Delhi Bird Delhi Bird Leica
     
DelhiBird Pix delhibirdpix
Share your recent pictures with the Delhibird community.
Sign Up to get started
RECENT UPLOADS
Blue-fronted Redstart
Blue-fronted Redstart
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
Crested Bunting
Crested Bunting
-Satyendra Sharma
 
   
 
Wallpaper Wallpapers
Wallpaper of the Month
Wallpaper
 
 
Home >> Checklists >> Maharashtra >> Pune
 

Pune

 

A Checklist of the Birds of Pune District, Maharastra
by KALPAVRIKSH. November 2003

 

ORDER: GALLIFORMES

Family: Phasianidae

Painted Francolin (Painted Partridge) Francolinus pictus
Grey Francolin (Grey Partridge) Francolinus pondicerianus
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
Rain Quail (Black-breasted Quail) Coturnix coromandelica
Blue-breasted Quail Coturnix chinensis
Jungle Bush Quail Perdicula asiatica
Rock Bush Quail Perdicula argoondah
Red Spurfowl Galloperdix spadicea
Painted Spurfowl Galloperdix lunulata
Grey Junglefowl Gallus sonneratii
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus
(Common Peafowl, Blue Peafowl)

ORDER: ANSERIFORMES

Family: Dendrocygndiae

Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor
(Large Whistling-teal , Fulvous Treeduck)
Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica
(Lesser Whistling-teal, Lesser Treeduck)

Family: Anatidae

Anserini

Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
Ruddy Shelduck (Ruddy Sheldrake) Tadorna ferruginea
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Cotton Teal) Nettapus coromandelianus

Anatini

Gadwall Anas strepera
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
(Spotbill Duck, Spotbill)
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
(Shoveller)
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
(Common Pintail, Pintail)
Garganey Anas querquedula
Common Teal Anas crecca
Marbled Duck (Marbled Teal) Marmaronetta angustirostris
Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
(Ferruginous Duck, White-eyed Pochard)
Tufted Duck (Tufted Pochard) Aythya fuligula
Greater Scaup(Scaup Duck) Aythya marila

ORDER: TURNICIFORMES

Family: Turnicidae

Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki
(Button Quail)
Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator
(Common Bustardquail)

ORDER: PICIFORMES

Family: Picidae

Eurasian Wryneck (Wryneck) Jynx torquilla
Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos nanus
(Brown-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis
(Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker)
Rufous Woodpecker Celeus brachyurus
Streak-throated Woodpecker Picus xanthopygaeus
(Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)
Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense
(Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker)
White-naped Woodpecker Chrysocolaptes festivus
(Black-backed Woodpecker)

Family: Megalaimidae

Brown-headed Barbet (Green Barbet) Megalaima zeylanica
White-cheeked Barbet (Small Green) Megalaima viridis
Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)

ORDER: BUCEROTIFORMES

Family: Bucerotidae

Indian Grey Hornbill Ocyceros birostris
(Common Grey Hornbill, Gray Hornbill)
Malabar Grey Hornbill Ocyceros griseus
Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis
(Great Pied Hornbill, Giant Hornbill)

ORDER: UPUPIFORMES

Family: Upupidae

Common Hoopoe (Hoopoe) Upupa epops

ORDER: TROGONIFORMES

Family: Trogonidae

Malabar Trogon (Ceylon Trogon) Harpactes fasciatus

ORDER: CORACIIFORMES

Family: Coraciidae

European Roller Coracias garrulus
Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis

Family: Alcedinidae

Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher, Eurasian Kingfisher)
Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Ceyx erithacus
(Three-toed Kingfisher)

Family: Halcyonidae

Stork-billed Kingfisher Halcyon capensis
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
(White-breasted Kingfisher)

Family: Cerylidae

Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
(Lesser Pied Kingfisher)

Family: Meropidae

Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee-eater)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus

