common Tailorbird
Orthotomus sutorius
 
311.
Grasshopper Warbler
Locustella naevia
 
312.
Striated Grassbird
Megalurus Palustris
 
313.
Blyth's Reed Warbler
Acrocephalus dumetorum
 
314.
Paddyfield Warbler
Acrocephalus agricola
 
315.
Booted Warbler
Hippolais caligata
*
316.
Lesser Whitethroat
Sylvia curruca
 
317.
Hume's Lesser Whitethroat
Sylvia althaea
*
318.
Desert Warbler
Sylvia nana
*
319.
Common Chiffchaff
Phylloscopus collybita
 
320.
Mountain Chiffchaff
Phylloscopus sindhianus
?*
321.
Sulphur-bellied Warbler
Phylloscopus griseolus
 
322.
Smoky Warbler
Phylloscopus fuligiventer
*
323.
Hume's Warbler
Phylloscopus humei
 
324.
Brooks's Leaf Warbler
Phyloscopus subviridis
 
325.
Lemon-rumped Warbler
Phylloscopus chloronotus
 
326.
Greenish Warbler
Phylloscopus trochiloides
 
327.
Western Crowned Warbler
Phylloscopus occipitalis
 
328.
Golden-spectacled Warbler
Seicercus burkii
 
329.
Grey-hooded Warbler
Seicercus xanthoschistos
 
330.
Bluethroat
Luscinia svecica
 
331.
White-tailed Rubythroat
Luscinia pectoralis
 
332.
Indian Blue Robin
Luscinia brunnea
 
333.
Oriental Magpie Robin
Copsychus saularis
 
334.
Blue-capped Redstart
Phoenicurus caeruleocephalus
 
335.
Black Redstart
Phoenicurus ochruros
 
336.
Blue-fronted Redstart
Phoenicurus frontalis
 
337.
Plumbeous Water Redstart
Rhyacornis fuliginosus
 
338.
Brown Rock-chat
Cercomela fusca
 
339.
Common Stonechat
Saxicola torquata
 
340.
White-tailed Stonechat
Saxicola leucura
*
341.
Pied Bushchat
Saxicola caprata
 
342.
Grey Bushchat
Saxicola ferrea
 
343.
Isabelline Wheatear
Oenanthe isabellina
*
344.
Desert Wheatear
Oenanthe deserti
 
345.
Variable Wheatear
Oenanthe picata
 
346.
Pied Wheatear
Oenanthe pleschanka
*
347.
White-capped Water Redstart
Chaimarrornis leucocephalus
 
348.
Indian Robin
Saxicoloides fulicata
 
349.
Blue-capped Rock Thrush
Monticola cinclorhynchus
 
350.
Chestnut-bellied Rock Thrush
Thrush Monticola rufiventris
 
351.
Blue Rock Thrush
Monticola solitarius
 
352.
Blue Whistling Thrush
Myophonus caeruleus
 
353.
Orange-headed Thrush
Zoothera citrina
 
354.
Tickell's Thrush
Turdus unicolor
 
355.
Grey-winged Blackbird
Turdus boulboul
 
356.
Dark-throated Thrush
Turdus ruficollis
 
357.
Brown Dipper
Cinclus pallasii
 
358.
Rufous-breasted Accentor
Prunella strophiata
 
359.
Black-throated Accentor
Prunella atrogularis
 
360.
Great Tit
Parus major
 
361.
Green-backed Tit
Parus monticolus
 
362.
Spot-winged Tit
Parus melanolophus
 
363.
Yellow-browed Tit
Sylviparus modestus
 
364.
Black-throated Tit
Aegithalos concinnus
 
365.
Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch
Sitta castanea
*
366.
Wallcreeper
Tichodroma muraria
 
367.
Bar-tailed Treecreeper
Crethia himalayana
 
368.
Olive-backed Pipit
Anthus hodgsoni
 
369.
Tree Pipit
Anthus trivialis
 
370.
Richard's Pipit
Anthus richardi
*
371.
Paddyfield Pipit
Anthus rufulus
 
372.
Tawny Pipit
Anthus campestris
 
373.
Red-throated Pipit
Anthus cervinus
*
374.
Rosy Pipit
Anthus roseatus
 
375.
Long-billed Pipit
Anthus similis
 
376.
Water Pipit
Anthus spinoletta
 
377.
Yellow Wagtail
Motacilla flava
 
378.
Citrine Wagtail
Motacilla citreola
 
379.
Grey Wagtail
Motacilla cinerea
 
380.
White Wagtail
Motacilla alba
 
381.
White-browed Wagtail
Motacilla maderaspatensis
 
382.
Thick-billed Flowerpecker
Dicaeum agile
 
383.
Pale-billed Flowerpecker
Dicaeum erythrohynchos
 
384.
Fire-breasted Flowerpecker
Dicaeum ignipectus
 
385.
Purple Sunbird
Nectarinia asiatica
 
386.
Crimson Sunbird
Aethopyga siparaja
 
387.
Oriental White-eye
Zosterops palpebrosus
 
388.
House Sparrow
Passer domesticus
 
389.
Russet Sparrow
Passer rutilans
 
390.
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia
Petronia xanthocollis
 
391.
Baya Weaver
Ploceus philipinus
 
392.
Black-breasted Weaver
Ploceus benghalensis
*
393.
Streaked Weaver
Ploceus manyar
*
394.
Red Avadavat
Amandava amandava
 
395.
Indian Silverbill
Lonchura malabarica
 
396.
Scaly-breasted Munia
Lonchur punctulata
 
397.
European Goldfinch
Carduelis caraduelis
 
398.
Yellow-breasted Greenfinch
Caraduelis spinoides
 
399.
Eurasian Linnet
Carduelis cannabina
*
400.
Fire-fronted Serin
Serinus pusillus
 
401.
Common Rosefinch
Carpodacus eryhrinus
 
402.
Pink-browed Rosefinch
Carpodacus rodochrous
 
403.
Pine Bunting
Enberiza leucocephalos
 
404.
Red-headed Bunting
Emberiza bruniceps
 
405.
White-capped Bunting
Emberiza stewarti
 
406.
Grey-necked Bunting
Emberiza buchanani
 
407.
Rock Bunting
Emberiza cia
 
408.
Crested Bunting
Melophus lathami
 


© Jan Willem den Besten, August 2003
 
   
 
 
TOP
 
Search
 
Events
Sunday Walk
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Ranthambore Trip
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
delhibird group
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
 
LEICA V-LUX 20 LEICA ULTRAVID 42 Leica