ORDER: CUCULIFORMES

Family: Cuculidae

Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
(Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin Cuckoo)
Common Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus
Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
(The Cuckoo, Common Cuckoo)
Lesser Cuckoo (Small Cuckoo) Cuculus poliocephalus
Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii
(Indian Banded Bay Cuckoo)
Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus
(Indian Plaintive Cuckoo)
Drongo Cuckoo Surniculus lugubris
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel, Common Koel)
Sirkeer Malkoha Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii
(Sirkeer Cuckoo, Sirkeer)

Family: Centropodidae

Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
(Crow-pheasant)

ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES

Family: Psittacidae

Vernal Hanging Parrot Loriculus vernalis
(Indian Lorikeet)
Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
(Large Indian Parakeet, Large Parakeet)
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala
(Blossom-headed Parakeet)
Malabar Parakeet Psittacula columboides
(Blue-winged Parakeet)

ORDER: APODIFORMES

Family: Apodidae

Asian Palm Swift (Palm Swift) Cypsiurus balasiensis
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus
(Large White-rumped Swift)
House Swift (Little Swift) Apus affinis

Family: Hemiprocnidae

Crested Treeswift (Crested Swift) Hemiprocne coronata

ORDER: STRIGIFORMES

Family: Tytonidae

Barn Owl Tyto alba

Family: Strigidae

Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops
(European Scops Owl)
Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia
(Scops Owl, Little Scops Owl)
Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo
(Great Horned Owl, Eagle Owl)
Dusky Eagle Owl Bubo coromandus
(Dusky Horned Owl)
Brown Fish Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
Mottled Wood Owl Strix ocellata
Brown Wood Owl Strix leptogrammica
Jungle Owlet Glaucidium radiatum
(Barred Jungle Owlet)
Spotted Owlet Athene brama
Brown Hawk Owl (Brown Boobook) Ninox scutulata

Family: Caprimulgidae

Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
(Indian Jungle Nightjar)
Large-tailed Nightjar (Long-tailed) Caprimulgus macrurus
Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus
(Common Indian Nightjar)
Savanna Nightjar (Franklin’s) Caprimulgus affinis

ORDER:COLUMBIFORMES

Family:Columbidae

Rock pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) Columba livia
Nilgiri Wood Pigeon Columba elphinstonii
Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
(Rufous Turtle Dove)
Laughing Dove (Little Brown) Streptopelia senegalensis
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
Red Collared Dove (Red Turtle) Streptopelia tranquebarica
Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
(Indian Ring, Collared)
Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica
(Bronze-winged Dove)
Pompadour Green Pigeon Treron pompadora
(Pompadour Pigeon)
Yellow-footed Green Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera
(Yellow-legged Green or Bengal)
Mountain Imperial Pigeon (Imperial) Ducula badia

ORDER: GRUIFORMES

Family: Otididae

Indian Bustard (Great Indian) Ardeotis nigriceps
Lesser Florican (Likh) Sypheotides indica

Family: Gruidae

Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo
Common Crane Grus grus

Family: Rallidae

Slaty-legged Crake Rallina eurizonoides
(Banded Crake,Slaty-legged Banded Crake)
Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus
(Blue-breasted Banded Rail)
Brown Crake Amaurornis akool
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Ruddy) Porzana fusca
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule)
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
(Moorhen, Waterhen, Indian Gallinule)
Common Coot Fulica atra
(Coot, Eurasian Coot, Black Coot)

ORDER: CICONIIFORMES

Family: Pteroclidae

Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles exustus
(Indian Sandgrouse)
Painted Sandgrouse (Close-barred) Pterocles indicus

Family: Scolopacidae

Scolopacinae

Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura
Swinhoe’s Snipe Gallinago megala
Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) Gallinago gallinago
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

Tringinae

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Eurasian Curlew (Curlew) Numenius arquata
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Common Redshank (Redshank) Tringa totanus
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank(Greenshank) Tringa nebularia
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Ruddy Turnstone(Turnstone) Arenaria interpres
Sanderling Calidris alba
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Ruff Philomachus pugnax

Family: Rostratulidae

Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
(Painted Snipe)

Family: Jacanidae

Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus

Family: Burhinidae

Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
(Stone-curlew, Stone-Plover)
Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris
(Great Stone Plover)

Family: Charadriidae

Recurvirostrini

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Pied Avocet (Avocet) Recurvirostra avosetta

Charadriinae

Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
(Eastern /Asiatic Golden Plover)
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Lessor Sand Plover Charadrius mongulus
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius
(Sociable Plover)
White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus

Family: Glareolidae

Glareolinae

Indian Courser Cursorius coromandelicus
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola
(Common Pratincole, European Pratincole)
Small Pratincole Glareola lactea
(Little Pratincole)

Family: Laridae

Rynchopini

Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis

Larini

Heuglin’s Gull Larus heuglini
(Herring,Lesser Black-backed))
Pallas’s Gull Larus ichthyaetus
(Great Black-headed)
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
(Common Black-headed Gull)

Sternini

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
River Tern Sterna aurantia
(Indian River Tern)
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda

Family: Accipitridae

Pandioninae

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Accipitrinae

Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus
(Honey Buzzard)
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
(Black-winged Kite)
Black Kite Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
White-bellied Sea Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster
(White-bellied Fish-Eagle)
Grey-headed Fish Eagle Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
(Himalayan, Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
(Small White, Scavenger)
White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
(Indian White-backed Vulture)
Indian Vulture Gyps indicus
(Indian Long-billed, Indian Griffon)
Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
(King Vulture, Black Vulture)
Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus
(Short-toed Eagle)
Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela
Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
(Pale Harrier)
Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus
Shikra Accipiter badius
Besra Accipiter virgatus
(Besra Sparrow-hawk)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
(Sparrow Hawk, Northern Sparrowhawk)
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
(Goshawk)
White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa
(White-eyed Buzzard Eagle)
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
(Long-legged Buteo)
Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis
Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga
Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax
(Eurasian Tawny Eagle)
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
Bonelli’s Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
(Bonelli’s Hawk Eagle)
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
(Booed Hawk Eagle)
Rufous-bellied Eagle Hieraaetus kienerii
(Rufous-bellied Hawk Eagle)
Changeable Hawk Eagle Spizaetus cirrhatus
(Crested Hawk Eagle)

Family: Falconidae

Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)
Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera
(Red-headed Merlin, Red-headed Falcon)
Amur Falcon Falco amurensis
(Red-legged Falcon)
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
(Hobby, Northern Hobby)
Oriental Hobby Falco severus
(Indian Hobby)
Laggar Falcon Falco jugger
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon)

Family: Podicipedidae

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis

Family: Anhingidae

Darter Anhinga melanogaster
(Indian Darter, Oriental Darter, Snakebird)

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
Indian Cormorant (Shag) Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)

Family: Ardeidae

Little Egret Egretta garzetta
IWestern Reef Heron Egretta gularis
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great Egret (Large Egret) Casmerodius albus
Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Plumed Egret)
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
(Pond Heron)
Little Heron Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, Striated Heron)
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
Cinnamon Bittern (Chestnut Bittern) Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis
Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris
(Bittern/Eurasian Bittern)

Family: Phoenicopteridae

Greater Flamingo (Flamingo) Phoenicopterus ruber
Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopterus minor

Family: Threskiornithidae

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
(White Ibis, Oriental White Ibis)
Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa
(Red-naped Ibis)
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
(Spoonbill, White Spoonbill)

Family: Pelecanidae

Spot-billed Pelican (Grey Pelican) Pelecanus philippensis

Family: Ciconiidae

Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
(Asian Openbill Stork)
Black Stork Ciconia nigra
Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked) Ciconia episcopus
White Stork Ciconia ciconia
Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus
(Lesser Adjutant Stork)

ORDER: PASSERIFORMES

Family: Pittidae

Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura

Family: Irenidae

Asian Fairy Bluebird Irena puella
(Fairy Bluebird)
Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis cochinchinensis
(Gold-mantled /Jerdon’s Chloropsis)
Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons

Family: Laniidae

Rufous-tailed Shrike (Isabelline) Lanius isabellinus
Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
(Rufous-backed Shrike)
Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis
(Grey Shrike)

Family: Corvidae

Corvini

Rufous Treepie (Indian Treepie) Dendrocitta vagabunda
House Crow Corvus splendens
Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
(Jungle/Black Crow)

Artamini

Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus
(Ashy Swallow-shrike)

Oriolini

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
(Golden Oriole)
Black-hooded Oriole (Black-headed) Oriolus xanthornus
Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei
Black-winged Cuckooshrike Coracina melaschistos
(Smaller Grey/Dark Cuckooshrike)
Black-headed Cuckooshrike Coracina melanoptera
Rosy Minivet Pericrocotus roseus
Small Minivet(Little Minivet) Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
White-bellied Minivet Pericrocotus erythropygius
Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus flammeus
(Orange Minivet)
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Hemipus picatus
(Pied Flycatcher-shrike)

Dicrurinae

Rhipidurini

White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
(White-throated Fantail Flycatcher)
White-browed Fantail (Flycatcher) Rhipidura aureola
(White-breasted Fantail Flycatcher )

Dicrurini

Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
Ashy Drongo (Grey) Dicrurus leucophaeus
White-bellied Drongo Dicrurus caerulescens
(White-vented Drongo)
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus
(Racket-tailed Drongo)

Monarchini

Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea
(Black-naped Flycatcher, Azure Flycatcher)
Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
(Paradise-flycatcher)

Aegithininae

Common Iora (Iora) Aegithina tiphia

Malaconotinae

Large Woodshrike Tephrodornis gularis
Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus
(Woodshrike, Lesser Wood-shrike)

Family: Muscicapidae

Turdinae

Blue-capped Rock Thrush Monticola cinclorhynchus
(Blue-headed Rock Thrush)
Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius
Malabar Whistling Thrush Myophonus horsfieldii
White-throated Thrush Zoothera citrina cyanotus
(Orange-headed Ground Thrush)
Tickell’s Thrush Turdus unicolor
(Indian Grey Thrush)
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula

Muscicapinae

Muscicapini

Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica
(Brown Flycatcher)
Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula parva
(Red-breasted Flycatcher)
Ultramarine Flycatcher Ficedula superciliaris
(White-browed Blue Flycatcher)
Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassina
White-bellied Blue Flycatcher Cyornis pallipes
Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae
(Orange-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
(Grey-headed Flycatcher)

Saxicolini

Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Indian Blue Robin (Blue Chat) Luscinia brunnea
Oriental Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis
(Magpie Robin Dayal)
White-rumped Shama (Shama) Copsychus malabaricus
Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata
(Black Robin, Indian Chat)
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
Common Stonechat Saxicola torquata
(Collared Bushchat)
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
(Pied Stone-chat)
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti
Isabelline Wheatear (Chat) Oenanthe isabellina

Family: Sturnidae

Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnus malabaricus
(Grey-headed Myna)
Brahminy Starling Sturnus pagodarum
(Black-headed /Brahminy Myna)
Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus
(Rosy Pastor, Rose-coloured Starling)
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
(Starling, Eurasian Starling)
Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra
(Pied Myna)
Common Myna(Mynah) Acridotheres tristis
Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus
Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus

Family: Sittidae

Sittinae

Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sitta castanea
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sitta frontalis
(Velvet-fronted Blue Nuthatch)

Family: Paridae

Parinae

Great Tit (Grey Tit) Parus major
Black-lored Tit Parus xanthogenys
(Yellow-cheeked Tit)

Family: Hirundinidae

Sand Martin (Collared Sand Martin) Riparia riparia
Plain Martin Riparia paludicola
(Plain Sand Martin)
Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundo rupestris
(Crag Martin, Northern Crag Martin)
Dusky Crag Martin Hirundo concolor
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
(Swallow, Common Swallow)
Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
Red-rumped Swallow(Striated) Hirundo daurica
Streak-throated Swallow Hirundo fluvicola
(Indian Cliff Swallow)
Northern House Martin Delichon urbica
(House Martin, Common House Martin)

Family: Pycnonotidae

Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotus luteolus
Yellow-browed Bulbul Iole indica
Black Bulbul (Gray) Hypsipetes leucocephalus

Family Hypocoliidae

Grey Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus

Family: Cisticolidae

Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
(Streaked Fantail Warbler)
Rufous-fronted Prinia (Wren Warbler) Prinia buchanani
Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
(Franklin’s Wren Warbler)
Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica
(Jungle Wren-Warbler, Large Prinia)
Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis
(Ashy Wren Warbler)
Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
(Plain Wren-Warbler, White-browed Prinia)

Family: Zosteropidae

Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus
(White-eye, Small White-eye)

Family: Sylviidae

Acrocephalinae

Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
(Common Grasshopper Warbler )
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola
Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
(Indian Great Reed Warbler)
Booted Warbler Hippolais caligata
(Booted Tree Warbler)
Common Tailorbird (Tailorbird) Orthotomus sutorius
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
(Brown Leaf Warbler, Chiffchaff)
Tickell’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus affinis
(Tickell’s Warbler)
Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopus griseolus
(Olivaceous Leaf Warbler)
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
(Inornate Leaf Warbler, Plain Leaf Warbler)
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
( Dull Green Leaf Warbler)
Large-billed Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris
(Large-billed Tree Warbler)
Tytler’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus tytleri
(Slender-billed Warbler)
Western Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus occipitalis
(Large Crowned Leaf Warbler)

Megalurinae

Bristled Grassbird Chaetornis striatus
(Bristled Grass Warbler)

Timaliini

Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps
(Spotted Babbler)
Indian Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus horsfieldii
Tawny-bellied Babbler Dumetia hyperythra
(Rufous-bellied Babbler)
Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense
Common Babbler Turdoides caudatus
Large Grey Babbler Turdoides malcolmi
Jungle Babbler Turdoides striatus
Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippe poioicephala
(Quaker Babbler)

Sylviini

Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis

Family: Alaudidae

Indian Bushlark Mirafra erythroptera
(Red-winged Bushlark, Indian Lark)
Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark Eremopterix grisea
(Ashy-crowned Finch Lark)
Rufous-tailed Lark Ammomanes phoenicurus
(Rufous-tailed Finch Lark)
Sand Lark Calandrella raytal
(Indian Short-toed Lark, Indian Sandlark)
Malabar Lark Galerida malabarica
(Malabar Crested Lark)
Sykes’s Lark Galerida deva
(Syke’s Crested Lark, Tawny Lark)
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)

Family: Nectariniidae

Nectariniinae

Dicaeini

Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile
Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum erythrorynchos
(Tickell’s / Small Flowerpecker)
Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeum concolor
(Plain-colored Flowerpecker)

Nectariniini

Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectarinia zeylonica
Crimson-backed Sunbird Nectarinia minima
(Small Sunbird)
Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica
Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja
(Yellow-backed Sunbird)

Family:Passeridae

Passerinae

House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia Petronia xanthocollis
(Yellow-throated Sparrow)

Motacillinae

Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
(Indian Pipit)
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii
Long-billed Pipit Anthus similis
(Brown Rock pipit)
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
(Eurasian Tree Pipit)
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
(Indian Tree Pipit, Olive Tree Pipit)
Buff-bellied Pipit Anthus rubescens
(Water Pipit)

Ploceinae

Baya Weaver (Baya) Ploceus philippinus

Estrildinae

Red Avadavat (Red Munia) Amandava amandava
Indian Silverbill Lonchura malabarica
(White-throated Munia/Silverbill)
White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
(White-backed Munia, Striated Munia)
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
(Spotted Munia, Nutmeg Mannikin)
Black-headed Munia Lonchura malacca
(Chestnut Munia)

Family: Fringillidae

Carduelini

Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus

Emberizinae

Crested Bunting Melophus lathami
Grey-necked Bunting Emberiza buchanani
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana
House Bunting Emberiza striolata
(Striolated Bunting)
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala
Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps

TOP
 
Search
 
Events
Sunday Walk
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Ranthambore Trip
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
delhibird group
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
Dadri - Posted by Anand Arya
Share your recent pictures with the delhibird community.
 
 
 
LEICA V-LUX 20 LEICA ULTRAVID 42 Leica